ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CALKIN, J. BERNARD; FORDE-JOHNSTON, J. ; MARGARY, IVAN D. ; WACHER, JOHN; FRERE, SHEPPARD; BIDDLE, MARTIN; QUIRK, R. N. ; OMAN, CHARLES; PLATT, COLIN; NEWETT, C. A. ; STRONG, ROY C. ; KING, D. J. CATHCART; PERKS, J. CLIFFORD
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXIX (1962)
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1964. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Calkin, "The Bournemouth Area in the Middle and Late Bronze Age, with the 'Deverel-Rimbury' Proglem Reconsidered"; Johnston, "Earl's Hill, Pontesbury, and related Hillforts in England and Wales"; Margary, "Roman Roads in Britain, their investigation and literature"; Wacher, "A Survey of Romano-British Town Defences of the Early and Middle Second Century"; Frere, "Excavations at Dorchester on Thames, 1962"; Biddle and Quirk, "Excavations near Winchester Cathedral, 1961"; Oman, "English Medieval Base Metal Church Plate"; Platt, "Excavations at Dartington Hall, 1962"; Hewett, "The Timber Belfries of Essex; Their Significance in the Development of English Carpentry"; Strong, "Queen Elizabeth I and the Order of the Garter"; King and Perks, "Carew Castle, Pembrokeshire"; "The Summer Meeting at Tenby."; 9.75" tall; 418 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1830014
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical History: : British and European Americana Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, BORIS, ED. (JACQUETTA HAWKES, PETER SALWAY, BARRY CUNLIFFE, SHEPPARD FRERE, JANET HUSKINSON, ROGER LING, RICHARD BAILEY, MILDREN BUDNY, MICHAEL ALEXANDER, MARTIN BIDDLE, ISABEL HENDERSON, CHRISTOPHER PAGE, R. ALLEN BROWN, CHERRY LAVELL.)
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 1. Early Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Prehistoric, Roman, and Early Medieval. )
Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 289 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: Prehistoric Britain - Stone Age to Iron Age; Roman Britain - The Cultural an d Social Setting; Architecture; Verulamium - Social and Artistic Development; The Visual Arts and Crafts; Lullinstone Villa - Early Medieval Britain - The Cultural and Social Setting; Studies in the Individual Arts - The Visual Arts and Craf t s ; O l d English Literature; Winchester: The Rise of an Early Capital; The Arts of Late Celtic Britain (AD 600-900); Music; The White Tower of London; Appendix: Further Reading. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Ext er io r - l ig ht glue residue on rear hinge from binding process. VG+.
Book number: 11723
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Prehistoric Britain, New Grange, Boyne, Avebury, Stonehenge, Celtic Iron Age, la Tene, Roman, Architecture, Anglo-Saxon, Vikings, St. Dunstan, Literature, Winchester, Music, Tower of London, Beowulf, Bede, Bayeux Tapestry, Insular Gospel, Mosaics, B
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD S.
Bignor Roman villa. Guide book with plan
1979. Paperback. Pp: 13. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1630973
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD.
Britannia: a history of Roman Britain.
London: Rouledge and Kegan Paul, 1967 1st edition. Large 8vo. xiv, 432pp, colour frontis, 16 double-sided plates at rear, map, 11 text figures maps and plans, folding plan. Original decorated black cloth gilt, te coloured. Very light soiling to cloth
Book number: 22103
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: FRERE Britannia Roman Britain Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD.:
Britannia, A History Of Roman Britain.
BCA 1973 4to 432pp with 50 black and white plates. Fine purple boards with very good dustjacket. No marks or inscriptions.
Book number: 2113
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Roman Britain
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE , SHEPPARD:
Britannia : A History of Roman Britain
BCA 1974 Reprint VG/Good edgewear chips & small tears 464pp 49 b/w plates 10 x 8 1120g
¶ A history of Roman Britain, there is a previous owners name inside the book.Due to the weight,there mwill be extra postage costs
Book number: 19248
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: iron age history romans celtic saxon army 0710014007
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia: a history of Roman Britain
London, Routledge, 1987. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . 3rd edition, extensively revised. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0710212151
Book number: BOOKS163983I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 0710212151
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD:
Britannia. A History of Roman Britain.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. Large 8vo., pp. xiv, 432 + frontispiece, 32 pages of plates, fold-out map. Black cloth, gilt, top edge black, very good. Ownership inscription and bookshop sticker to front pastedown. A volume in History of the Provinces of the Roman Empire.
Book number: 41013
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia a History of Roman Britain
GB, Routledge. 1969, 3rd Impression. nrVG/G++ Pc DW.
