ascending
descending
found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRADDON, RUSSELL; DODWELL, CHRISTINA; GREER, GERMAINE; SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM; THOMPSON, BRIAN; WOOD, MICHAEL.
River Journeys.
New York, Hippocrene, 1985. 1984, First American edition. Large Octavo in color photo-illus DJ; 208 p. : illus (some color), maps, ports. ; 26 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870521403. Near Fine in VG+ + DuJ with small/tear (1x1cm) bump to DJ upper spine; overall a very nice copy., Voyages and travels. Rivers: Mekong, Congo, Sepik, Waghi, Sao Francisco, Murray, Nile. "First published: London : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1984. Based on television series "River journeys"."
Book number: 6315
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: Travel 0870521403
In shopping cart

More information

BRADDON RUSSELL, DODWELL CHRISTINA, GREER GERMAINE, SHAWCROSS WILLIAM, THOMPSON BRIAN, WOOD MICHAEL
River Journeys
London, BBC Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563202041) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 208 ppb,w and colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 79733
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Natural History 0563202041
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER LEWIS, MCCRUSTAL CAL, ARIS STEPHEN, SHAWCROSS WILLIAM
Watergate. The Full Inside Story
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1973. (ISBN: 0207129711) Mass Market Paperback. 280 pp, b/w illustrations. The full inside story by the London Sunday Times Team. Very Good.
Book number: 31564
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics 0207129711
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER LEWIS, ARIS STEPHEN, SHAWCROSS WILLIAM
Watergate, the full inside story
Andre Deutsch, 1973, 280 .pp, soft cover, 22 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 296507&PG
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. WILLIAM SHAWCROSS, GABRIEL ZAÌD, NAZIH N.M. AYUBI, GERARD CHALIAND, JEAN-LUC DOMENACH, MAX QUERRIEN, JEAN-MARIE PAILLER, PAUL DUMOUCHEL, TATIANA GORITCHEVAÉ
"Esprit, N 12, decembre 1981. Numéro spécial : Revolutions sans le peuple. Vietnam, Salvador, Liban, EgypteÉ. Et aussi : La celebration du ""Patrimoine"", exploitation du passe ? Contient entre autres : Dans un pays desole (Vietnam), par William Shawcross. Une g"
Paris, 1981. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
¶ "Numéro spécial : Revolutions sans le peuple. Vietnam, Salvador, Liban, EgypteÉ. Et aussi : La celebration du ""Patrimoine"", exploitation du passe ? Contient entre autres : Dans un pays desole (Vietnam), par William Shawcross."
Book number: 12536
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFITHS, PHILIP JONES & NAOMI JAMES & MILES KINGTON & WILLIAM SHAWCROSS [EDS. - ET AL.]. & TOM OWEN EDMUNDS [PHOTOGR.].
Great Journeys.
London. BBC Enterprises Ltd. 1989. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 4to: 288pp. hundreds of photographs, index, acknowledgements. Fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-563-36487-0.
Book number: 47564
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780563364870
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILIP JONES GRIFFITHS, NAOMI JAMES, MILES KINGTON, WILLIAM SHAWCROSS, NORMAN STONE, COLIN THUBRON, HUGO WILLIAMS
Great Journeys
London, Penguin Books /BBC Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140238980) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Ill.: Tom Owen Edmunds (photographer). Paperback classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated by colour photographs. Good-very Good.
Book number: 104854
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Travel; Geography; Survival Kit; Foreign Countries; Tourism; Exotic; Different Cultures; Society; Folklore; Tradition; Non-Fiction 0140238980 Tom Owen Edmunds (Photographer)
In shopping cart

More information

KISMARIC, CAROLE; SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM; ET AL.
Forced out: The Agony of the Refugee in Our Time.
[New York]: Human Rights Watch and the J. M. Kaplan Fund, (1989). - Quarto [13-3/8 inches high by 10 inches wide], softcover bound in black-and-white pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped with some creasing to the corners. The head & tail of the spine are slightly chipped. 191 pages plus colophon. Profuse black-and-white photographic illustrations, including folding illustrations. The top page corners & a few bottom page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. First edition.Published in association with Random House, Inc. The text includes eyewitness accounts by refugees from Afghanistan, Cambodia, El Salvador, Ethiopia,, Guatemala, Haiti and many other countries, as well as commentary by William Shawcross and contributions by Mark Malloch Brown, Bill Frelick, Arthur Helton, Jeri Laber and Aryen Neier.
Book number: 23800
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Refugees; Forced out: The Agony of the Refugee in Our Time; Carole Kismaric; William Shawcross; Mark Malloch Brown; Bill Frelick; Arthur Helton; Jeri Laber; Aryen Neier; Human Rights Watch; Photographic Illustrations; Eyewitness Accounts.
In shopping cart

