ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MANCHESTER, FREDERICK & ODELL SHEPARD (EDITORS)
Irving Babbitt, Man and Teacher
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 337 pp.. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS041396I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, HELEN BARBER (EDITOR); SHEPARD, ODELL (INTRODUCTION)
Thoreau Today: Selections From His Writings
New York, Comet Press Books. 1957. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Normal dust jacket wear; typical library marks. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 068149
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Henry David Thoreau
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND ADAMS, ARTHUR (EDS)
Charles Frederick Johnson
Hartford, CT, Trinity College. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. "In honor of the ninetieth birthday of Charles Frederick Johnson, Professor of English in Trinity College, 1883 - 1906." Contains papers, essays, and stories by his former students. 379 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001693
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Hartford, Connecticut, Trinity College, English, New England
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL & SHEPARD WILLARD
Holdfast Gaines
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1946, 1st Edition. Original Cloth , 5.75 x 8.5 x 1.25. Book, 1946/1st Edition/Stated 1st Printing/647 Pages/Mapped Inside Covers & Endpapers/No Dustjacket. There isn't any wear on the tan cover, but there are a few tiny minor stains; the top & side of the pages have light stains as well. The pages are clean & crisp, without any markings or writings. Page 617 has two small tears and foldings. The last several pages have minor puckering apparently from water, and a small liquid stain off the lower side. This novel addresses both American wars against the British. It is the biography of Connecticut-born Mohegan Indian, known to the white man as Holdfast Gaines, and as tribal chief, Sleeping Bear. Near Fine-Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 023865
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND WILLARD
Holdfast Gaines
New York, Macmillan. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. 647 pp. First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. The lower fore-corners are slightly bumped. A novel of the Battle of New Orleans in 1815. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013807
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND WILLARD SHEPARD
HOLDFAST GAINES
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 1946/1st Edition/1st Printing647 Pages. This historical novel sweeps from the Connecticut seaboard to the Mississippi and the Gulf; the burning of New London by Benedict Arnold to Andrew Jackson's heroic victory at New Orleans. There are library markings on the front and back inside pages. Outer page edges are browned from age with a couple of small stains. Jacket is torn and taped in spots. Pages are neat and clean and are in great reading condition. Good/Fair-Good.
Book number: 019405
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: American Independence
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND WILLARD
Jenkins' Ear
London: Macmillan, 1951. Hardcover. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket - worn at head and tail of spine. .
Book number: 8582
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND WILLARD
Jenkins' Ear: A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq.
New York, Macmillan. 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 474 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the extremities. A novel of the War of Jenkins' Ear. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 030409
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND SHEPARD, WILLARD
Jenkins' Ear, a Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq
Macmillan Co. 1951, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ Tall. Red boards, gold lettering, VG, very light edgewear, binding tight, interior pages clean. First Edition. Fiction based on characters of Old England. 474 pps. FC702305. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 702305
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLARD, SHEPARD, ODELL AND
Jenkins' Ear: A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1951. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight edgewear and dust darkening. DJ is Very Good w/. slight chipping at edges. Preserved in new mylar cover. . Very Good w/ slight edgewear and dust darkening. DJ is Very Good w/ slight chipping at edges. Preserved in new mylar cover.
Book number: PASTPAGE057460I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ODELL & WILLARD SHEPARD
Jenkins' Ear
Macmillan Publishing Co Inc, NY, 1951, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Jenkins' Ear published by Macmillan Publishing Co Inc, NY, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 474 Pgs. Condition: V-Fine. DJ price clipped. Orig owner name inside front cover in ink. A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq. By Odell Shepard and Willard Shepard. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 456.. V-Fine. DJ price clipped. Orig owner name inside front cover in ink. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 456
€  11.65 [Appr.: US$ 14.62 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: Fiction;Novel
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND SHEPARD, WILLARD
Jenkins' Ear
Macmillan. 1951, First Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. GOOD burgundy hardcover, light edgewear, very slight slant to spine. Binding tight. GOOD- jacket, intact, corner wear and small tears, spine chipping, one inch piece missing bottom back. Previous owner's inscription inside front board. Interior pages clean and bright. Historical Fiction of Revolutionary War. "A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq."474 pgs. Fiction. FC705711. Good/Good-.
Book number: 705711
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Revolutionary War
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND SHEPARD, WILLARD
Jenkins' Ear, a Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq
Macmillan Co. 1951, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good-, Ex-Library. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ Tall. Red boards, gold lettering, G, edgewear, binding tight, interior pages clean, ex-lib plate, stamps, former owner's name in fep. First Edition. Fiction based on characters of Old England. 474 pps. FC702307. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 702307
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL
A Belated Tribute to Printers
A. R. Tommasini, 1957. Hardcover. 8vo. Hand-numbered limited edition. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S338. Fine .
