| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Girl in the Black Raincoat New York, Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, (1966). First Edition. Hardcover. Selected with an introduction by George Garrett. A collection of stories and poems based on the theme of girls in black raincoats, from one of Garrett's writing class assignments that mushroomed into this book by a variety of authors including Shelby Foote, Annie Dillard, May Sarton, Mark Strand, Mary Lee Settle, and others, a total of 41 authors. This copy SIGNED by poets Mark Strand and Donald Justice at their collaboration. From the library of classicist William Arrowsmith with his SIGNATURE on the front pastedown dated Austin, October 1966. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 016206 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Short Stories; Modern Firsts; boston 2011 Modern First Editions Literature: American Anthology Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Writing, #1. NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: pb72 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Short Novels Ballantine Books, 1954. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. 63. Moderate creasing and tanning; binding cracking a little; good reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 077301 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 269, mai 1975. Contient entre autres : Jeux de miroirs et feux follets ou quelques rencontres de l'écrivain et de son Ïuvre, par Marguerite Yourcenar (16 pages). Quatre figures qui bougent un peu, par James Sacré (6 pages). Au-delà de l'absence, par Marc Bernard (18 pages). Shelby Foote, par Michel Gresset (7 pages). "Paris, NRF - Gallimard, 1975. Contient aussi : Le tertre sacré, par Shelby Foote (traduit de l'anglais par Claude Richard) (20 pages). Post-scriptum à un ""Saint-Simon"", par José Cabanis (4 pages). Entretien avec José Cabanis, par Alain clerval (8 pages). Littérature : Barthes, par Jean Duvignaud -Saint-Simon l'admirable, de José Cabanis (par Roger Judrin) - La Conscience démoniaque, de Charles Duits (par Chrisitane Baroche). Théâtre : La Célestine -Le Misanthrope - L'avenir et la mission de la Comédie-Française, par Gilbert Chateau (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 127 pp., broché. Bon état. " ¶ " Jeux de miroirs et feux follets ou quelques rencontres de l'écrivain et de son Ïuvre, par Marguerite Yourcenar (16 pages). Quatre figures qui bougent un peu, par James Sacré (6 pages). Au-delà de l'absence, par Marc Bernard (18 pages). Shelby Foote, par Michel Gresset (7 pages). Le tertre sacré, par Shelby Foote (traduit de l'anglais par Claude Richard) (20 pages). Post-scriptum à un ""Saint-Simon"", par José Cabanis (4 pages). Entretien avec José Cabanis, par Alain clerval (8 pages). Littérature : Barthes, par Jean Duvignaud -Saint-Simon l'admirable, de José Cabanis (par Roger Judrin) - La Conscience démoniaque, de Charles Duits (par Chrisitane Baroche). Théâtre : La Célestine -Le Misanthrope - L'avenir et la mission de la Comédie-Française, par Gilbert Chateau (7 pages). " Book number: 73704 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge of Courage & "the Veteran" Modern Library, 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0679783202. Modern Library Classics; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 215321 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0679783202 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR EN SAISON SECHE. DENOËL .. 1978.. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 296 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Roman traduit de l'américain par Hervé Belkiri-deluen. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150026494 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beleaguered City: The Vicksburg Campaign NY Modern Library 1995 . Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17242 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chickamauga and Other Civil War Stories. NY, Delta, (1993). 1st ptg thus. G. Great short fiction capturing the essence of the war between the states. Corner creases, ft cover bottom corner crease. Book number: BOOKS042615I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chickamauga and Other CIVIL War Stories Delta, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0385311001. Light edge wear. ; November 1993. Uncreased spine. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 0.79 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 256 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9095 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: History - CIVIL War
Keywords: 0385311001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVIL War: A Narrative: Fort Sumter to Perryville. NY:: Random House, 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394419480. The first volume of the trilogy. Sixth printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. ; 840 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63593 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0394419480 Military History American CIVIL War Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative, V Olume 2: Fredericksburg To Meridian. Vintage Books, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. The lucidity of the battle narratives, the vigor of the prose, the strong feeling for the men from privates to generals who did the fighting, are all controlled by constant sense of how it happened and what it was all about. Foote has the novelist's feeling for character and situation, without losing the historian's scrupulous regard for recorded fact. The 'Civil War' is likely to stand unequaled. James M. Cox, Southern Review. Includes an Index. ¶ 988 pages. Book number: 16484X2 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: ( History Jefferson Davis Confederate Union Army Abraham Lincoln Robert E. Lee Ulysses S. Grant ). 039474621X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CIVIL War a Narrative, Vol. 3 Red River to Appomattox Vintage, 1986. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394746228. 2.22 x 9.18 x 6.44 Inches; 1120 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 195728 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0394746228 CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War A Narrative: Volume 4 - Second Manassas to Pocotaligo. Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books, 1999. First Printing this Edition, 8VO, 288 pp. Fine/Near Fine ¶ The 40th Anniversary Edition of Foote's masterpiece. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. A very handsome production. Lightest of wear to jacket. Book number: 26378 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military 078350103x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative: Fort Sumter to Perryville, Fredericksburg to Meridian, Red River to Appomattox 3 Volume s Box Set N,Y. Vintage. 1986. (ISBN: 0394749138). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Three volumes in a slipcase box. Foote's comprehensive history of the Civil War includes three compelling volumes: Fort Sumter to Perryville, Fredericksburg to Meridian, and Red River to Appomattox. Collected together in a handsome boxed set, this is the perfect gift for any Civil War buff. Fort Sumter to Perryville "Here, for a certainty, is one of the great historical narratives of our century, a unique and brilliant achievement, one that must be firmly placed in the ranks of the masters." -Van Allen Bradley, Chicago Daily News "Anyone who wants to relive the Civil War, as thousands of Americans apparently do, will go through this volume with pleasure.. Years from now, Foote's monumental narrative most likely will continue to be read and remembered as a classic of its kind." -New York Herald Tribune Book Review Fredericksburg to Meridian "This, then, is narrative history-a kind of history that goes back to an older literary tradition.. The writing is superb..one of the historical and literary achievements of our time." -The Washington Post Book World "Gettysburg..is described with such meticulous attention to action, terrain, time, and the characters of the various commanders that I understand, at last, what happened in that battle.. Mr. Foote has an acute sense of the relative importance of events and a novelist's skill in directing the reader's attention to the men and the episodes that will influence the course of the whole war, without omitting items which are of momentary interest. His organization of facts could hardly be bettered." -Atlantic Red River to Appomattox "An unparalleled achievement, an American Iliad, a unique work uniting the scholarship of the historian and the high readability of the first-class novelist." -Walker Percy "I have never read a better, more vivid, more understandable account of the savage battling between Grant's and Lee's armies.. Foote stays with the human strife and suffering, and unlike most Southern commentators, he does not take sides. In objectivity, in range, in mastery of detail in beauty of language and feeling for the people involved, this work surpasses anything else on the subject.. It stands alongside the work of the best of them. Fine. Book number: 076647 USD 121.50 [Appr.: EURO 97 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9665] Catalogue: History ::United States::Civil War
Keywords: 0394749138 CIVIL War, United States, Box Set, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative Fredericksburg to Meridian New York, Vintage Books. 1986. (ISBN: 039474621x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Moderately rubbed at corners. Crease to front cover. No markings inside. 988pp. maps, index. Very Good. Book number: 034018 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 039474621x | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVIL War 3 Vol. Boxed Case Vintage Books, 1986. Trade paperback. Slipcase scuffed and worn. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 268719 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative Fort Sumter to Perryville New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, 1986. Vintage, NY,1986. Vol 1 Trade Pb 8vo. 840pp colour map & B&W illus. Very good. Edges foxed. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾"" tall. Trade Paperback. 394746236. Very Good. Book number: 122823 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Military History American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE: FREDERICKSBURG TO MERIDIAN. New York: Random House, (1963.) First printing. The second volume in his masterful trilogy on the events of the Civil War; this covers the years from late 1862 through 1864. List of maps, bibliographical note, index. 988 pp, Map endpapers. Very good in gray cloth, lacking the dj (bookplate) Book number: 44698 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Civil War / War Between the States
Keywords: us history, military, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative: Volume 1, Fort Sumter To Perryville; Volume 2, Fredericksburg To Meridian; Volume 3, Red River To Appomattox. Three Volume Set. Random House, New York: 1958-1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A stunning literary and historical achievement, the three volumes of Shelby Foote's The Civil War vividly bring to life the four years of torment and strife that altered American life forever. These three beautifully bound hardcovers are an essential addition to every American history collection. Taking the reader from the drama of Jefferson Davis' resignation from the United States Senate and Abraham Lincoln's arrival in the nation capital to Davis final flight and capture and Lincoln tragic death, Foote covers his subject with astonishing depth and scope. Every battle, every general, and every statesman has its place in this monumental narrative, told in lively prose that captures the sights, smells, and sounds of the conflict. Never before have the great battles and personalities of the Civil War been so excitingly presented, and never before has the story been told so completely. 3 volumes published. 1958, 1963, & 1974, 840 pages, 988 pages, & 1106 pages. Includes an Index. ¶ v.1-840; v.2-988; v.3-1106 pages. Book number: 30533X1 USD 298.75 [Appr.: EURO 238.25 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23765] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: ( Sumner William Seward Salmon Chase Chattanooga Edwin Stanton Mississippi Ulysses S. Grant Tennessee Shiloh Radicals Naval Robert E. Lee Emancipation Proclamation). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative. Three Volumes: 1. Fort Sumter to Perryville; 2. Fredericksburg to Meridian; 3. Red River to Appomattox Random House, 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. Extra postage required.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 25534 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: CIVIL War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVIL War: A Narrative: Fredericksburg to Meridian. NY:: Random House, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394419510. The Second volume of the trilogy. Third printing. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear with a few short closed tears) dust jacket. ; 988 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63594 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0394419510 Military History American CIVIL War Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative, Red River to Appomattox London, Pimlico. 1992. (ISBN: 0712698124) Paperback, 8vo - over 7. Volume 3 of 3. Slight darkening to the corner of the pages. Spine is curved. Very minor wear to the covers. 988 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 039392 GBP 33.02 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 51.76 | JP¥ 4118] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: 0712698124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War a Narrative: Volume VI TullaHoma to Meridian: Riot and Resurgence New York, Random House. 1963, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 030729028x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red paper over boards book club edition in a jacket. Volume 6 only. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Map endpapers. 318pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 027503 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 030729028x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War: A Narrative, Volume 1: Fort Sumter To Perryville. Vintage Books, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. The lucidity of the battle narratives, the vigor of the prose, the strong feeling for the men from privates to generals who did the fighting, are all controlled by constant sense of how it happened and what it was all about. Foote has the novelist's feeling for character and situation, without losing the historian's scrupulous regard for recorded fact. The 'Civil War' is likely to stand unequaled. James M. Cox, Southern Review. Includes an Index. ¶ 840 pages. Book number: 14816X1 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: (American Southern Literature ). 0394746236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War:A Narrative: Fredericksburg to Meridian Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1958. (ISBN: 0394419510). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has wear, front hinge cracked and broken, Clean text. Good/Very Good -. Book number: 014717hb USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0394419510 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page