ascending
descending
found: 17 books

NICHOLAS B. DIRKS AND GEOFF ELEY AND SHERRY B. ORTNER
Culture/Power/History
Princeton University Press 1993 Paperback, 644pp. "The intellectual radicalism of the 1960s spawned a new set of questions about the role and nature of 'the political' in social life, questions that have since revolutionized nearly every field of thought, from literary criticism through anthropology to the philosophy of science. Michel Foucault in particular made us aware that whatever our functionally defined 'roles' in society, we are constantly negotiating questions of authority and the control of the definitions of reality. Such insights have led theorists to challenge concepts that have long formed the very underpinnings of their disciplines. By exploring some of the most debated of these concepts--'culture,' 'power,' and 'history'--this reader offers an enriching perspective on social theory in the contemporary moment. Organized around these three concepts, Culture/ Power/History brings together both classic and new essays that address Foucault's 'new economy of power relations' in a number of different, contestatory directions. Representing innovative work from various disciplines and sites of study, from taxidermy to Madonna, the book seeks to affirm the creative possibilities available in a time marked by growing uncertainty about established disciplinary forms of knowledge and by the increasing fluidity of the boundaries between them. The book is introduced by a major synthetic essay by the editors, which calls attention to the most significant issues enlivening theoretical discourse today. The editors seek not only to encourage scholars to reflect anew on the course of social theory, but also to orient newcomers to this area of inquiry. The essays are contributed by Linda Alcoff ('Cultural Feminism versus Post-Structuralism'), Sally Alexander ('Women, Class, and Sexual Differences in the 1830s and 1840s'), Tony Bennett ('The Exhibitionary Complex'), Pierre Bourdieu ('Structures, Habitus, Power'), Nicholas B. Dirks ('Ritual and Resistance'), Geoff Eley ('Nations, Publics, and Political Cultures'), Michel Foucault (Two Lectures), Henry Louis Gates, Jr. ('Authority, [White] Power and the [Black] Critic'), Stephen Greenblatt ('The Circulation of Social Energy'), Ranajit Guha ('The Prose of Counter-Insurgency'), Stuart Hall ('Cultural Studies: Two Paradigms'), Susan Harding ('The Born-Again Telescandals'), Donna Haraway ('Teddy Bear Patriarchy'), Dick Hebdige ('After the Masses'), Susan McClary ('Living to Tell: Madonna's Resurrection of the Fleshly'), Sherry B. Ortner ('Theory in Anthropology since the Sixties'), Marshall Sahlins ('Cosmologies of Capitalism'), Elizabeth G. Traube ('Secrets of Success in Postmodern Society'), Raymond Williams (selections from Marxism and Literature), and Judith Williamson ('Family, Education, Photography'). ", (ISBN: 9780691021027). Very Good.
Book number: 763364
NZD 183.43 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 US$ 138.94 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 11053]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, Non-Fiction"9780691021027 9780691021027
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
The fate of culture; Geertz and Beyond
University of California Press, 1999, paperback. .
Book number: 104729066
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: cultuur (kunst)
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
High Religion: A Cultural and Political History of Sherpa Buddhism
Princeton U. P. 1989. (ISBN: 0691028435). Softcover, 8vo, 245 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy.
Book number: 027330
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Sherpa Buddhism 0691028435
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
High Religion. A Cultural and Political History of Sherpa Buddhism.
Princeton: Princeton University, 1989, xxiv, 245 pp., maps. In Dj.
Book number: 001453
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Tibet & Centralasia
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
LIFE AND DEATH ON MT. EVEREST
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 069100689X
¶ 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches; 392 pages; Sherpas and Himalyan Mountaineering. The story of more than 100 years of mountaineering expeditions on Mount Everest and the relationship between the Sherpas and the mountaineers. 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches. 392 pp. Illustrated with photos, Notes, References, Index. The front board is slightly curved.
Book number: 44526
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B
Life & Death on Mt. Everest - Sherpas & Himalayan Mountaineering
Uitgever: Princeton University Press Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780691006895
Book number: 52997
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: 9780691006895
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Life and Death on Mt. Everest: Sherpas and Himalayan Mountaineering
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1999). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xiii, 376 pp. Minor rubbing. Light binding corner bump. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: Beginning; Sahibs; Sherpas; Monks; Death; Men; Counterculture; Women; Reconfigurations; Epilogue; Appendices: Tales; Monasteries.
Book number: BOOKS010227I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Himalayan Anthropology, Nepal, Himalayas Himalaya, Sherpa Ethnography, Sherpas, Mountaineering, Ethnology, Sociology, Ethnic History,
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Life and Death on Mt. Everest: Sherpas and Himalayan Mountaineering
Princeton University Press, 12001. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 9.1 x 6 x 1.1 inches. 376 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0691074488.
Book number: 14544
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: anthropology, critical theory, culture, everest, himalayan, mountaineering, sherpa, theory Exploration; Sociology; Biography & Autobiography. Sociology Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Making Gender: The Politics and Erotics of Culture
Boston, Beacon Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0807046337). Softcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 262.in this collection of new and previously published essays the author draws on her more than two decades of work in feminist anthropology. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 059356
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Womens Studies Anthropology Erotica 0807046337
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.,
New Jersey Dreaming: Capital, Culture, and the Class of 58.
Duke University Press Books, 2003. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 340 pages. (ISBN: 082233108X) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 120227
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.; WHITEHEAD, HARRIET
Sexual Meanings: The Cultural Construction of Gender and Sexuality
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0521283752). Soft Cover. Stamped on edges, on half title page, and on interior page (a couple marked out). Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining in pencil in first chapter. Minor dirt/stains on edge. Condition: Good.
Book number: 031854
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Catalogue: Women's Issues
Keywords: 0521283752
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpa's Through their Rituals.
Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1999. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, reprint [1978], tall 8vo; xij, 196pp. illustrations, conclusions, notes, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 2: Cambridge Studies in Cultural Systems. ISBN: 0-521-29216-6.
Book number: 26894
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 0521292166
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpas through their rituals
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 195. The Sherpas of the Himalayas practice Tibetan Buddhism, a variety of Mahayana Buddhism. This is a general interpretation of Sherpa culture through examining the relationship between the Sherpas' Buddhism and other aspects of their society, and a theoretical contribution to the study of ritual and religious symbolism. In analysing the symbols of Sherpa rituals, professor Ortner leads us toward the discovery of conflict, contradiction, and stress in the wider social and cultural world. Following a general ethnographic sketch, each chapter opens with a brief description of a ritual. The ritual is then dissected, and its symbolic elements are used as guides in the exploration of problematic structures, relationships, and ideas of the culture. The author uses these rituals to illuminate the interconnections between religious ideology, social structure and experience. Professor Ortner analysis of the rituals reveals both the Buddhist pull toward exaggerating the isolation of individuals, and the secular pull that attempts to overcome isolation and to reproduce the conditions for social community. ISBN: 9780521292160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U619789
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521292160
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpas through their rituals
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 195. The Sherpas of the Himalayas practice Tibetan Buddhism, a variety of Mahayana Buddhism. This is a general interpretation of Sherpa culture through examining the relationship between the Sherpas' Buddhism and other aspects of their society, and a theoretical contribution to the study of ritual and religious symbolism. In analysing the symbols of Sherpa rituals, professor Ortner leads us toward the discovery of conflict, contradiction, and stress in the wider social and cultural world. Following a general ethnographic sketch, each chapter opens with a brief description of a ritual. The ritual is then dissected, and its symbolic elements are used as guides in the exploration of problematic structures, relationships, and ideas of the culture. The author uses these rituals to illuminate the interconnections between religious ideology, social structure and experience. Professor Ortner analysis of the rituals reveals both the Buddhist pull toward exaggerating the isolation of individuals, and the secular pull that attempts to overcome isolation and to reproduce the conditions for social community. ISBN: 9780521292160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2122232
