ascending
descending
found: 378 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, POUL; ASIMOV, ISAAC; SHECKLEY, ROBERT; LEINSTER, MURRAY; BLOCH, ROBERT
The Most Thrilling Science Fiction Ever Told No. 2: The Covenant
Ultimate Publishing Co. 1966. Softcover, Soft Cover. Also includes J. G. Ballard, J. A. Javor, Poul Anderson (again), Albert Teichner, Herbert D. Kastle, Robert F. Young and Harrison Denmark.
Book number: E6858
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Anthology 039440646x
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; SHECKLEY, ROBERT
Galaxy Science Fiction
Galaxy Publishing Corp. Dec. 1952, Galaxy Publishing Corp. Dec. 1952. Very good - sci-fi digest also including Howard L. Myers, Lyn Venable, Phillips Barbee, and part one of Clifford D. Simak's serial Ring Around the Sun. B17
Book number: ABE-94200121
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; SHECKLEY, ROBERT
Galaxy Science Fiction: The Deep, Cost of Living
Galaxy Publishing Corp. Dec. 1952, Galaxy Publishing Corp. Dec. 1952. Very good - sci-fi digest also including Howard L. Myers, Lyn Venable, Phillips Barbee, and part one of Clifford D. Simak's serial Ring Around the Sun. B17
Book number: ABE-94201093
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

A.E. VAN VOGT; BEN BOVA, ROBERT SHECKLEY
Galaxy Science Fiction, February 1971
Galaxy, 1971. Near Fine condition. Includes "The Reflected Men" by A.E. Van Vogt. Sci- Fi digest.
Book number: E9346
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (RAYMOND F. JONES, RANDALL GARRETT, LOU TABAKOW, MACK REYNOLDS, FREDRIC BROWN, ROBERT SHECKLEY, DAVID FOX, ISAAC ASIMOV, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY WELKER.
Astounding Science Fiction. December 1952. Vol. L, No. 4.
Street & Smith, New York, 1952.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Orban, Pawelka and van Dongen. Contents: Noise Level by Raymond F. Jones; Pest by Randall Garrett and Lou Tabakow; Me and Flapjack and the Martians by Mack Reynolds and Fredric Brown; The Impacted Man by Robert Sheckley; The Tiniest Time Traveler (article) by David Fox; The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov (Conclusion); The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, small soft creases on front cover, light rubbing on rear cover. VG.
Book number: 11626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Raymond F. Jones, Randall Garrett, Lou Tabakow, Mack Reynolds, Fredric Brown, Robert Sheckley, David Fox, Isaac Asimov, P. Schuyler Miller, Welker, Orban, Pawelka, Van Dongen, Electrons, Positron, Crystals
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (HUGH PENTECOST, AGATHA CHRISTIE, T. S. STRIBLING, CLARENCE B. KELLAND, ROBERT SHECKLEY, DOROTHY DUNN) DECEMBER 1954.
The Saint Mystery Magazine.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1954. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 2, #6,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Slight wear and tear to the covers; few scratches to back cover; small chip to front cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good Minus.
Book number: sh332
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, AVRAM; ROBERT A. METZGER; JAY SHECKLEY; ROBERT SHECKLEY, IAN WATSON, AND OTHERS
The Phoenix and the Mirror.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, 1969. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Faint rubbing to dust jacket.
Book number: 3327
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

"GROFF CONKLIN, ED AND ROBERT SHECKLEY AND J. T. MCINTOSH AND FREDRIC BROWN AND ZENNA HENDERSON AND GEORGE SUMNER ALBEE AND J. F. BONE AND POUL ANDERSON AND CORDWAINER SMITH AND ALGIS BUDRYS AND WILLIAM W. STUART AND BERTRAM CHANDLER AND ROBER
12 Great Classics of Science Fiction
Fawcett 1963 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 251649
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story"
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JOSEPHINE SAXTON, ROBERT SHECKLEY)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 34 No. 6, #205 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1968 (the Consciousness Machine, the People Trap)
NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine cocked/one faint crease, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/one very small/faint stain on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004849
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); AVRAM DAVIDSON (EDITOR) (BRIAN W. ALDISS, ROBERT SHECKLEY)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 23 No. 4, #137 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1962 (a Kind of Artistry, the Journey of Joenes, Part 1 [Journey Beyond Tomorrow])
NY: Mercury Press. 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive wraparound cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/a little creasing/small chip at heel/a little wear at front hinge, covers have VERY minor creasing/one bookstore stamp on back. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004777
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); AVRAM DAVIDSON (EDITOR) (TERRY CARR, ROBERT SHECKLEY, JOHN BRUNNER)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 23 No. 5, #138 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1962 (Hop-Friend, the Journey of Joenes, Part 2 [Journey Beyond Tomorrow], Protect Me from My Friends)
NY: Mercury Press. 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). SIGNED by Terry Carr (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/couple faint wrinkles, one short tear/crease at upper edge of rear cover. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004778
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (RICHARD MCKENNA, HARLAN ELLISON AND ROBERT SHECKLEY, FRITZ LEIBER, TERRY CARR)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 34 No. 1, #200 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1968 (They Are Not Robbed, I See a Man Sitting on a Chair and the Chair Is Biting His Leg, the Turned-Off Heads)
NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). SIGNED by Terry Carr (NOT inscribed to anybody) at the end of his book review column. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a few wrinkles, covers lightly creased, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004844
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE GRIFFITH, ROBERT SHECKLEY, EDMOND HAMILTON,
Luna De Miel En El Espacio
Barcelona, Luis De Caralt Editor S. A. 1978, Not Known. (ISBN: 84 217 5121 2) Paperback. Honeymoon in Space. Spanish science fiction. Ciencia Ficcion 19. Trans. J. Riba & J. L. Alvarez. Cover ill. Nestor Goldar. Some creasing and rubbing front cover, most of picture intact; few page cnrs creased. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 000722
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Spanish Language 8421751212
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRISON, HARRY (WITH ROBERT SHECKLEY.)
