| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Left Review Number 153 (September-October 1985). The Fate of Historic Compromise London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Abse, "Judging the PCI." Brus, "Socialism - Feasible and Viable?"; Worpole, "Scholarship Boy: The Poetry of Tony Harrison." Patel, "Women's Liberation in India." Jessop, Bonnett, Bromley, Ling, "Thatcherism and the Politics of Hegemony: A Reply to Stuart Hall." Pitcairn, "Crisis in British Communism: An Insider's View." Shaw, "Art and Dialectic in the Work of Wilson Harris." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 9. Modern Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Since the Second World War. Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 350 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: The Cultural and Social Setting; Studies in the Individual Arts - Music; Bal let; The Visual Arts; New Towns; The Third Programme; The Crafts; Literature and Drama; Film; Architecture; Housing at Roehampton; Industrial Design; Appendix - Further Reading and Artists' Biographies. Soft crease at bottom edge of page 2 7 7 / 2 7 8 . Near Fine. Book number: 21539 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Culture, Art, Folio Society, Twenieth Century Britain, Radio, Television, Press, Music, Ballet, Visual Arts, Town Planning, Milton Keynes, Crafts, Literature, Drama, Film, Architecture, Housing, Roehampton, Industrial Design. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives Of The Poets Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780753807453 -- Budget BoekBook number: 34900 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: 9780753807453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of Darkness London, Collins Crime Club, 1997, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002325837) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread hardback in an un-clipped d/w - 223 pages. Slightest signs of storage with some sunning to page edges. Very Good +/Near Fine. Book number: 018979 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction Crime
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Fiction: : Author S0002325837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Act of Darkness ISIS Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. ID: mon0000004149 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004149 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 732]
Keywords: General AAS, General, Large Print, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of Darkness London, Collins Crime. 1997, First Edition. 0002325837 8vo, 224 pages, not illustrated. Former public library copy. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 005114 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime, Murder, Mystery
Keywords: Simon Shaw Crime Fiction 0002325837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of Darkness Harper Collins 1998 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780006498308). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 353231 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780006498308 9780006498308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Act of Darkness London, Harper Collins. 1997, 1st Edition. H.Back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 018073 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody instructions London, Gollancz, 1991. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 0575051701 Book number: BOOKS069679I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: 0575051701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions Gollancz, 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. clipped jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 002331. Book number: 002331 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions London, Victor Gollancz. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575051701). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 224. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00233 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0575051701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575051701) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Moderate reading wear, clean and tidy. Unclipped dustwrapper. Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10479 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England_fiction Fletcher, Philip (Fictitious Character)_fiction U500 0575051701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions GB, Gollancz. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/nrFine DW. Book number: c096A.013 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions Gollancz, 1991. 1st edition. hardback. 0575051701. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: DE0224/220 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0575051701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions London, Gollancz. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575051701) . Hardback, Author's thrid crime novel. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 014111 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: England_fiction Fletcher, Philip (Fictitious Character)_fiction 0575051701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions Doubleday, New York, 1992; ISBN: 0385424426; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD, laminated dust jacket. Slight spine lean. -- ReBookBook number: 11897 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers/Mystery/Series
Keywords: novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Instructions. N.Y.:, DOUBLEDAY, 1992. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0385424426. Near Fine with Slight Sun Discoloratin in Fine Dj. Book number: 2981 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0385424426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Böse Falle, Psychothriller Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3426619911. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU349803 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company Of Knaves HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Still tight but very slight spine creasing and edge fading. Main language English. ISBN 0006498299. Weight 134g.. -- BooksortBook number: 11696 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0006498299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company of Knaves London, Collins Crime, 1996. (ISBN: 0002325829) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages. Minor shelf wear, pages and edges yellowed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 021117 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_traditional British_philip Fletcher 0002325829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company Of Knaves London HarperCollins 1996. 1996 Hardcover, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780002325820). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 871962 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction"9780002325820 9780002325820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company of Knaves Collins Crime. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text-block slightly tanned, spine ends bumped but a VG copy of this comic crime-caper by the Tom Sharpe of Crime Fiction. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 04040911 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction_theatre_the Stage_humour_comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company of Knaves HarperCollins 1996 paperback in mint/near mint condition. This item is post free in the UK. Book number: 62820 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
County Rides. Thirty Rides in Thirteen Counties. (Bike 1. Bicycle Tours) Great Britain, Two Wheels, 1994. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall 1898933006 Paperback Paperback. This first collection of Bike 1 will enable all cyclists to share and enjoy the best routes in thirteen counties. For each ride there is information on places to see and where to stop for refreshments. Detailed maps and easy to follow directions allow all cyclists to discover and explore the glory of the English countryside - at your own pace and in your own time. Illustrations.165 pp. . Book number: 047203 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Bike Rides/Cyclists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead for a Ducat London, Victor Gollancz. 1993. (ISBN: 0575055359) Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 002096 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: England Fiction Fletcher Philip Fictitious 0575055359 | In shopping cart More information div> |