| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Winesburg, Ohio : Text and Criticism. New York, The Viking Press, 1966. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good 511 pages. Wraps are lightly scuffed and creased. Previous owner signature inside few. Pages are clean and free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 403033 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Engineering of Consent Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pages. Index. "A well-planned public relations program, says Edward L. Bernays, U.S. Publicist Number 1, is executed in accordance with scientific principles. This book is based on the findings of social scientists, whose dispassionate approach and methods may be likened to those of the engineering professions.. A systematic presentation of the principal organizational problems in any public relations undertaking." - from dust jacket. Clean navy blue cloth-covered exterior bears moderate wear and bright silver lettering. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Unclipped dust jacket bears moderate wear and is now preserved in archival-grade Brodart. A quality copy of this public relations classic. Good+/Good. Book number: 237c7644 CAD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 694.5 US$ 871.11 | £UK 555.75 | JP¥ 69295] Catalogue: Conspiracy
Keywords: Spin Media Marketing Public Relations Manipulation Mind Thought Control Brain Wasing Social Engineering Publicity Strategy Planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ordeal of a Playwright; Robert E. Sherwood and the Challenge of War New York, Harper & Row. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 320pp. Index. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 61453 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Theatre And Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES VOL 5 NO 28 1962 Nova, 1962. stories include: Scarlet Dawn by Nelson Sherwood. "Paperback. very good digest pulp magazine. Book number: FC06/0513" GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 66. January 1987. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1987.. 70 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format, stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Contents: Disposal (Davis-Monthan Ghost Force - world's largest aircraft storage facility); Halton Brats; 'Uncle' on the Arc (flying Stringbags from 'Ark Royal' - and the day the mighty carrier went to the bottom); Trans-Atlantic Auctions; Geordie MiGs (Polish emigres in north east of England); Flight of the Owl (G-APWU); Eire at War; Preservation Project (Shoo Shoo Shoo Baby is making progress in Delaware); Gate Guardian Shuffle; Airshow '86 (Confederate Air Force); Between the Wars Bombers (Vildebeest & Vincent); Type Report (Moths and Sea Furies); Register Review (Whitney Straight status); Engines (the Gypsies); Aviation Archaeology (Browning in a back garden), etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light wear at top/bottom of spine, small corner crease on front cover - migrates into first few pa ges, very light rubbing on rear cover, small ghost sticker mark on front cover with loss of some print, minor browning to edges of textblock and at bottom of rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 17257 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Davis-Monthan Ghost Force, Historic Aircraft, Halton Brats, Ark Royal, Stringbags, Mig, Polish, G-Apwu, World War Ii, Republic Eire, Delaware, Gate Guardians, Confederate Air Force, Bombers, Vildebeest, Vincent, Moths, Sea Furies, Whitney Straight, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Integrating the Organization. A Social Psychological Analysis. The Free Press Macmillan New York 1974 Hardcover 370 S. Guter Zustand, Ex-Library., With figures and tables., Cover mildly soiled., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 336391 € 12.80 [Appr.: US$ 16.06 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Arbeitsorganisation
Keywords: Ökonomie-Arbeitsorganisation 0029109205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain stores. Their management and operation Mc Graw-Hill, 1928. Ed./Druk: 3. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 583. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U136612 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WORKING WITH ABORIGINES IN REMOTE AREAS. Perth, Mount Lawley College, 1979. Wrappers, illust., pp. 94. Name on front wrapper else v.g. Book number: 79110 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: WA Western Australia Aborigines outback aboriginal education | In shopping cart More information div> |
WORKING WITH ABORIGINES IN REMOTE AREAS. Perth, Mount Lawley College, 1979. Wrappers, illust., pp. 94. Two corners sl. bumped else v.g. Book number: 88936 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: WA Western Australia Aborigines outback aboriginal education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greek and roman technology : a sourcebook. Annotated translations of greek and latin text and documents. London, Routledge, 1998. In-8 broché, XXIV-623 pp, bibliographie, index. (Classics, ancient history). Good condition. Book number: 502760 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988] Catalogue: Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Dramas (New Shorter Edition) Harcourt Brace and Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Ink note & bookplate on front endpapers, spine leans right slightly. 1948 Hard Cover. 495 pp. CONTENTS: Modern Drama; Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen; R. U. R. by Karel Capek; Squaring the Circle by Valentine Katayev; Justice by John Galsworthy; Circle by W. Somerset Maugham; Beyond the Horizon by Eugene O'Neill; Winterset by Maxwell Anderson; Abe Lincoln in Illinois by Robert E. Sherwood; Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman; Students' Bibliography. Book number: 070034 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre Entertainment::Theatre::Plays Entertainment Entertainment::Theatre Entertainment::Theatre::Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Database Bibliography of Underwater Archaeology and Related Topics with Author and Keyword Indexes Bangor, Wales. 1989. Akadimias Software / University College of North Wales. 