ascending
descending
found: 171 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(TYNAN, KENNETH; BECKETT, SAMUEL; FEIFFER, JULES; MELFI, LEONARD; O'BRIEN, EDNA; SHEPARD, SAM; ET AL).
Oh! Calcutta! an Entertainment with Music Devised by Kenneth Tynan, Directed by Jacques Levy.
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1969). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The bottom edges of the covers are slightly faded. The extremities of the dust jacket are slightly darkened & the head & tail of the jacket spine are lightly chipped. 190 & [2] pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 12513
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Musical Entertainment; Erotica; Sex; Nudity; Oh! Calcutta!; Kenneth Tynan; Samuel Beckett; Edna O'Brien; Sam Shepard; Jules Feiffer; Leonard Melfi; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

(SHEPARD, SAM)
Simpatico
Los Angeles, Fine Line Features, n.d., First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing and a slight bump on a rear corner. Press book for the release of the movie based on the Sam Shepard play. Laid into this copy are six fine black-and-white stills from the movie (actors Nick Nolte, Sharon Stone, Jeff Bridges, Albert Finney, etc.) and one color slide.
Book number: 015898
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

(SHEPARD, SAM) ALLEN, JENNIFER
Cover Portrait of Shepard and "the Man on the High Horse" in Esquire (November, 1988)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 018205
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, JULIAN; CHRISTINE SCHUTT; JIM SHEPARD; SAM SHEPARD AND DIANE WILLIAMS.
Knopf Short Story Sampler.
New York:, Knopf,, 1996., First edition. . An advanced reading sampler with a story each from five collections by writers from the Spring 1996 Knopf list: Julian Barnes, Christine Schutt, Jim Shepard, Sam Shepard and Diane Williams. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 954
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, T-BONE; SHEPARD, SAM; REGAN, KEN
The Rolling Thunder Logbook
Softback, in immaculate condition, no marks or creases, an as new copy.
Book number: Q7-N5VP-CYYJ
GBP 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.38 | JP¥ 587]
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS RENAUD BARRAULT, WILLIAM FLANAGAN, EDWARD ALBEE, JEAN GOULD, CLAUDE CLERGE, PIERRE DOMMERGUES, ELIA KAZAN, ALAIN JOUFFROY, LEWIS FUNKE, SAM SHEPARD, ROBERT WEINGARTEN, CÉLINE ZINS, JAN KOTT
Cahiers Renaud Barrault. N°63, octobre 1967. Numéro Spécial : U.S.A. Contient entre autres : William Flanagan interroge Edward Albee, traduction de Claude Clergé. Pauvre Petit garçon riche, par Jean Gould, traduction Simone Benmussa. La conscience magique d'Edward Albée, par Pierre Dommergues. Regardez, voici le Théâtre Américain, par Elia Kazan, interview de Richard Schechner et Théodore Hoffman. Le nouveau Théâtre Américain entre deux aliénations, par Pierre Dommergues (14 pages).
Paris, Gallimard, Directeur Jean-Louis Barrault, 1967. Contient aussi : Leroi Jones, Théâtre de la Révolution Noire, par Alain Jouffroy ( 10 pages). Adrienne Kennedy, par Lewis Funke. Chicago Pièce en un acte de Sam Shepard, adaptation française de Céline Zins ( 27 pages). Les Charognards de Robert Weingarten, Comédie en quatre actes, adaptation française de Céline Zins (28 pages). Théâtre et Littérature, par Jan Kott, traduction de Claude Clergé (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8 carré. Très légères rousseurs sur le bord du 1er plat. Bon état intérieur.
¶ Numéro Spécial U.S.A. William Flanagan interroge Edward Albee, traduction de Claude Clergé. Pauvre Petit garçon riche, par Jean Gould, traduction Simone Benmussa. La conscience magique d'Edward Albée, par Pierre Dommergues. Regardez, voici le Théâtre Américain, par Elia Kazan, interview de Richard Schechner et Théodore Hoffman. Le nouveau Théâtre Américain entre deux aliénations, par Pierre Dommergues (14 pages).
Book number: 33824
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAIKIN, JOSEPH AND SHEPARD, SAM.
Joseph Chaikin & Sam Shepard: Letters and Texts, 1972-1984.
NY: New American Library, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0453006833. Edited by Barry Daniels. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11652
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0453006833 Letters General Nonfiction II
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS; SAM SHEPARD; JOE DANTE
American Film (October, 1984, Volume 10, #1)
Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1984. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Sam Shepard (cover); Joe Dante's Video collection, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018412
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

