| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 72 No. 5, #432 (F&Sf) May 1987 (the Extra, Spelling God with the Wrong Blocks) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005077 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 62 No. 4, #371 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1982 (Swarm, That Frog, Valhalla, Station Gehenna) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Carl Lundgren. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a little cocked/no creases/tiny bit of wear at heel, covers VERY lightly rubbed/VERY minor edge/corner creasing/one TINY tear at outer edge of rear/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 005016 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 64 No. 2, #381 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1983 (Grunt-12 Test Drive, Small Changes) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/one TINY tear/crease at lower edge of front/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005026 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 63 No. 2, #375 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1982 (Spider Rose, Mail Order Clone, Champion of the World, the Horror on the #33, Brujo) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Paul Chadwick. SIGNED and inscribed by Steve Perry on the title page of his story. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine somewhat cocked/no creases/slight wrinkling, covers lightly creased at edges/corners/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good. Very Good. Book number: 005020 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 70 No. 5, #420 (F&Sf) May 1986 (Uncle Tuggs, a Transect, in the Fullness of Time) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Jill Bauman. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers have VERY minor edge/corner creasing/one TINY tear at upper edge of back/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 005065 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 61 No. 2, #363 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1981 (Polyphemus, Bait) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers lightly rubbed/minor corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 005008 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 57 No. 2, #339 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1979 (the Angel of Death, out There Where the Big Ships Go) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one VERY faint crease/slight wrinkling, covers lightly rubbed/front has VERY slight corner creasing/lower corner of rear and last few pages have one small stain, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good. Very Good. Book number: 004984 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 4, #425 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1986 (the Arcevoalo, Fill It with Regular, Our Resident Djinn) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005070 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: July 1981 Vol. 61,No. 1 London, Mercury Press, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Book number: 500029879 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction F | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: February 1983 Volume 65 No 2 London, Mercury Press, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Book number: 500029878 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1035]
Keywords: Fiction F | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mid-Atlantic Companion, or, How to Misunderstand Americans As Much As They Misunderstand Us London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No dustwrapper, 166pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Illustrated laminated boards, pages browned. Book number: 14739 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour; Accountancy, Management, Banking and Law; UNITED STATES_HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mid-Atlantic Companion, The - or How to Misunderstand Americans as much as they Misunderstand Us London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1986. (ISBN: 0-297-78703-9) Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 9"; 166 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; pages browning; g/-;. Good. Book number: 11126 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Britain; England; America; Culture; Humour; Pond; Apple; Grammar; 0297787039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mid-Atlantic Companion Sphere Books 1987 Paperback, 176pp. (ISBN: 0722136943). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 131398 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Humour0722136943 0722136943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mid-Atlantic Companion: Or How to Misunderstand Americans as Much as They Misunderstand Us London, Sphere Books Ltd. 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0722136943). mass_market. Ill.: Handelsman, Bud. Used, numerous humorous illustrations, tiny chip to tail of spine, mild waterstain through all pages at the bottom, otherwise text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 098122 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: 0722136943 Handelsman, Bud | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RICH TIDE: MEN, WOMEN, IDEAS, AND THEIR TRANSATLANTIC IMPACT Collins. 1986. (ISBN: 0002174278) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, 1986. This book is about the impact that Britain and America have had, still have, and will continue to have on one another in terms of people, chemistry, and ideas. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 009880 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0002174278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RICH TIDE. Men, Women, Ideas and Their Transatlantic Impact. London, Collins, 1986. Quarto, boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 392. ¶ "...the extraordinary impact that Britain and America have had...on each other..." (d/w blurb). Book number: 14676 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: America wealth England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rich Tide Men, women, ideas and their transatlantic impact. Published by Collins, . Bottom edges of pages marked, which only shows when book is closed. Good condition otherwise with dustwrapper. ISBN. A very heavy book so will incur extra postal and packing charges. Book number: 22346 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0002174278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rich Tide: Men, Women, Ideas and Their Transatlantic Impact. London, Collins, 1986. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Rubbed. 3 Pencil Marks on Bottom Edge. Pages: 392. Book number: MASTER009967I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rich Tide: Men, Women, Ideas & Their Transatlantic Impact. London Collins 1986. 1st edition 4to 392pp profusely illustrated with black & white plates. Describes the extraordinary impact that Britain and America have had, still have and will have on one another' Book number: 2391 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Transatlantic relationships, politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rich Tide : Men, Women, Ideas and Their Transatlantic Impact London, Collins, 1986. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Very Good+, 392pp. Profusely illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Michael Shea, 18. XII.86. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. Book number: 15764 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; History, Biography and Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Yana, the Touch of Undying London: Daw Books, 1985. Paperback. Daw Books 1985; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13084 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Influence: How To Make The System Work For You London, Century Hutchinson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712623906) Hard Cover. 179 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Shea Reveals The Rules For Influencing Your Boss, Colleagues And Friends To Make Decisions In Your Favour. As New/As New. Book number: 067648 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Business and Finance
Keywords: 0712623906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Impact: Presence, Paralanguage and the Art of Good Communication Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993 196p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper Book number: 82460 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: BUSINESS STUDIES
Keywords: BUSINESS STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Lie Abroad Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (not price clipped, Fine). Pp. xi + 260 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 45246 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brain: A Very Short Introduction Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2006. (ISBN: 0192853929). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 036074 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: 0192853929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page