Book number: ks.sh307.009
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia : A History of Roman Britain
GB, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardback. In a loose polythene protector. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age BUT cellotape marks on front and rear endpapers. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1650g. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: dr104.014
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPPARD FRERE
Britannia a History of Roman Britain Revised Hardcover
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1980, Third Revised Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Mylar covered Dust jacket.B/W Plates.Clean excellent condition. In depth study of the invasion, occupation and loss of Roman Britain. Many interesting bits like the subjugation of Judea and the Roman generals sent from Judea to quell Hadrian's wall. Very Good/Very Good ,Mylared.
Book number: 014972
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian arthur roman britain roman judea hadrian's wall masada celts bar kochba judea jesus christ paul the deacon saint david waterdrinker londinum q
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia a History of Roman Britain
Routledge and Keegan Paul 1978 0710089163. Hardback. Black dust jacket. pp. 487 and photos. v.good copy.
Book number: 14622
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0710089163
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE SHEPPARD
Britannia: A History of Roman Britain
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Octavo, 487 pps, illustrated 30pp b/w photographs at end, bound in maroon cloth with VG dustwrapper
Book number: 18341
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD.
Britannia: A History of Roman Britain.
London:, Folio Society,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Good+. small quarto, blue cloth, 431 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Slipcase lightly rubbed, small bump & tear at bottom front edge.
Book number: 258213
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPPARD FRERE
Britannia , a History of Roman Britain
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Plates to rear. Signs of slight scuffing to free fep, where a label may have been removed. Black cloth gilt, a tight bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 18731
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Rome, Roman, British History
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPPARD FRERE
Britannia
London, Sphere Books. 1974. P,Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 001908
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Roman Britain History
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE (SHEPPARD).
Britannia.
Routledge, 1967. Hard Cover. 1st edition, 250x190 mm, 432pp, VGG+, sl cello marks to fep, scarring to sp dw, creasing, sl chips & wear to head/tail sp dw, same to some corners of dw, small inscr to fep, a history of Roman Britain, A heavy volume that will require additional shipping charge for overseas customers.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13713
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: History Roamn Britain.
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
BRITANNIA A History of Roman Britain
BCA, London, 1974. Fourth Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 4to, 432 pgs of text + 52 black & white photo plates + map + plan. Dw worn and wrinkled at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; Inventory No: 6867.
Book number: 6867
GBP 4.18 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.55 | JP¥ 521]
Catalogue: U.K. Topography
Keywords: Roman U.K. Topography; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; HISTORY: Pre 1700.
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia: A History of Roman Britain (A History of England)
London, The Folio Society. 1999, First Edition Thus. Hardcover in Slipcase, Larger 8vo. pp. xxiii 431. A History of England'. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: R01048
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Roman History British History British History
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD.
Britannia. A History of Roman Britain. (3rd edition, extensively revised).
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. With 53 figures on 32 plates & 15 text-figures. Cloth. XVI & 423 pp. ISBN: 0710212151.
Book number: F1674-2455
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Roman Provinces
Keywords: Provincial Roman - provinciaal romeins England - Engeland archaeology archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia: A History of Roman Britain.
London: Book Club 1974. (History of the Provinces of the Roman Empire). xiv 432p hardback with purple jacket, large format, maps and figures in text, 32 halftone plates to rear, bibliogr, index, nice inscription in Greek, notes inserted in back, VG.
Book number: PAQ34422
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD
Britannia
London, Pimlico 1991, Trade Paperback Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 071265027x Appears unread, cover and text clean and complete.
Book number: 020385
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD.
Britannia, a history of Roman Britain.
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967. Large octavo, colour frontis, 32 monochrome plates, 12 figures in text, one folding map, pp. xiv, [2], 432. Original black buckram decorated and lettered in gilt. Minor wear and discolouration to the dustwrapper. A very good copy. First edition.
Book number: 2399
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: Ancient History, Archaeology, Roman Provinces, Britain.
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE, SHEPPARD:
Britannia, A history of Roman Britain
RKP 1967 4to, xiv, 432pp, plates, pullout map, sl. torn dw
Book number: 4650
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: na his.roman britain archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

FRERE , SHEPPARD:
Britannia : A History of Roman Britain
BCA 1974 reprint H/Back purple cloth boards VG spine ends & corners rubbed 464pp 52 b/w illustrations 13 maps and figures 10 x 7.5 1120g
¶ A history of Roman Britain, there is a previous owners name inside the book.Due to the weight,there will be extra postage costs
Book number: 18341
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: history roman britain caesar army trade industry iron age 0710014007
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search