Book number: 60344
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL
A Belated Tribute to Printers
A. R. Tommasini. 1957, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall. 17 pp. Yellow boards, with clear plastic dust jacket. A little bit of wrinkling on jacket. Otherwise clean and bright throughout. Limited, number 356 of 550. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 045666
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Design
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL.
Cabin Down the Glen.
Cincinnati:: Rick Sowash Publishing Company, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0976241277. First edition (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 61205
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0976241277 Natural History Connecticut Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL; [DAVID N. GAINES]
Connecticut - Past and Present
Knopf, 1939. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback, pp xix + 316 + xi, VG in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). A nice copy. DJ a little edge tattering + 2-inch tear along fore-edge fold of front panel. This copy SIGNED "D.N. Gaines, Dec. 13, 1939" at frontis beneath the caption. The name David N. Gaines appears in the list of acknowledgements and I'm making an assumption that Gaines (seems to be an author & historian, himself) is the elderly gentleman pictured whittling on the frontis. This image is repeated on the back panel of the dj in a small vignette, while Gaines seems to also be shown in another vignette on the front panel of the dj as a postmaster. Colorful map endpapers (Indian Connecticut front, map of counties back). Index. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 04988
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Regional American History Local Interest Connecticut Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEPARD, ODELL
Connecticut Past and Present
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1939. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. 316pp + index; Blue boards with gilt decoration; Sand-colored spine is severely faded; Edges are also fading, but no other significant edgewear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight; Several library markings, labels, and stamps throughout; Signed by author on half-title page; There is also a gift inscription to "Ralph E. Flanders, June 1939. To a real Vermonter from a Connecticut Yankee - J. M."; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 101373
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History::American History; NOISBN History::American History
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL,
Connecticut Past and Present
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fair. First edition [1939], with review slip laid in loosely at the front. Unevenly faded but sound copy of this comprehensive yet folksy history of Connecticut, illustrated throughout in black and white. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, map endpapers, 316 pages plus index, illustrated dustjacket. Covers unevenly faded with the lettering from the dustjacket actually visible as reverse fades on the front cover, top edges of both covers faded to nearly white, good hinges, sound text block, endpapers a little age-toned, newspaper photo of the author tipped onto the preliminary blank, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some shelf soil to the light background, minor chipping to the spine ends, little paper loss.
Book number: 023993
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Connecticut State History New England
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL,
Connecticut Past and Present
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition [1939]. Comprehensive yet folksy history of Connecticut, illustrated throughout in black and white. Blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, map endpapers, 316 pages plus index, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, pages clean and otherwise unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped [3.50] and has some light shelfwear and foxing, one a couple of extremely minor chips, effectively no paper loss.
Book number: 029890
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Connecticut State History New England
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL, EDITOR;
Contemporary Essays (Babbitt, Matthews, Maynell, Belloc, et.al.)
Scribner's, 1929. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG
Book number: 12306
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEPARD, ODELL
English Prose and Poetry 1660-1800
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 1074 pages.
Book number: 46113
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Literature English Literature Prose Poetry Shepard, Odell English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD, ODELL AND ROBERT HILLYER .
Essays of Today [1926-1927].
The Century Co, 1928..Hard Cover. 1st Printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Edited by Odell Shepard and Robert Hillyer. Includes essays by John Cowper Powys, Thomas L. Masson, Albert J. Nock, Irwin Edman, Joseph Collins, Hugh A. Studdert Kennedy, Stuart Chase, Dane York, Oscar Lewis, Clarence Walworth Alvord, Langdon Mitchell, Edgar Lee Masters, Waldo Frank, Thomas Craven, and others.. Very Good. No DJ.
Book number: NL42251
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD,ODELL,EDITOR
The Heart of Thoreau's Journals
, Dover Publications 1961, Revised, Paperback. Paperback.Octavo.228 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.
¶ Second,revised,1961 edition,with new preface,notes and introduction.A revised version of the Houghton Mifflin work orginally published 1927 .
Book number: 028204
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Thoreau Journals
In shopping cart

More information

SHEPARD,ODELL,EDITOR
The Heart of Thoreau's Journals
, Dover Publications 1961, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.228 pages.Clean,tight.
¶ Paperback.228 pages.Clean,tight.Second,revised,1961 edition,with new preface,notes and introduction.A revised version of the Houghton Mifflin work orginally published 1927 .
Book number: 008235
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Thoreau Journals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search