ascending
descending
found: 14 books

DOUGLAS BARBOUR, VIRGIL BURNETT, RIEMKE ENSING, ROBERT HILLES, CAROL MALYON, JOSEPH MAVIGLIA, WILLIAM ROBERTSON, PATRICK ROSCOE, TADEUSZ ROZEWICZ, TOMAZ SALAMUN, KENNETH SHERMAN, LYNDA SHORTEN, MARJORIE STONE, MAERNA SUMMERS, MEEKA WALSH, CONTRIBUTORS
Descant 78, the Descant Fall Reader, Volume 23, Number 3. Fall 1992
Toronto, Descant Art & Letters Foundation. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0382-909-x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, 8vo, illus wraps, 158pp, 8pp ads. B&W illiustrations and photo. Of special interest are nine illustrations by Virgil Burnett, for various poems and stories. NFine in soft-cover.[1.4 FO 55/2. Near Fine.
Book number: 20050
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Literary Magazines 0382909x
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH JULIUS M. HERSHKOWITZ LEO, SCOTT KENNETH, SHERMAN CONSTANCE D. (EDITED)
An Account of Her Majesty's Revenue in the Province of New York, 1701-09. The Customs Records of Early Colonial New York.
Gregg Press, 1966. Hard Cover. xlvii,288 pages(facsimile of original records) + appendix/indexes. Large format (40cm x 28cm/16 inches x 11 inches). Cover very slightly rubbed and faded on clean hardback.. Good .
Book number: 011597
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAUBARD, STEPHEN R. ; ERIKSON, ERIK H. ; EISENSTADT, S. N. ; NAEGELE, KASPER D. ; BETTELHEIM, BRUNO; PARSONS, TALCOTT; DENNEY, REUEL; KENISTON, KENNETH; LIFTON, ROBERT JAY; WYLIE, LAWRENCE; SHERMAN, GEORGE
Daedalus: Youth, Change and Challenge; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1962
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1962. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Erikson, "Youth: Fidelity and Diversity"; Eisenstadt, "Archetypal Patterns of Youth"; Naegele, "Youth and Society: Some Observations"; Bettelheim, "The Problem of Generations"; Parsons, "Youth in the Context of American Society"; Denney, "American Youth Today: A Bigger Cast a Wider Screen; Keniston, "Social Change and Youth in America"; Lifton, "Youth and History: Individual Change in Postwar Japan"; Wylie, "Youth in France and the United States"; Sherman, "Soviet Youth: Myth and Reality."; Vol. 91, No. 1, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.0" tall; 242 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600012
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Sociology Youth All Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

KELLY, C. BRIAN, ED. (ED CREWS, SHERMAN L. FLEEK, CHARLES W. GARDNER, KENNETH P. CZECH, NICHOLAS SHOUMATOFF, PETER A. KISS, RONALD MCGLOTHLEN, WILLIAM R. TROTTER, DARRYL R. MARTIN.)
Military History. December 1989.
Empire Press, Leesburg, VA, 1989.. 74 pp, 10 7/8" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, ads. Articles include: the crossbow; siege of the Turks in Buda, tank warfare, Quaker General Nathanael Gree ne in the American Revolution, interview with Colonel Ray C. Allen on Christmas morning at the Bulge, Confederate Navy, Sir Richard Granville's battle with Spanish warships off Flores, etc. Interior - light cigarette odor, minor browning to p a g e s , clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of textblock, light edge wear on spine, very light browning on rear cover, very small closed tear on front cover - archivally taped. Very Good.
Book number: 19352
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Confederate Navy, Spies, Sir Richard Grenville, Crossbows, Buda, Sieges, Turks, Tanks, Tank Warfare, British 1st Battalion, Quakers, Nathanael Greene, American Revolution, Bulge, Ray C. Allen, Reminiscences.
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS KERTH KENNETH G.T.WEBSTER ROGER SHERMAN LOOMIS
Lanzelet Ulrich Von Zatzikhoven Hardcover
New York, Columbia University Press. 2005, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover 241pp. No dust jacket issued by publisher. New translation of this great medieval German Arthurian story about Lancelot or here in this medieval German retelling 'Lanzelet'. This story goes into the 'Land of Women' the Fairy world under the lake where Lancelot is raised.Included is some of the Celticist Roger Sherman Loomis notes on the Celtic and Goddess element.Great shape too. Fine/No Dust Jacket Issued.
Book number: 012343
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: lancelot arthurian medieval guinevere german literature celtic loomis lady of the lake fairies faiey women
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH G.T.WEBSTER ROGER SHERMAN LOOMIS
Ulrich Von Zatzikhoven Lanzelot a Romance of Lancelot Translated from the Middle High German
U. S. A. Columbia University Press. 1951, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, First Edition Hardcover 238pp. Red cloth some light soiling on cover.Binding tight internally clean and bright. This older edition includes with Webster translation all the Celtic notes and material on the Otherworld by Roger Sherman Loomis. Here Lanzelot or Lancelot is raided by the Lady of the Lake and her ladies. Great story. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 014495
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6284]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: celtic arthur lady of the lake sir lancelot gawaine medieval german literature arthurian arthur tir na ban land of wimen
In shopping cart

More information

NTIBA, M. J.; SHERMAN, KENNETH & E. N. OKEMWA
Large Marine Ecosystems of the Indian Ocean : Assessment, Sustainability and Management
GB, Blackwell Science. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0632043180). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: d131A.012
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Marine Ecology Marine Resources 0632043180
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, KENNETH AND ALEXANDER, LEWIS M. (EDITORS).
Biomass Yields and Geography of Large Marine Ecosystems.
Boulder:: Westview Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0813378443. AAAS Selected Symposium 111. First printing (paperback). Near fine in printed wraps. ; 493 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 47943
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0813378443 Marine Biology Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, KENNETH
Black Flamingo
Mosaic Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0889622833). Soft Cover. Book, Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 014579
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0889622833
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN KENNETH,JAWORSKI NORBERT A.,SMAYDA THEODORE J.
The Northeast Shelf Ecosystem: Assessment, Sustainability, and Management
Blackwell Science Inc, Cambridge Mass. USA, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on corner of cover and reviewer sticker on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. This reference collects in one volume the results of many multidisciplinary studies of the Northeast Shelf ecosystem. 564pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 60574
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: MARINE ECOLOGY ATLANTIC OCEAN NATURE, Gulf of Maine, Cape Hatteras, Ecosystems, Sustainability
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, KENNETH
Snake Music
Oakville, Ottawa, Canada, Mosaic Press/Valley Editions. 1978. (ISBN: 0889620822). Soft Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Probably First Edition. Spine is very tight, indication of very little use. Light shelfwear, otherwise Fine Condition. 47pp. Very Good +. Signed by Author with Inscription.
Book number: 6361
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889620822
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, KENNETH
Words for Elephant Man
Oakville, Ontario, Canada, Mosaic Pr. 1983. (ISBN: 0889621993). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.81 clean tight copy slight creasing to corners. Near Fine.
Book number: 014042
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889621993
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, KENNETH
Words for Elephant Man
Mosaic Pr, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, 1983. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. Crease to front cover and Small owner gift inscription on second page ow unmarked 87pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 65691
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, FRANK F. CONSTANCE D. SHERMAN. KENNETH SCOTT
Rhode Island History, October 1959, Vol. 18, No. 4
Providence : Rhode Island Historical Society 1959. 1st Edition. Description: 128p. ; ill. Subjects: Rhode Island -- History -- Periodicals. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145588
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search