Bill, the Galactic Hero on the Planet of Bottled Brains
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-75662-5) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 940735
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380756625
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY AND SHECKLEY, ROBERT
Bill, the galatic hero on the planet of bottled brains
London, Gollancz, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. ISBN: 0575047577
Book number: BOOKS033933I
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: 0575047577
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY (WITH ROBERT SHECKLEY.)
Bill, the Galactic Hero on the Planet of Bottled Brains
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-75662-5) . [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 244278
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380756625
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY; SHECKLEY, ROBERT
Bill, the Galactic Hero: On the Planet of Bottled Brains Volume 2
Avon Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. 249pp. Bill, the galactic hero, is sent on a suicide mission to a planet from which no one has ever returned. En-route, he must cope with the likes of Captain Dirk of the starship Gumption. Harry Harrison's previous books include "Bill, the Galactic Hero", while Robert Sheckley's include "Mindswap".
Book number: 1689258
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR (ROBERT SHECKLEY, MACK REYNOLDS, BRIAN ALDISS, PHILIP JOSE FARMER AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
NOVA 3.
New York: Walker, 1973. First printing. A collection of 13 original science fiction stories - in addition to the authors shown above, this includes stories by Barry Malzberg, Naomi Mitchison, Norman Spinrad, etc. Ex-library with the usual pocket, marks, etc. and significant signs of wear in a very good dj with a spine label. A reading copy only. ISBN: 0-8027-55585
Book number: 17423
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0802755585
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR ( SHECKLEY, ROBERT; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; KNIGHT DAMON AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
NOVA 2.
New York: Walker, (1972.) First printing. An anthology of fifteen original stories by authors such as Frank M Robinson, Barry N. Malzberg, Naomi Mitchison, and more. 209 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-8027-5550x
Book number: 42677
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 080275550x
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR ( SHECKLEY, ROBERT; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; KNIGHT DAMON AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
NOVA 2.
New York: Walker, (1972.) Book club edition. An anthology of fifteen original stories by authors such as Frank M Robinson, Barry N. Malzberg, Naomi Mitchison, and more. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-5550x
Book number: 31183
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 080275550x
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR ( SHECKLEY, ROBERT; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; KNIGHT DAMON AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
NOVA 2.
New York: Walker, (1972.) First printing. An anthology of fifteen original stories by authors such as Frank M Robinson, Barry N. Malzberg, Naomi Mitchison, and more. 209 pp. Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a very good dj. (spine label.) ISBN: 0-8027-5550x
Book number: 42631
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 080275550x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRISON, HARRY, EDITOR ( SHECKLEY, ROBERT; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; KNIGHT DAMON AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
NOVA 2.
New York: Walker, (1972.) First printing. An anthology of fifteen original stories by authors such as Frank M Robinson, Barry N. Malzberg, Naomi Mitchison, and more. 209 pp. Very good- in very good+ dust jacket. (slight spine slant, careless removal of a bookplate or pocket from front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-8027-5550x
Book number: 42630
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 080275550x
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY JACOBS, ROBERT SHECKLEY, STERLING LANIER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 3
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46755
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A., BESTER ALFRED, SLESAR HENRY, BROWN FREDRIC, SHECKLEY ROBERT
Science fiction omnibus
Utrecht, A.W. Bruna en Zoon, 1969. 2de druk. 371 blz. Hard cover. Immitatieleer. Stofomslag gerafeld aan randen. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek
Book number: 13533
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN ROBERT A., BESTER ALFRED, SLESAR HENRY, BROWN FREDERIC, SHECKLEY ROBERT
Science ficion omnibus.
A.W. Bruna & zoon, 1969, 371 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 17 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 268074&SF
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search