(SHEPARD, SAM) ELDER, SEAN
Cover Photograph of Shepard and "Bringing It All Back Home" (Profile) in San Francisco (April, 1998)
San Francisco, San Francisco, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b19699
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

(SAM SHEPARD) GILMAN, RICHARD (INTROD.)
Sam Shepard: Plays Two
London: Faber and Faber, 1997, . soft bound, reissued edition, 336pp. Minor creasing to covers else very good. Includes True West; Buried Child; Curse of the Starving Class; The Tooth of Crime; La Turista; Tongues and Savage/Love
Book number: 15060
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: Richard Gilman; Sam Shepard Plays 057119074X
In shopping cart

More information

GLASS, PHILIP, SAM SHEPARD, LOU REED, MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM, JUNOT DIAZ, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
"My First Year in New York" (Individual Essays) in New York Times Magazine (September 17, 2000)
New York, New York Times, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in fine condition.
Book number: b23144
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

(SHEPARD, SAM). OUMANO, ELLEN,
Sam Shepard: The Life and Work of an American Dreamer.
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1986). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 709254
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

SAM SHEPARD: 7 PLAYS FOOL FOR LOVE AND OTHER PLAYS
15 Plays
Boxed set of two volumes. One book is in near perfect condition, no creases. 2nd book has one crease along spine. Both books have inscriptions to owner. Overall, v good condition. Box has slight shelfware, but tight and solid.
Book number: L6-E5MP-JY5X
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

(MAMET, DAVID; SHEPARD, SAM; WASSERSTEIN, WENDY; SONDHEIM, STEPHEN; MCDONAGH, MARTIN; CARSON, ANNE; HIRSCH, EDWARD; ET AL). PLIMPTON, GEORGE; HALL, DONALD; ET AL; EDITORS.
The Paris Review. Vol. 39, No. 142, Spring 1997. (Theater).
Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1997. - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is bumped & there is a light crease to the front wrap. 325 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. The top corners of the first few leaves are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with David Mamet, Sam Shepard, Wendy Wasserstein, Stephen Sondheim and John Simon; plays by Karl Kirchway, Martin McDonough and Doug Wright; Israel Horowitz on Samuel Beckett; a discussion among a large group of playwrights, including Eric Bogosian, Beth Henry, Harold Pinter and Tom Stoppard; and poems by Anne Carson, Edward Hirsch, Eleanor Ross Taylor and others.
Book number: 20002
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Paris Review; George Plimpton; Theatre; Theater; Playwrights; Interviews; David Mamet; Sam Shepard; Wendy Wasserstein; Musical Theatre; Stephen Sondheim; Critic; John Simon; Israel Horowitz; Samuel Beckett; Plays; Martin Mcdono
In shopping cart

More information

PLIMPTON, GEORGE (EDITOR) (INTERVIEW WITH DAVID MAMET: ART OF THEATER XI; SAM SHEPARD: ART OD THEATER XII; JOHN SIMON: ART OF CRITICISM IV; STEPHEN SONDHEIM: ART OF THE MUSICAL; WENDY WASSERSTEIN: ART OF THEATER XIII.)
The Paris Review Volume 39 Number142 Spring 1997 Theater (Interview with David Mamet--Art of Theater XI; Sam Shepard--Art Od Theater XII; John Simon--Art of Criticism IV; Stephen Sondheim--Art of the Musical; Wendy Wasserstein--Art of Theater
XIII.) New York, Paris Review. (ISBN: 0-679-77846-2) . [1997]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 323pp. Photographs, illustrations. Interview with David Mamet (The Art of Theater XI), Sam Shepard (The Art Od Theater XII), John Simon (The Art of Criticism IV), Stephen Sondheim (The Art of the Musical) & Wendy Wasserstein (The Art of Theater XIII).
Book number: 126592
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Drama, Interviews, Literary Criticism, Poetry, Theater 0679778462
In shopping cart

More information

RAMON DEL VALLE-INCLAN, SAM SHEPARD, ALBERT CAMUS, LAO SHE, JULI KIM-MICHAILOW, BOTHO STRASS, WILLIAM MASTROSIMONE
Stücke international 1 + Stücke international 2
Berlin, Volk und Welt, 1989. Erste Auflage, Gebundene Ausgabe, Sie erhalten den Band Stücke international 1 zusammen mit dem Band Stücke international 2. Sehr interessante Exemplare in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, Leineneinband beim 2. Band fleckig, dafür mit Schutzumschlag, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, Schutzumschlag, ISBN: 3353003800. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU034558
€  97.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.7 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9681]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAM SHEPARD - ROBERTS BLOSSOM
AFFICHE DE CINEMA - RESURRECTION
DANIEL PETRIE. Bon état. Affiche de cinéma 40 x 53 cm.
Book number: R100000383
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Affiches Cinéma
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD SAM
Fool for Love and The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing his Wife
Faber and Faber, reprint, 1987 (1983) 112p, some music scores, paperback, VG [0571133657]
Book number: 79219
GBP 1.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.96 | JP¥ 236]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Plays
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM; WETZSTEON, ROSS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Fool for Love and Other Plays
New York, Bantam Books. 1984, 16th printing. (ISBN: 0553345907) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Includes: Fool for Love; Angel City; Geography of a Horse Dreamer; Action; Cowboy Mouth; Melodrama Play; Seduced; Suicide in B-flat. "Here are eight of Pulitzer-prizewinning Sam Shepard's most stunning plays. This brilliant American dramatist creates what The New Yorker dubbed 'Shepard Country'--a landscape of the imagination, a unique theatrical experience that captures our culture and consciouness, our fears and fantasies. / Sam Shepard is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of more than forty-five plays. He was a finalist for the W. H. Smith Literary Award for his story collection Great Dream of Heaven, and he has also written the story collection Cruising Paradise, two collections of prose pieces, Motel Chronicles and Hawk Moon, and Rolling Thunder Logbook, a diary of Bob Dylan's 1975 Rolling Thunder Review tour. As an actor he has appeared in more than thirty films, and he received an Oscar nomination in 1984 for his performance in The Right Stuff. His screenplay for Paris, Texas won the Grand Jury Prize at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival, and he wrote and directed the film Far North in 1988. Shepard's plays, eleven of which have won Obie Awards, include Buried Child, The Late Henry Moss, Simpatico, Curse of the Starving Class, True West, Fool for Love, and A Lie of the Mind, which won a New York Drama Desk Award. A member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, Shepard received the Gold Medal for Drama from the Academy in 1992, and in 1994 he was inducted into the Theatre Hall of Fame." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 044170
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0553345907
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAM SHEPARD, TERRENCE MCNALLY, EMANUEL PELUSO, MIKE WELLER; CHARLES MAROWITZ
Off Broadway Plays 2
Penguin, 1972. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1st 1972 Penguin PB, intro by Charles Marowitz - superb plays by Sam Shepard, Terrence McNally, Emanuel Peluso, Mike Weller. Rear corner crease to cover, a little darkening to pages and dulling to cover else VG and unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140481176. ISBN/EAN: 9780140481174.
Book number: 030792
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays;
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM
15 Plays By Sam Shepard
n.d. Paper. Two volumes in slipcase. (New York): Bantam. n.d. (First edition thus). Octavo. Pictorial card slipcase. Two volumes. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Consists of the the two volumes "Seven Plays" and "Fool For Love and Other Plays" both published by Bantam and issued most probably in the 1980's. Uncommon in this slipcased edition.
Book number: 1004464
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Theater, Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM.
Action and The Unseen Hand. Two Plays.
London, Faber and Faber, 1975. 87 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: THE-251
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Theater Drama
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM
Action and the Unseen Hand (First Edition)
London, Faber, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 057110746X) Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with general light wear to wrappers.
Book number: 013613
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 057110746x
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM, MEGAN TERRY, ROBERT PATRICK, AND OTHERS
"American Experimental Theatre: Then and Now" in Performing Arts Journal (Fall, 1977)
New York, Performing Arts Journal, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394755375) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20319
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0394755375
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, SAM.
American Dreams. The Imagination of Sam Shepard. Edited by Bonnie Marranca.
New York, Performing Arts Journal Publications, 1981. 223 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: THE-254
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Theater Drama
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search