| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 162 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
NEBULA AWARDS 24: SWFA's Choices for the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 1988. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1990.) First printing. SIGNED by THREE authors: Connie Willis at her story 'The Last of the Winnebagos' ; James Morrow at 'Bible Stories for Adults: No 17: The Deluge' and by Greg Bear at his essay 'Ray Bradbury, Ambassador to the Future' and uncommon thus. The winning novella, novelette, and short story of the Nebula Award are included in full, as are several of the nominees in those categories. Includes works by authors such as Greg Bear, Ray Bradbury, Gordon R. Dickson, Gene Wolfe, Jane Yolen, Robert Frazier, Ian Watson, and more. Also includes a tribute to Robert Heinlein and Clifford Simak, both of whom died in 1988; a look at science fiction movies during the year, and an original essay by Lois McMaster Bujold and an assessment by Ian Watson of science fiction published over the past year. 299 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-15-1649324 Book number: 33675 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0151649324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA AWARDS 24. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by Morrow at his story ' 'Bible Stories for Adults: No 17: The Deluge' The winning novella, novelette, and short story of the Nebula Award are reprinted in full, as are several of the nominees in those categories. Includes works by authors such as Greg Bear, Ray Bradbury, Gordon R. Dickson, Gene Wolfe, Jane Yolen, Robert Frazier, Ian Watson, and more. Also includes a tribute to Robert Heinlein and Clifford Simak, both of whom died in 1988; a look at science fiction movies during the year, and an original essay by Lois McMaster Bujold and an assessment by Ian Watson of science fiction published over the past year. 299 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight, straight and clean in a fine unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-1649324 Book number: 33977 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0151649324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 12 No. 12 (#137) December (Dec) 1988 (Dowser, Deus Ex Machina, Midwinter's Tale) NY: Davis Publications. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Terry Lee. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/one TINY bump at head, covers have a TINY bit of corner creasing else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004535 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 13 No. 8 (#146) August (Aug) 1989 (Pageant Wagon, Surrender, Hemstich Notebooks) NY: Davis Publications. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with very attractive cover art by Michael Whelan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, one very faint reading crease on front cover parallel to spine else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004544 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Universe Fourteen [14] (Signed). New York, Doubleday, 1984. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. SIGNED by Readercon 18 Guest of Honor Lucius Shepard at his story 'Black Coral'. Special Readercon 18 dealer room highlight marker laid in. Head of spine panel bumped, touch of browning to dust jacket spine. A bit of remainder spray to the bottom page edges (much less than normal). Minor soiling and scratching to rear panel dust jacket (2 small tears and associated crease at base). Book number: 3862 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 15. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj. ISBN: 0-385-198906 Book number: 23349 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385198906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 15. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj (spine sunned on dj.) ISBN: 0-385-198906 Book number: 22668 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385198906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Universe Fifteen [15] (Signed). New York, Doubleday, 1985. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Readercon 18 Guest of Honor Lucius Shepard at his story Mengele. Readercon 18 Dealer Room highlight market laid in. Remainder spray to bottom page edges (smeared onto dust jacket base of rear panel). 3/4 inch closed tear at base of rear panel dust jacket. Otherwise a crisp copy. Book number: 3779 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNIVERSE 15. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson. SIGNED by Robinson and Shepard at their stories. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-198906 Book number: 23292 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385198906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLARION AWARDS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. First printing. Contains 14 'original stories by the new stars of science fiction.' Lucius Shepard won first prize for his first published story 'The Etheric Transmitter' (although his first novel wound up being published before this anthology appeared.) Other prize winners included Gary Shockley and Rena Yount. SIGNED by Dean Wesley Smith at his story Flawless Executionand by Nina Kiriki Hoffman's at her story 'Lost Lives.' Introduction by Knight. xii, 177 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (remainder spray bottom edge, sunning to the spine of the dustjacket.) ISBN: 0-385-183836 Book number: 33665 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0385183836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror. London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) Reprint. SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, Lisa Tuttle, and others. 473 pp. Dust Jacket art by Thomas Canty. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) ISBN: 0-752903179 Book number: 34990 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: horror, 0752903179 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legend Book of Science Fiction (Signed). London, Sydney, Auckland , Johannesburg, Century/Legend, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by many of the contributors: Dozois, Kessel, Bryant, Cadigan, Willis, Swanwick, Sterling, Wolfe, Delany, Shepard (twice), and Waldrop. Collection of 26 short stories. Book number: 3245 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighth (8th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1991.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FOUR authors at their stories - James Patrick Kelly, John Kress, Connie Willis and Terry Bisson at the wonderful Bears Discover Fire and also INSCRIBED by Joe Haldeman at his novella The Hemingway Hoax. Also included in this volume are stories by Greg Egan, Molly Gloss, Michael Moorcock, Jonathan Lethem, Lucius Shepard, John Brunner, Pat McCarthy and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1990 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. xxxii, 624 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (table of contents is missing page numbers, tear to dj at top of spine.) ISBN: 0-312060084 Book number: 49170 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312060084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Fifth (5th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, 1988. First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. SIGNED by both Pat Cadigan and James Patrick Kelly at their stories. Also includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling, Karen Joy Fowler, Walter Jon Williams and more. xxv, 678 pp. Surprisingly uncommon in any format. Very good condition (minor creasing to spine and light soiling to edge of textblock, but overall a tight copy.) ISBN: 0-312-018541 Book number: 40654 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0312018541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Fifth (5th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1988.) 2nd printing, a large trade paperback. Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. SIGNED by SIX authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Pat Cadigan, William Jon Williams, Susan Palwick, Kim Stanley Robinson and John Patrick Kelly at their stories.Also includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling and more. 678 pages. Surprisingly uncommon in any format. Publishing defect - the cover for the 4th book in this series was used - but otherwise the contents are in just about fine condition. ISBN: 0-312-018541 Book number: 46266 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0312018541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 12 (#124) December (Dec) 1987 (I, Robot: The Movie, Winter's Tale, Shades) NY: Davis Publications. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Gary Freeman. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/one TINY chip at head else the magazine is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004523 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 66 No. 4, #395 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1984 (Salvador, Steam Bird, Part 1) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine slightly cocked/two VERY faint creases, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005040 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 67 No. 4, #401 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1984 (the Night of White Bhairab, Somebody Else's Magic) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/one faint crease, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005046 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 68 No. 5, #408 (F&Sf) May 1985 (the Jaguar Hunter, the Tensor of Desire, No Regrets) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/no creases, covers have a tiny bit of corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005053 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 69 No. 6, #415 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1985 (a Spanish Lesson, the Bird of Time Bears Bitter Fruit) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/no creases, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005060 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 4, #425 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1986 (the Arcevoalo, Fill It with Regular, Our Resident Djinn) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005070 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 65 No. 3, #388 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1983 (Solitario's Eyes, Discards) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by R.J. Krupowicz. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one faint crease, covers have minor edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 005033 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 76 No. 3, #454 (F&Sf) March (Mar) 1989 (the Ends of the Earth, Blue Skin) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by James Gurney. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005099 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nantucket Slayrides: Three Short Novels (How the Wind Spoke at Madaket, the Summer People, Nomans Land) (Slay Rides,Sleighrides,Sleigh Rides) Nantucket, MA: Eel Grass Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 093807511X). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: J.K. Potter. Titles of short novels in this collection listed above. 219 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. One of 250 (#241) numbered and SIGNED (by Mr. Shepard and Mr. Frazier) hardcover copies. As issued by the publisher, included are: an advertising postcard (with dj art from this book on the front), a "Nantucket Slayrides Pocket Map" and an illustrated napkin from "The Atlantic Cafe". New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 003365 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Fantasy 093807511x Dj Art: J.K. Potter | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page