More information

KISMARIC, CAROL, SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM,
Forced Out : The Agony of the Refugee in Our Time.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition (ISBN: 0679723471) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Text and black & white photo essay on the plight of refugees world-wide. Stong images. Wraps have minor edgewear, spine is unbent. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 243271
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: REFUGEES SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

KISMARIS, CAROLE & WILLIAM SHAWCROSS
Forced out: The Agony of the Refugee in Our Time
New York, Random House 1989, First Edition, paperback. . . Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 1055
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, TIM (INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM SHAWCROSS)
Tim Page's 'Nam
Knopf, 1983. oversized paperback. ISBN: 0394713451. 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.2 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 265055
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0394713451 Vietnam War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAGE, TIM; SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Tim Page's Nam.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Some prose but mostly the excellent photos of the Vietnam War by Tim Page, 119 in all. Introduction by William Shawcross. This is the stated first edition. Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 120 pages. Viet Nam Vietnam War. Photographs. As New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27927
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

PAGES, TIM [B. 1944]. SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM [B.1946] - INTRODUCTION.,
TIM PAGE'S NAM.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1983). 10-1/2" x 8-1/4". 1st pb edition. 112, [8] pp. Laminated paper wrappers with white and yellow title lettering to front wrapper and spine., Light shelf wear otherwise a VG+ copy. Profusely illustrated with full page photographic color images.
Book number: 34044
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1094]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Allies. The U.S. and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq war
Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741142938). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xiv,262pp, inc. index. Looks at the state of the Western alliance. Very Good.
Book number: 798
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Iraq International Relations 1741142938
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Allies: The U.S., Britain, and Europe, and the War in Iraq
New York, PublicAffairs. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1586482165) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, viii, 261 pp. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "William Shawcross is an internationally renowned writer and broadcaster. He has written a half-dozen major books on issues of international law and policy. His Sideshow is the classic evisceration of U.S. policy in Cambodia. Other books have dealt with the role of the U.N. in 90s peace-keeping and the saga of the Shah of Iran and Rupert Murdoch. He appears regularly on television and radio. His articles have appeared in leading newspapers and journals throughout the world. He lives in London." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 030762
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Collectible 1586482165
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Allies. The U.S., Britain, Europe and the war in Iraq
PublicAffairs, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 261. ISBN: 9781586482169. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1206310
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781586482169
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM.
Allies. The U.S. and the World in the Aftermath of the Iraq War.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1st edn 2004. P/b, xiv,261pp, indexed, 8vo. Very Good. edges tanned. One of Britain's most admired journalists examines the state of the Western alliance after the Iraqi War and makes his case for the removal of Saddam Hussein's government. A first edition copy. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 99826
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: History - Modern
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS,WILLIAM
Allies the U.S. , Britain, Europe, and the War in Iraq
New York, PublicAffairs. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. As new in dj.
Book number: 022021
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Allies : The US and the World in the Aftermath of the Iraq War
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia, Allen & Unwin Pty. Limited. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1741142938) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Uncreased copy, lightly tanned pages. A very good++ copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7205
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Current Affairs United States_foreign Relations_politics_iraq U500 1741142938
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM & STAR, WALTER VAN DER
Bondgenoten. De VS, Groot-Brittannië, Europa en de oorlog in Irak
2004. Paperback. Pp: 183. Analyse van de gevolgen van de oorlog in Irak voor de politieke en militaire verhoudingen in de wereld. ISBN: 9789055154456. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1736565
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9789055154456
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM & STAR, WALTER VAN DER
Bondgenoten. De VS, Groot-Brittannië, Europa en de oorlog in Irak
2004. Paperback. Pp: 183. Analyse van de gevolgen van de oorlog in Irak voor de politieke en militaire verhoudingen in de wereld. ISBN: 9789055154456. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U792961
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: 9789055154456
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS WILLIAM
Bondgenoten: De VS, Engeland en Europa en de oorlog in Irak. (Vertaling van Allies)
Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 2004. Pb, 183 pp. De simplistische redenering van S. luidt ongeveer als volgt: Saddam was het Kwaad, dus is de USA Goed en is de oorlog te verdedigen. Very good
Book number: 20040088
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: WAR
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM.
Cambodia's new deal : a report.
Washington , D.C. : Carnegie Endowment for International Peace : Distributed by the Brookings Institution, c1994. Paperback. viii, 106 p. : map ; 23 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780870030512
Book number: #96963
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780870030512
In shopping cart

More information

SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Cambodia's New Deal: A Personal Report on the Cambodian Scene
Washington, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace,U.S, 1994. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. 106pp. Numbers stamped to top of title page. Very Good .
Book number: 10983
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Asia Topography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM
Crime and Compromise : Janos Kadar and the Politics of Hungary Since Revolution / William Shawcross
London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 311 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Kadar. Janos. 1912- --Hungary --Politics and government --1945-. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0297767984. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 121444
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: 0297767984
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search