| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Great Nobel Prizes. Ivan Pavlov Great Britain, Heron Book, 1970. First Thus, Binding: Leather & Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback 370 pp. Illustrated. Slight foxing to edge We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) . Book number: 035708 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non- Fiction/History/Biography/Ivan Pavlov | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds in Chemistry. London, Faber & Faber. 1977, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 234 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0571107532) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 34610 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Science/Technology/Medicine
Keywords: Sciences. Chemistry. 0571107532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chemie. Elemente, Moleküle, Reaktionen. München, Bertelsmann, [1986]. 29 cm. 159 S. : zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.) Pp., O.-Umschl. Guter Zust., 1 Biblioth.-Stempel a. Tit.-Bl. ISBN: 3-570-04666-4. Book number: 43563AB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Chemie; Einführung 22.1 3570046664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chemistry Today - Elements, Molecules, Reactions Wembley, The Leisure Circle Limited, 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall. LIFE AND SCIENCE. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 159 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, the DJ has minor shelf/edge wear, light creases and light writing indents to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good. Book number: 017175 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Chimie ISBN : 2724247442. FRANCE LOISIRS. 1990. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 159 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et en planches hors-texte. Relié en simili-cuir bleu nuit. ¶ "Le Monde des Sciences". Chimie et Industrie, vie quotidienne et environnement... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20049039 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Chimie et sciences connexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE DEMON DE MAXWEL ISBN : 2258004543. Presses de la Cité Coll. Futurama n°19. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. ¶ Traduit par Jacques Martinache. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160039998 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: La science-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industry: Energy Series. Franklin Watts, 1982. (ISBN: 053104436x) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorail boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 039443 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Juvenile Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivan Pavlov. London: Heron Books, 1970. Octavo. Crimson and black gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and a yellow silk marker. Ivan Pavlov (1849-1936) was a Russian physiologist, psychologist, and physician. He is know throughout the world for his work with dogs on the conditioned reflex. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology in 1904. This is the story of his life; The Great Noble Prizes; 369 pages. Fine+. Weight: 0.5; K.G. Book number: 916 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Conditioned Reflexes Digestive System Theory Of The Brain Experimental Neurosis Psychology Psychiatry And Brainwashing Afanasier Babkin Fistula | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivan Pavlov Heron Books. 1970. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Biography of Ivan Petrovich Pavlov (1849 - 1936), the Russian physiologist, psychologist, and physician, awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1904, and known for the phenomenon of classic conditioning. 369 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 001836 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 622] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De materie 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 248. Beschrijving van verschijnselen en produkten van natuurkundig en scheikundig onderzoek in hun samenhang. ISBN: 9789051570519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1594618 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789051570519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De materie. Amsterdam Agon 1988, geb. hard cover groot formaat 256 p. rijk geillustreerd stofhoes. ISBN/EAN: 9051570511. Book number: 23817 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Chemie en physica / Chemics, Physics
Keywords: 9051570511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De materie 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 248. Beschrijving van verschijnselen en produkten van natuurkundig en scheikundig onderzoek in hun samenhang. ISBN: 9789051570519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1702683 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789051570519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De materie 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 248. Beschrijving van verschijnselen en produkten van natuurkundig en scheikundig onderzoek in hun samenhang. ISBN: 9789051570519. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1366235 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789051570519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1977. Hardback, Near fine in very good d/w. 172pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. Book number: 8525 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Literature and Modern Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAXWELL'S DEMON NEL, 1977. 1st printing, SF novel. Paperback. 0450033007. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FY07/291 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0450033007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon Science Fiction Book Club 1977 8vo hardback. Fine in dw. * These early Book Club editions are printed on good quality paper with attractive DJs. Not to be confused with modern Book Club Associates they are highly collectable Book number: 98250 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1977. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 172pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: sfbc1077 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 172pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbs255 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 172pp - This was the author's second novel. DJ and book are immaculate except for light tanning of pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006908 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Martin Sherwood, Sf, Scifi, Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon New English Library, Great Britain, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; Inventory No: 006494. Book number: 006494 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon 1977. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9780450033001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U665766 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780450033001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maxwell's Demon London : New English Library 1976. 1st Edition. Subject: Fiction in English. 1900. Texts. Form/Genre; Science Fiction/Fantasy. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0450028577. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 56115 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 0450028577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds in Chemistry Faber & Faber, London, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Very Good. 450 g; 236 pages, with index, and suggested reading list, and illustrated with some line drawings. Bound in original red papered boards, with illustrated dust jacket which has lost some colour off the spine section title. There is no other damage to describe. The author of Maxwell's Demon, offers here in language the reader can readily understand a look at the major London development of modern chemistry, and describes not only many of the important discoveries in basic chemistry, but also the way in which the chemical industry works. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0236268 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: science, chemistry, Society Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds in Chemistry London, United Kingdom, Faber, 1977. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/good. Book number: 26604 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Chemistry Science Biochemistry Organic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physik im Alltag. Das Wissen unserer Zeit Güterloh, Bertelsmann, cop. 1989. 158 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU108195 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Fachliteratur und Sachbücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |