ascending
descending
found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAWE, STEVE / JOHN WRIGHT / SHEILA ROWBOTHAM / DAVE FEICKERT ET AL.
Beyond the Fragments. Bulletin No. 2.
London. Published by Julia Meadows. 1981. 4 illustrations. Stapled Covers. 22pp. Spine slightly bumped. Good.
Book number: 308328
€  19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCRINDLE, JEAN AND ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA, EDITORS
Dutiful Daughters : Women Talk About Their Lives
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press. 1979, Unstated. (ISBN: 9780292715189). Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. Unmarked copy, slight wear to corners of dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0003473
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY 9780292715189
In shopping cart

More information

KOLLONTAI, ALEXANDRA. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY CELIA BRITTON. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY SHEILA ROWBOTHAM AND SUZIE FLEMING
Women Workers Struggle for Their Rights
Montpelier, Bristol, Falling Wall Press in Association with Members of the Women's Liberation Movement. 1971, Second Edition. Stapled Booklet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 35 plus addenda. Sparse fox to front cover panel, some to back panel inside & out; gift note to introduction page. Otherwise clean & tight. Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008629
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Women, Gender, Women's Liberation Struggle, Feminism, Women's Rights History/Sociol//Political/Econmc Issues- World
In shopping cart

More information

MCCRINDLE, JEAN & ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA
Dutiful Daughters Womean Talk About Their Lives
London, Allen Lane, 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 396pp. Spine of wrapper sl. faded. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 003363
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Women
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCRINDLE, JEAN AND ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA
Dutiful Daughters, Women Talk About Their Lives
University Of Texas Press. Austin 1977. 1st Edition. A comprehensive anthology. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0292715188. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43540
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Keywords: 0292715188
In shopping cart

More information

MCCRINDLE, JEAN; ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA (EDS)
Dutiful Daughters; Women Talk About Their Lives
London, Allen Lane. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391050X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 396pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8252
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Women, Social History Women 071391050X
In shopping cart

More information

MCCRINDLE, JEAN & ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA. (RED.).
Dutiful Daughters. Women talk about their lives.
London, Penguin 1977. 396p. Geb.
Book number: 2369
€  6.80 [Appr.: US$ 8.53 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Catalogue: Feminisme
In shopping cart

More information

MCCRINDLE, JEAN & ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA, EDS
Dutiful Daughters: Women Talk About Their Lives
(Allen Lane, 1977) Hardback. Good in faded, slightly stained dustwrapper with some ink annotation on dustwrapper flap. viii + 396pp. ISBN: 071391050X
Book number: C3967
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 071391050X, women, women's lives, biography, domestic, sexual, women and work, female, experience, Janet Daly, Annie Williams, Annie Davison, Catherina Barnes, Maggie Fuller, Jean Mormont, Peggy Wood, Norah Kirk, Fiona McFarlane, Barbara Marsh, Pat Garlan
In shopping cart

More information

MEIER, OLGA (COMMENTARY AND NOTES), EVANS, FAITH (TRANSLATED AND ADAPTED BY) ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Daughters of Karl Marx: Family Correspondence 1866-1898
Middlesex, Penguin, 1984. 342 pages. 210x150mm. Softcover. Pages browned. Lives and letters. Good condition.
Book number: 12314
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MEIER OLGA, EVANS FAITH, ROWBOTHAM SHEILA
The Daughters of Karl Marx. Family Correspondence 1866-1898
London, Penguin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140570047) Trade Paperback. 342 pp, previous owner signature on title page, foxing on edges. Translated by Faith Evans, with an introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good.
Book number: 73148
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0140570047
In shopping cart

More information

MEIER, OGLA, FRAITH EVANS & SHEILA ROWBOTHAM
The Daughters of Karl Marx; Family Correspondence 1966-1898
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1979. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pub., 1979 (hardback w/worn dj, small blemish on back cover, o/w good cond.)
Book number: 13669
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

MITTER, SWASTI & ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA ED.
Women Encounter Technology. Changing Patterns of Employment in the Third World.
Routledge, 1997 (1995). Paperback. Condition vg. A collection of essays exploring the effects of information technology on women's employment & the nature of women's work in the Third World. 356pp.
Book number: 48298
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.45 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Keywords: sociology social research women technology information third world developing countries
In shopping cart