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521292160
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpas through their rituals
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 195. The Sherpas of the Himalayas practice Tibetan Buddhism, a variety of Mahayana Buddhism. This is a general interpretation of Sherpa culture through examining the relationship between the Sherpas' Buddhism and other aspects of their society, and a theoretical contribution to the study of ritual and religious symbolism. In analysing the symbols of Sherpa rituals, professor Ortner leads us toward the discovery of conflict, contradiction, and stress in the wider social and cultural world. Following a general ethnographic sketch, each chapter opens with a brief description of a ritual. The ritual is then dissected, and its symbolic elements are used as guides in the exploration of problematic structures, relationships, and ideas of the culture. The author uses these rituals to illuminate the interconnections between religious ideology, social structure and experience. Professor Ortner analysis of the rituals reveals both the Buddhist pull toward exaggerating the isolation of individuals, and the secular pull that attempts to overcome isolation and to reproduce the conditions for social community. ISBN: 9780521292160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1788150
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521292160
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpas through their rituals
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 195. The Sherpas of the Himalayas practice Tibetan Buddhism, a variety of Mahayana Buddhism. This is a general interpretation of Sherpa culture through examining the relationship between the Sherpas' Buddhism and other aspects of their society, and a theoretical contribution to the study of ritual and religious symbolism. In analysing the symbols of Sherpa rituals, professor Ortner leads us toward the discovery of conflict, contradiction, and stress in the wider social and cultural world. Following a general ethnographic sketch, each chapter opens with a brief description of a ritual. The ritual is then dissected, and its symbolic elements are used as guides in the exploration of problematic structures, relationships, and ideas of the culture. The author uses these rituals to illuminate the interconnections between religious ideology, social structure and experience. Professor Ortner analysis of the rituals reveals both the Buddhist pull toward exaggerating the isolation of individuals, and the secular pull that attempts to overcome isolation and to reproduce the conditions for social community. ISBN: 9780521292160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1051601
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521292160
In shopping cart

More information

ORTNER, SHERRY B.
Sherpas Through Their Rituals
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1978. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xii,195 pp. PAPERBACK. Series: Cambridge Studies in Cultural Systems, 2.. Rubbed. Top page-edge spotting. Some cover soil. Good.
¶ The Sherpas of the Himalayas practice Tibetan Buddhism, a variety of Mahayana Buddhism that has never before been studied in its social setting by an anthropologist. This book is at once a general interpretation of Sherpa culture, an examination of the relationship between the Sherpas' Buddhism and other aspects of their society, and a theoretical contribution to the study of ritual and religious symbolism. In analyzing the symbols of Sherpa rituals, professor Ortner leads us toward the discovery of conflict, contradiction, and stress in the wider social and cultural world. Following a general ethnographic sketch, each chapter opens with a brief description of a ritual. The ritual is then dissected, and its symbolic elements are used as guides in the exploration of problematic structures, relationships, and ideas of the culture. The author uses these rituals to illuminate the interconnections between religious ideology on the one hand, and social structure and experience on the other. A key factor is the dimension of Buddhism that emphasizes the ideal of individual autonomy and social withdrawal. This is reinforced by the Sherpa society's tendency toward individualism, an inclination rooted partly in the private property structure. Professor Ortner's analysis of the rituals reveals both the Buddhist pull toward exaggerating the isolation of individuals, and the secular pull that attempts to overcome isolation and to reproduce the conditions for social community" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS015556I
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3421]
Keywords: Himalayan Ethnography, Sherpas Sherpa, Nepal Rituals, Himalayas Buddhism, Himalaya Buddhist, Social Anthropology, History of Religion, Rites Ritual, Ethnology,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search