| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Silent One Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723307393). Soft Cover, 8vo. 96pp, Illus. with photos from the film of this prize winning children's book. Good. Book number: 31113 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: South Pacific Turtles 0723307393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silent One Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723306303). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 96pp, ills. Gift inscription else an excellent copy. The story of Jonasi and the mysterious white turtle. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 28960 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: South Pacific Turtles 0723306303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avala die Zeit des Adlers Düsseldorf : Sauerländer, 2007. , Erstauflage, EA, 422 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 200756 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Seherin ; Kampf ; Tyrann ; Jugendbuch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Denzil's Dilemma Scholastic New Zealand Limited 1992 Paperback. (ISBN: 1869431839). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 259860 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens1869431839 1869431839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheim Sacrament Facet,Antwerpen,1998,geb.softcover,331 blz,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8156589 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grensgebieden Facet,Antwerpen,1993,paperback,190 blz,redelijke staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8156624 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Last Dragon Harper Collins. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0060289023). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2002 Harper Collins hardcover. FINE book iin Near FINE dust jacket. Very light dust jacket edge wear. Still GIFT QUALITY. Clean, white, solid, and unmarked. You probably can't get a 1st Printing in a new copy, now. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005469 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: FICTION, DRAGONS, CHINA, MIDDLE AGES, MONKS, FIRST EDITION 0060289023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hunting of the last dragon. Simon & Schuster, 2004. 1st paperback edition. 243pp. 8vo. Fine. Soft cover. Fine. Book number: 120201 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Fantasy & Scifi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunting of the Last Dragon Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Tight, clean book. Light wear and creasing to jacket. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 066185. Book number: 066185 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0060289031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Juniper Game Ashton Scholastic 1991 Hardcover, 228pp. "Juniper, a fifteen-year-old girl with telepathic powers, convinces her best friend Dylan to experiment with her powers. ", (ISBN: 9781869430672). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 837454 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy"9781869430672 9781869430672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Juniper Spillet Arhus, Forlaget Klim, 1993. (ISBN: 8777243404) 215x145mm, 199 pages, paperback. Very good condition. Danish text. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31168 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Danish Language
Keywords: 8777243404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Meister der Zitadelle Düsseldorf : Sauerländer, 2004. , Erstauflage, EA, 408 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 196648 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Heiler ; Traumdeutung ; Jugendbuch | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raging Quiet Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. 0689821409 2nd printing. Very good in torn dust jacket. Torn down the spine panel.. Very Good . Book number: BING84411885 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0689821409 Historical Fiction, Sherryl Jordan, Beautiful, Childrens Historical Fiction, Deaf, Disability, Fantasy Romance, Life, Love, Medieval, Young Adult Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Raging Quiet London, Simon & Schuster., 2000. (ISBN: 0689827067) 318 pages. Paperback in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 43201 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0689827067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rocco Ashton Scholastic Ltd , New Zealand, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Mark Tyrrell -- Front Cover. Good Condition/Poor. 248pp. last 2 blank. Purple coloured endpapers. 1/4 white coloured cloth spine with metallic purple writing and 3/4 orange coloured board. Heavy bumping to the head and to the healed spine and to the lower rear book corner. Shelf wear to the lower book edges and underlying board can be seen. Faint dust marks to the paper edges. Discoloration to the book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mark Tyrrell, with white and purple writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and faded. Grubby marks to the back panel and dulling of the white of the background. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the healed spine. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top front dustwrapper edge with associated creasing and there is a 0.25 " tear to the lower front dustwrapper edge, again with associated creasing. A young boy, Rocco Makepeace, is sent on a trip back through time. With the help of the tribal wise woman starts to make adjustments to his new environment. Or was he sent back in time? Author's first book. