| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 265 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ISAAC ASIMOV SCIENCE FICTION, May 1989, Vol 13, No. 5. New York: 1989. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Effinger at his novella Marid Changes His Mind. Also includes novellettes by Sheffield and Moffett. Just about fine in wrappers. Book number: 24695 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour Sheffield n.d. [1920-1930? ], The Bennett College. First Edition. Boards. Hardback, 170mm x 250mm tall (6.75" x 9.75" approx.). Pp vii, 76, with 66 illustrations in the text, plus a series of single-sided plate leaves with 62 illustrations, several multi-image, and predominately in colour. Previous owner's signature to front pastedown, and very minor rubs to head & tail of spine. Otherwise very good, in the original dark-blue cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. No copy recorded on COPAC. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003861 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Bookbinding
Keywords: Painting Pottery Pots Ceramics Poster Posters Art Humor Humour Showcard Showcards Design Designs Designing Artistry Book Jacket Jackets Textile Teltiles Print Printing Color Colour Light Science Physics Pigment Pigments Wigan Decorator Commerce and Commod | In shopping cart More information div> |
FAR FUTURES. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1995.) First printing. An anthology collecting five original novellas all set at least 10,000 years in the future. Edited and with an introduction by Gregory Benford. Includes Judgment Engine by Greg Bear; 'Genesis' by Poul Anderson; 'Historical Crisis' by Donald Kingsbury; 'For White Hill' by Joe Haldeman and 'At the Eschaton' by Charles Sheffield. SIGNED by THREE authors: by Benford on the title page, and by Greg Bear and Joe Haldeman at their stories. 348 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.('over-opened' before title page.) ISBN: 0-312-856393 Book number: 51492 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0312856393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FAR FUTURES. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1995.) Book club edition. An anthology collecting five original novellas all set at least 10,000 years in the future. Edited and with an introduction by Gregory Benford. Includes Judgment Engine by Greg Bear; 'Genesis' by Poul Anderson; 'Historical Crisis' by Donald Kingsbury; 'For White Hill' by Joe Haldeman and 'At the Eschaton' by Charles Sheffield. SIGNED by Benford on the title page, and by Greg Bear and Poul Anderson at their stories. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-856393 Book number: 32383 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0312856393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet: Earth in the Year 2042 A Four-Part Invention Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0688131735). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This is a very nice copy with no markings and no major blemishes. The DJ is slightly rubbed on the front and back. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 2403.54 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Scifi / Fantasy
Keywords: 0688131735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet AvoNova, 1995. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 294pp. Basing their projections on technological, scientific, environmental, and biomedical forecasts, four leading science fiction authors--Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield--offer unique, vastly different views of the future. Book number: 1699553 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet: Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688131735. 1st ed. 1994. Fine in a like dustjacket. Minimal shelf wear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4508 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0688131735 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Quartet Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688131735. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate and Stephen Bell. Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. A group of short stories including: 2042: A Cautiously Pessimistic View by Ben Bova, Thy Kingdom Come by Ben Bova, A Visit to Belindia by Frederik Pohl, What Dreams Remain by Frederik Pohl, Report on Planet Earth by Charles Sheffield, The Price of Civilization by Charles Sheffield, Democracy in American in the Year 2042 by Jerry Pournelle, and, Higher Education by Jerry Pournelle and Charles Sheffield.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24912 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0688131735 Science Fiction Ben Bova Frederik Pohl Jerry Pournelle Charles Sheffield Short Fiction Short Stories Anthologies Scifi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 14 No. 2 (#153) February (Feb) 1990 (Fool to Believe, the Sword of Damocles) NY: Davis Publications. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Hisaki Yasuda. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/tiny bit of wear at head, covers have a TINY bit of corner/edge creasing else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004551 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact March 1987 Trader's Cross Davis, . Davis 1987 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, bent, fair condition) Book number: 84199 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact August 1985 Trader's Secret Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84166 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact March 1985 Between the Strokes of Night Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84104 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact March 1985 Between the Strokes of Night Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84175 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact August 1988 Proteus Unbound Davis, . Davis 1988 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84201 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact June 1985 Between the Strokes of Night Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84101 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact June 1985 Between the Strokes of Night Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84172 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact August 1985 Trader's Secret Davis, . Davis 1985 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84091 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1986 Trader's Blood Davis, . Davis 1986 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84096 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact March 1987 Trader's Cross Davis, . Davis 1987 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84118 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact Mid-December 1984 Hostages of Zark Davis, . Davis 1984 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition) Book number: 84086 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact November 1988 Proteus Unbound Davis, . Davis 1988 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84207 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1986 Trader's Blood Davis, . Davis 1986 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84183 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Brother's Keeper New York, Ace, 1982. Ed.: 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0441551327. Light wear, some dings. Clean, tight, spine is not creased.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 2826 USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441551327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Careers New York, William Morrow and Co. Inc. 1984, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 068803182X) Hard Cover. Very minor scuffing on front cover. A very nice copy of a 240 page guide to careers involved with the exploration of space. VG+/VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 029198 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Space, Space Exploration, Space Travel, Space Careers, Careers, Space Shuttle, Space Engineering, Engineering 068803182x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summertide VGSF, 1991, 258 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 262959&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page