1st Ed. Booklet: (4), 24 PP, plus 6 floppy discs (5.25) in IBM PC 360K format. Booklet format: 20 x 14.6. Booklet and floppy discs contained in a plastic box. With Compliments note signed by the author loosely inserted. Very good. Box format: 14 x 15.5. ¶ 9300 citations sorted into 45 subject groups. Book number: 53823 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: Maritime Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Face the Facts; Four addresses from a series of radio broadcasts by internationally prominent men and women delivered over the national network of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation upon invitation of the Director of Public Information Ottawa, Canada. Director of Public Information. [1940]. (Staplebound) Very good. 46pp. There is minor staining to the cover. Contributors include John W. Dafoe, James Hilton, Robert E. Sherwood, Dorothy Thompson. Locale: Canada. Book number: 136429 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Addresses, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Military--Canada, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Education: Issues And Innovations Perth, Creative Research. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908469187) Soft Cover. 241 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Volume 2; Aboriginal Education Is An Erea Of Much Recent Activity, And Many Fundamental Questions Are Still Being Asked. Good/None Issued. Book number: 075459 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0908469187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The art of plant evolution. Kew, 2009. 320 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Book number: 231341 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Botany Evolution Botanie Evolutie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minor Poems of John Lydgate: Volume 2. Secular Poems Early English Text Society, 1961. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781176843189. University library withdrawl in clean brown cloth with bright gilt and bump to one corner; contents clean bright and unmarked; binding just slightly stretched at p 699. ; 1 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 466 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29689 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9781176843189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall. 1964, Fifth Printing. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explores and examines administrative organizations in society. Understanding administrative and organizational structures is essential to learning how they fit into a complex social environment. The book has a hint of edgewear. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 011936 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Administrative Organization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engelen van de nacht. Verhalen over prostitutie, samengesteld en ingeleid door Ed Schilders Anthos, 1993. 2e. Paperback, 234p. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 10067 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Letterkunde Algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'Perhaps Women' [as published in] The ADELPHI, Vol. III. No. 5. New Series. February 1932. London: Loxley Brothers Limited, 1932. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". ii, 255- 332 pp. Numerous full page advertisements interspersed. Printed pale yellow paper wrappers., excellent copy. ¶ Started in 1923 as a monthly journal under the editorship of J. M. Murry, intended as a mouthpiece for D. H. Lawrence and himself. From 1927 it became a quarterly entitled the New Adelphi. Murry's editorship ended with a D. H. Lawrence memorial number in 1930, and the periodical became the Adelphi, incorporating the New Adelphi, which ran until 1955. Contributors to the three series include W. B. Yeats, T. S. Eliot, A. Bennett, H. G. Wells, Day-Lewis, Orwell, and Auden. (The Concise Oxford Companion to English Literature. Ed. Margaret Drabble and Jenny Stringer. Oxford university Press, 2007). Book number: 32618 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moderne organisatieleer (Administrative Organisation) Utrecht, Spectrum. 1966, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: Tabellen. Markapocket 55 bedrijfskunde. Vertaling mr. P.J.J. Seebregts. Omslag Cees van Dorland. Goed. Book number: 017000 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Markapockets
Keywords: Markapocket 55 bedrijfskunde Tabellen | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELEMENTS OF FICTION: Clay: The Overcoat: Strider: The Pool in the Desert: Heartache: The Country of the Blind: The Marine Excursion: I'm a Fool: Six Years After: You Were Perfectly Fine: Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You: Grave of the Famous Poet Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000043881 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000043881 USD 22.83 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1816]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMBUSH FOR ANATOL. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. 1952. Crime Club edition. Paper tanned from age else clean and tight. A hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition. Book number: 103000 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush for Anatol London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black title and smoking gun motif on red boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is some light spots of foxing to closed edges, some bleeding of the boards through the pastedowns also some light foxing to the endpapers, creasing to one page which has a small red stain to the inner margin, light creases to a few pages inner margins, probably caused by an old water spillage, although the damage caused has been minimal. The dustjacket has some marks to the back and to the reverse and just a little wear to spine head and tail and is not price clipped. FIRST EDITION. 256 pages. The third murder mystery by the author John Herman Mulso Sherwood (1913-2002), featuring Charles Blessington. August Bank Holiday brought a mixed bag to Hampstead Heath: Lady Bernberg in dismal felt hat and dirty beige lace, her diamonds crammed in her handbag; a young couple with an indefinably hungry look ('living above their income', Lady B. diagnosed); a Pole who'd come to a decision that was to cost him his life that afternoon - and a little girl who followed her rolling ball behind a clump of bushes and discovered.... Well, something that made Mr. Blessington change his quiet desk at the Treasury and his investigations of currency frauds, for Paris and a thrilling search for an imperturbable master-crook. NOT EX LIB SCARCE. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008231 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambush for Anatol Bath: Chivers Press, 1997. Hardcover. Black Dagger Crime series. Black clotgh boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. . Book number: 8980 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
Keywords: Black Dagger Crime Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blumen des Teufels Scherz Verlag, 1989 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 350251223X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU325269 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page