| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Abyss of Wonders Reading, PA: Polaris Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Brooks, John T.. Edition limited to 1500 copies, this being #589. Originally published in Argosy in 1915. Red cloth stamped in silver on cover and spine, all edges stained purple. A fine copy in very good faded red cardboard slipcase. Introduction by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrations by John T. Brooks. "... mixes Theosophy and superscience in its tale of a lost race in the Gobi desert." The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 1098. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 17657 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Science Fiction Lost Race Gobi Desert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss Of Wonders. Polaris Press: Reading, PA, 1953. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy without dustjacket in a near fine paper slipcase. Fantasy novel: introduction by P. Schuyler Miller. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press, and this is one of just two titles published under this imprint. Fifteen hundred numbered copies were printed (with many lacking the dustjacket). THIS COPY IS ALSO WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR LIN CARTER IN 1976. Book number: 04141 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss of Wonders. Reading, Polaris Press, 1953.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.A clean copy.Mild cover wear.No jacket.Limited Edition. Book number: 251549 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss of Wonders. Illustrated by John T. Brooks. Reading, Pa.: Polaris Press, 1953. Originally published in Argosy in 1915. No. 544 of 1500 copies. 190pp., illus. Very good in red cloth, top corner and edge bumped, spine faded and slightly marked, with faded, slightly torn and shabby slipcase. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 25609 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss of Wonders Reading, Pa.: Polaris Press, 1953. Intro. by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by John T. Brooks. 8vo. Cloth. 190 p. 1st ed. No. 1350 of 1490 copies. Reginald 12994. Bookplate; else a fine copy in d.w. which is fine save for some darkening at spine & fine slip case.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 81037 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss of Wonders. With an Introduction by P. Schuyler Miller. 1953 1st. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Illustrated by John T. Brooks. Reading, PA: Polaris Press, 1953. First edition, one of 1,500 numbered copies. First published in "Argosy" in 1915, "The Abyss of Wonders" mixes Theosophy and superscience in this tale of a lost race in the Gobi Desert. The second of two publications by Polaris Press, representing Lloyd Arthur Eshbach's attempt to publish some noteworthy and neglected science fiction tales that did not seem to fit into his Fantasy Press program. Chalker and Owings assert that, despite the statement on the limitation page, only 990 copies of this book were printed. Some very mild wear along the spine of the dust jacket; otherwise an especially crisp and clean copy in the publisher's slipcase, which is faded and somewhat edgeworn. Chalker, J. & M. Owings: Science-Fantasy Publishers, p.350. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 013666 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Sheehan, Perley Poore Science Fiction Fantasy Argosy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abyss of Wonders Reading, PA: Polaris Press, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. This Number 821of 1500 total numbered copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23898 USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.5 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16705]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bayou Shrine New York: Chelsea House, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. Owner name, hinge starting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 40403 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One Gift Fantasy House. 1974. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Limited to 995 copies, each numbered and signed by the publisher. (Fantasy). Book number: 220972 USD 23.29 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1853] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Who Walk in Darkness New York, Doran. 1917, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 394pp. Original cloth clean & sound. Front flyleaf has 1/2" corner of upper corner chipped. Last text page has under-1/2" corner chipped. Vary scarce novel by this sometimes pulp writer. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 46478 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15512] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Literature & First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Are French! New York : George H. Doran Company 1914. 1st Edition. Description: 127. [1] p. (last p. Blank) ; 20 cm. Subjects: Sheehan. Perley Poore (1875-1943). French Literature. French Fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74533 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'we Are French' New York: George H. Doran Company, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with white print are spotted, corners bumped, some wear to extremities. Text block solid and tight. A humorous story of the men in a small French village in a search for glory.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 3074 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: France Fiction FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Are French New York, George H. Doran Company 1914, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; sm. bump to bottom edge of front board; leaf edges lightly browned, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. No dj. ; Nice gift inscr. inked on ffep from author Davis, to author Sheehan's mother. ; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by One Author Book number: 39432 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Authors Signed by Robert H. Davis Robert H. Davis' Autograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |