ascending
descending
found: 22 books

ATWOOD, MARGARET, SARAH SHEARD, BP NICHOL (CONTS.)
Island 13 & 14.
Island, 1983 & 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, quality softcover. Atwood contributes "She". Fine copy. Fine.
Book number: 777633
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese - Audio Book on Tape - Read By Sarah Sheard
Toronto: Coach House / Music Gallery Talking Books, 1989. Audio Book (Cassette). 4-1/4 x 5-1/2 " Audio Book (Cassette) 1989 Audio Book on Tape ... 2 Cassettes set in original case with original green lables on the tapes & green & white printed insert ... in English ... Brand new from publisher ... Never played ... last one ... Please note, this last one came in with the shrinkwrap half off , we opened it to check ... It is all there, and has not been played ... two fine small cracks case ... still Gift Giving quality ... This is an early vintage ' talking book ' ... we are sorry, we cannot get any more of these ! ... Canadian writer, Zen Buddhist, and director of Canada's National Book Festival published her novel " Almost Japanese " to great acclaim in 1985 ... The cross-cultural yearning of a young middle class WASP teenager in Toronto who is obsessed with a famous symphony conductor from Japan, the story captured the imagination of reders and critics alike ... This is an early vintage , extremely difficult to find, audiobook, or ' talking book ' as they were known then ... Produced by Victor Coleman, in accordance with the Ontario Arts Council ... recorded by Andrew Gilchrist, insert cover design by Kurt Swinghammer ... " Almost Japanese " ... by Sarah Sheard ... Audio Book on Tape published by Coach House / Music Gallery Talking Books ... Toronto 1989 ... in English ***. New .
Book number: 6524
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Audio Books
Keywords: Sarah Sheard Almost Japanese audiobook audio book on tape cassettes
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH,
ALMOST JAPANESE.
Sheard, Sarah. ALMOST JAPANESE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. 125pp, 8vo, Slightly yellowed cover, Very good trade paperback,.
Book number: 51195
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese
London: Faber & Faber, 1987. First U. K. Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571149960. Tight unmarked book in brown cloth with toned page edges; in rubbed dj. ; Author's first novel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20398
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0571149960
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese
London, Faber and Faber 1985 (first edition), hardcover with dustjacket, 125 p., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9780571149964 in good condition.
Book number: EP107/40442
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese
London, Faber and Gwyer Ltd. 1987, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0571149960). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Ochre cover with black lettering to spine. As New/As New.
Book number: 169895
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 0571149960
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese
Faber, London. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571149960) Hard Cover. First printing, UK hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with light wear to extremities of price-clipped dj. No owner's name, no tears. Fine.
Book number: 782523
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0571149960
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SARAH SHEARD
Almost Japanese
Faber Children's Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight binding, ink name on front free endpaper, light creasing, nicking, chipping, to Dust Jacket, ID: mon0000108477 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108477
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Collections Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH.
Almost Japanese.
London,Faber,1987. Ocl.dj.125p.
Book number: 13710
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Almost Japanese
Faber, London. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571149960) Hard Cover. First printing, UK hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine . Very tight copy, seems unread. With very light wear to extremities of unclipped dj. No owner's name, no tears. Fine.
Book number: 784990
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0571149960
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Bijna Japans
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026951206
Book number: 5605
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 9789026951206
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD SARAH
Bijna Japans.
Houten, Altena, 1987. 117 blzNed. vert. Ernst van Altena. Paperback.
Book number: 12283
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH.
Fast eine Japanerin.
Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt. 1988. Taschenbuch. 118,(6) Seiten. Seiten leicht gebräunt. Füllernotiz auf der vorderen Einbandinnenseite. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 302950
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
Fast eine Japanerin, Roman
Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3499121735. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU338813
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
The Hypnotist (signed)
Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1999. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New Signed/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. signed by author on title page ow clean tight unmarked. f/f .
Book number: 54832
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1134]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
The Hypnotist
Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1999. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight unmarked. f/f .
Book number: 45424
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH;SCHEIER, LIBBY
Language in Her Eye: Views on Writing and Gender by Canadian Women Writing in English
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Pr. 1990, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0889103976). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.301 clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 013640
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Women Studies 0889103976
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH; SCHEIER, LIBBY
Language in Her Eye: Views on Writing and Gender By Canadian Women Writing in English
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Pr. 1990, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0889103976). Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.308. Many of Canada's most distinguished writers in a spirited debate on the relationship of feminism in writing. clean tight copy slight corner wear. Very Good.
Book number: 005172
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Women Studies Literary Women Authors Canada Literary Criticism 0889103976
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH; DRAGU, MARGARET; SWAN, SUSAN, EDITORS
Mothers Talk Back: Momz Radio
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889104204). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY MARGARET DRAGU, the creator of the Momz Radio series, no other markings, but a corner of the half-title pages has been clipped off, presumably to remove a name, Very Good. Wraps, 221pp. 15 moms talk candidly about the secret world of mother hood nd the transforamtions that motherhood brings to m=women's lives. (1.3 JM FO 55/0. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 52580
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Mothers Family Relationships Motherhood Personal Accounts 0889104204
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
The Swing Era
A.A. Knopf Canada. 1993. (ISBN: 039422731X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.154 clean tight copy faint crease down front cover. Near Fine.
Book number: 015324
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Keywords: 039422731x
In shopping cart

More information

SHEARD, SARAH
The Swing Era
A.A. Knopf Canada. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 039422731X). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.154 clean tight copy front flap price clipped. Near Fine.
Book number: 008222
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Keywords: Popular Culture United States Social 039422731x
In shopping cart

More information

SWAN, SUSAN (EDITOR); SHEARD, SARAH (EDITOR); DRAGU, MARGARET (EDITOR)
Mothers Talk Back
Coach House Press, Toronto, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 221pp f/-- .
Book number: 34269
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Women Issues
Keywords: MOTHERS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERHOOD
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search