More information

MITTER, SWASTI & SHEILA ROWBOTHAM (ED.).
Women Encounter Technology. Changing Patterns of Employment in the Third World.
London,Routledge,1997. Pap.xvii+356p. Index. Routledge Economics.
Book number: 41341
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: EMPLOYMENT, TECHNICS/TECHNIK, WOMEN'S STUDIES/FRAUENFORSCHUNG
In shopping cart

More information

MITTER, SWASTI / ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA
Women Encounter Technology: Changing Patterns of Employment in the Third World.
London: Routledge, 1997. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears new and unread. Fifteen essays and research papers explore "the effects of information technology on women's employment and the nature of women's work in the third world." Extensive index. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 356 pages. Women. Third World. Employment. Information Technology, Effects Of. As New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 20530
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM SHEILA, SEGAL LYNN EN WAINWRIGHT HILLARY.
Autonomie en eenheid. De vrouwenbeweging en de weg naar het socialisme.
Amsterdam. van Gennep. 1980 8°. 236pp. Pap.
Book number: 29565
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Autonomie.
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA E.A. (RED.)
Autonomie en eenheid - de vrouwenbeweging en de weg naar het socialisme.
Amsterdam, van Gennep 1980. 236p. bieb.
Book number: 2422
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Feminisme
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA / SEGAL, LYNNE / WAINWRIGHT, HILARY
AUTONOMIE EN EENHEID. De vrouwenbeweging en de weg naar het socialisme.
Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1981. 1e druk 236 pp. Pb. Kritiese bibliotheek Van Gennep. Met een nawoord van Saskia Grotenhuis. Vertaald door Chris lles. mooie staat
Book number: 28754
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA E.E.
Autonomie en eenheid; vrouwenbeweging en de weg naar het socialisme
KU Van Genneo, 1981. 236 pp., paperback. 1e druk. Inscr.: . goed.
Book number: 960
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Politicologie
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA
Beyond the Fragments: Feminism and the Making of Socialism
The Merlin Press Ltd, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: Feminism. Paperback - 1979 - fair condition - .
Book number: 0000018386
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA & LYNNE SEGAL AND HILARY WAINWRIGHT
Beyond the Fragments: Feminism and the Making of Socialism
Merlin Press, London , 1979, Second Edition . Light shelf wear. Some pencil annotation and underlining. pp.253.. Large Paperback , Good to Very Good.
Book number: 669150
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: For Women
Keywords: 0850362547
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA ROWBOTHAM
Beyond the Fragments
merlin Press. 1980. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1980/Gd. condition/252 pages- Feminism and the making of Socialism. (D84627). Good.
Book number: 4627
USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1604]
Keywords: feminism, female, politics, government, society, protest, movement, equality, history, political science women's studies first editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA; SEGAL, LYNNE; WAINWRIGHT, HILARY
Beyond the Fragments : Feminism and the Making of Socialism
London, Merlin Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0850362547) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second edition, enlarged and revised. Uncreased copy, very light edge wear, name on half title. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12655
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social Sciences_feminism_womens Movemnet_ U500 0850362547
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA ROWBOTHAM
Beyond the Fragments
Merlin Press. 1979. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1979/Gd. condition/253 pages- Feminism and the Making of Socialism. (D85757). Good.
Book number: 5757
USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1066]
Keywords: female, rights, government, labor, history, movement, lesbian, sexuality, politics, employment, wages, political science women's studies
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA; LYNNE SEGAL; HILARY WAINWRIGHT
Beyond the Fragments. Feminisim and the Making of Socialism
London, Merlin Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850362547) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 253pp. light creasing to cover, owners name inside front cover. Good.
Book number: 005059
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Feminism, Socialism 0850362547
In shopping cart

More information

ROWBOTHAM, SHEILA; ETC.
Beyond the Fragments: Feminism and the Making of Socialism
New York, The Merlin Press Ltd, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0932870112. Good condition with rubbed wraps. Stains on head, fore edge. Some notes, underlining in pen. Reading crease, but spine tight.. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 12598
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Women's Studies 0932870112
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search