ascending
descending
found: 114 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ENDORE,GUY-KIMBROUGH,EMILY-SHELLABARGER,SAMUEL-BOROS,EVA
KING OF PARIS-WATER,WATER EVERYWHERE-TOLBECKEN-THE MERMAIDS
N.Y. Books Abridged. 1956. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Yellowing on pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 065561
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ESTEVEN, JOHN (A.K.A. SAMUEL SHELLABARGER, PETER LORING)
Graveyard Watch
New York, Modern Age Books. 1938, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text; with moderate edge and corner wear to covers. In original pictorial jacket, with some tearing at folds, a little edgewear, light rubs; now in new protective wrapper. Pseudonymous mystery by the Princeton scholar Samuel Shellabarger, author of "Captain from Castile" and "Voodoo.". Good+/Good.
Book number: 9944
USD 105.50 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8392]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Esteven, John Mysteries Mystery Crime Fiction Graveyard Watch
In shopping cart

More information

ESTEVEN, JOHN (PSEUDONYM OF SAMUEL SHELLABARGER)
While Murder Waits
Popular Library 343. 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Samuel Shellabarger. (Mystery).
Book number: 839951
USD 13.77 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1095]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER SAMUEL,
Captain from Castile & Prince of Foxes.
Boston, Little,Brown and Company, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is chipped and well worn, closed tear. Pages are clean with no markings.
Book number: 122013
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL SHELLABARGER
The King's Cavalier
Little, Brown & Co. 1950. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.377 tight copy some soiling throughout front and endpapers map of The France of Blaise De Lallier with their routes. bumping to edges, corners and top/bottom spines. Very Good.
Book number: 012285
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL:
Capitaine de Castille (Captain from Castile). Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Madeleine Dujon et Jean Castet.
Paris, Editions du Pavois, 1948, pt. in-8vo, 638 p., timbre rouge 'Nico Blanc' sur faux-titre, demi-toile (Atelier de Reliure Institut St-Nicolas Drognens (Frbg.)).
¶ L'histoire romancée de la conquête du Mexique au XVIe siècle par Cortés et Bernal Diaz del Castillo, ouvrage adapté dans le film 'Captain from Castile' (1947). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87514
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: discovery, discoveries découverte 16th century e-XVI history Histoire novel, novels Roman
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
Capitaine de Castille
Pavois. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 638 pages.
Book number: RO40042522
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature populaire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
Capitaine de Castille (Captain from Castile).
DU PACIFIQUE. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 638 pages. Carte en frontispice, noir et blanc. Dos consolidé avec du scotch. Charnières usées.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Madeleine Dujon et Jean Castet. Bibliothèque Internationale.
Book number: RO80084589
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
CAPITAINE DE CASTILLE
Presses de la Cité Coll. Autres Romans. 1962. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 440 pages. Jaquette légèrement déchirée.
¶ Traduit par M. M Dujon et Jean Castet.
Book number: R160033869
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
CAPITAINE DE CASTILLE, ROMAN
Editions du Pavois. 1948. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 638 pages. Gravure (carte) en noir et blanc en frontispice.
¶ Captain from Castile. Bibliothèque internationale. Trad. de l'anglais par Marie-madeleine Dujon, et Jean Castet.
Book number: RO40081076
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
Capitaine de Castille
Pavois. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 638 pages. Couverture illustrée en coulers par JB.
Book number: RO40042521
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature populaire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
CAPITANE DE CASTILLE - CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE
EDITION POCKET N°575. 1968. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 444 pages.
¶ Tarduction de M.M Dujon et J. Castet.
Book number: RO90042031
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL,
Captain from Castile & Prince of Foxes.
Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1945. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Dj is chipped, browning, & scuffed with light insect nibbles. Cover is rubbed with edgewear & some tiny pinholes on spine. There is a price on fep. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight.
Book number: 054364
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL
Captain From Castile.
Little, Brown, 1945. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by L. Ward Red boards/gld lettering/sword. Light normal usage showing. Some mold discoloration along board edges. Mapped endpapers in blk/red. Inked ownership. Text is quite clean/tight. Slight musty scent. Much repaired DJ which is nicely illustrated ; 8vo; 503 pages. G/G-.
Book number: 11066
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Spanish Spain Mexico Cortez Cortes
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL,
Captain From Castile.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. HC: slight rubbing & wear on the corners & spine, spine is sunned. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 104642
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL
Captain from Castile & Prince of Foxes
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Co. 1965, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005960
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL
Captain From Castile
Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. Hard bound, first edition, maps at endpapers, 503pp. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper and front hinge gone else very good/-- copy in lightly soiled brown cloth covers (no dust jacket). 545 grams.
Book number: 24003
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Shellabarger Captain Castile; Spanish Civil War Spain Spanish Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL,
Captain from Castile.
Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is red w/ gold gilt lettering on spine; sunned, rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 128119
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL,
Captain from Castile.
Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1945. Twenty-ninth Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. DJ is chipped & tanning w/edge wear. Cover is rubbed on edges. Pgs. are clean & tight.
Book number: 241511
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL
Captain from Castile
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Co, 1945. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title, light plus wear/soil, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 216672
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL
Captain from Castile & Prince of Foxes
Little, Brown and Company, 1947. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Heavy jacket edge wear & chipping, pages toned, heavy foxing on rear jacket panel. 1947 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "Set in Renaissance Italy, this classic of American popular fiction is the story of Andrea Orsini, a peasant boy who rises to perform delicate political, military, and romantic missions for Cesare Borgia.".
Book number: 1508265
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Historical Fiction Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL.
The Chevalier Bayard. : A Study in Fading Chivalry.
Skeffington & Son, Ltd. London. N.D. 8vo, 391pp, b/w plates. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering & emblem on front, corners bumped & boards worn. Endpapers offset & ex libris bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Slightly foxed. Overall a good copy.
Book number: 46462
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: British History.
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL (1888-1954)
The Chevalier Bayard: A Study in Fading Chivalry. Illustrated.
Century (1928), 8vo., xiii,391 pp., frontis. port. & 14 illus., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, spine rubbed;
Book number: LR43489
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
Echec à Borgia
DU PAVOIS, 1949. Demi-reliure cuir moderne, in-8. Dos à nerfs. Bon état, couverture non conservée.
Book number: 27158
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.32 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
Catalogue: Roman historique
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHELLABARGER SAMUEL
ECHEC A BORGIA
Le Pavois. 1949. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 473 pages. Cartes en noir et blanc en frontispice.
¶ Coll. étrangère. Prince of Foxes. Trad. de l'anglais par Eugène Bestaux. Illustration du 1er plat par Palermo.
Book number: RO40081154
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search