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Mark Tyrrell -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0102560 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Children's Fantasy, Adolescent Reading, New Zealand Children's Author, Author's First Book Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; First Work; Fiction -- Adolescent First Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rocco. London, Scholastic Pub., 1992. H/B glazed pict. bds, Fine, contents as new. A very nice copy. Rocco stood up and turned around. A group of children was gathered behind him, their faces hard and hostile. They stared at him, saying nothing.... Rocco believes that he has been sent back through time to the ancient past, where people hunt, and live in caves. These strange and, at first, unfriendly people hold a secret which he must discover - whatever the consequences... Book number: 1599 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: boy, fiction, story, juvenile, past, history, cavemen, time travel, hunters, adventure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Sacrament Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 006028904x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed by Sherry Jordan on title page. Dust jacket shows some very light edgewear, is otherwise clean and shiny. Boards underneath are clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Book number: 069608 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 006028904x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Sacrament Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 006028904X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. Price On Dust Jacket is $15.95 Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Very Good plus DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Collectible; Like New/Very Good. Book number: 15898 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: Fiction: : Fantasy
Keywords: First Editions Fiction 006028904x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Sacrament London, UK: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 449pp. ISBN: 0689837097. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Terrified, a Navaron child watches helplessly from his hiding place as a Shinali woman is beaten and abused by a group of drunken Navaron men. Too frightened to answer her pleas the child runs away taking with him the sacred bone carving of the Shinali people and in doing so binds his fate to them. New Zealand author Sherryl Jordan has won numerous awards for her books and her first novel for Simon & Schuster, «The Raging Quiet», was an IBBY honour book in 2002. ~~~ Author(s): Sherryl Jordan; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Fine; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 449; Publication year: 2003; Size: Octavo.. Fine . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01268 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0689837097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Secret Sacrament HarperTeen, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), edge wear.() Dreams. Vows. Prophecies. Destiny. The Navoran Empire is wealthy, powerful - -and slowly falling under the sway of the Empress's corrupt and sinister adviser. The Shinali nation has been reduced to a single clan on a small strip of land. They cling to their traditional ways, awaiting a hero out of legend. All Gabriel Eshban Vala has ever wanted is to be a healer. It has been this way since his seventh year, when he witnessed a brutal act he was helpless to stop. But he never forgot the eyes of the dying Shinali woman who asked him for help. From that day forward, Gabriel withstood the demands of his father, his family, and even his Empress in order to pursue his dreams of healing the sick. So what could an ancient prophecy foretelling his powerful nation's downfall have to do with him? When a chance meeting on a lonely plain brings him into the land of the Shina ID: mon0000057323 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000057323 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: BISAC Test, Action & Adventure, Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, Fiction, Adventure & Thrillers, Fantasy, Science Fiction, General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Young Adult, Adolescentes Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
SECRET SACRAMENT. New York: Harper Collins, (2000.) First printing. Young adult novel by this award winning New Zealand writer - one which combines fantasy and an understanding of the roots of your own culture. When he was just seven, Eshban Vala witnessed the brutal killing of a native Shinali woman at the hands of his own people, the Navoran Empire, and ever since he dreamed of being a healer. Now, he must struggle between his loyalty to his own people, his love fro the Shinali, and his growing sense of conscience. 338 pp. Dust jacket art by Leo and Diane Dillon. Very good in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06028904X Book number: 39327 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Young adult books
Keywords: new zealand author, fantasy, 006028904X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Sacrament HarperTeen, 2003. Paperback. 0064472302 very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6681242 USD 4.91 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 391]
Keywords: 0064472302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time of Darkness Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-43362-8) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. A bit beat up. (Fiction). Book number: 391661 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0590433628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time of Darkness Scholastic Inc., New York,1990; ISBN: 0590433636; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 12148 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Children's Books/Older Readers
Keywords: SPACE TIME FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE SCIENCE FANTASY MAGIC GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wednesday Wizard Ashton Scholastic 1991 Paperback. (ISBN: 1869430727). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 269550 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy"1869430727 1869430727 | In shopping cart More information div> |