| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collins Children's Annual (The Page That Blew Away) Collins, 1958 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated paper boards (Father Christmas hanging off TV aerial), red cloth backstrip, slight edgewear, a much tidier copy than is normally found, illustrated endpapers, belongs to section not completed, bright c Book number: 13144 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wonder Story Book The Children's Press. Softcover. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Includes 'The Lively Snowman' by Enid Blyton. Book number: 447820 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The spirit of Montmartre. Cabarets, humor, and the avant-garde, 1875-1905 Rutgers University Press, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 249. ISBN: 9780813523248. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1400457 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780813523248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eno, Volume 9, Issue Number 1 (Fall 2001) Durham, NC: Eno River Association, 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 72 pp. Special issue on the Little River in North Carolina. Contents: Applewhite, "Upstream from the Little River Reservoir"; Southern, "Early and Recombinant Lore of the Trading Path in the Vicinity of the Little River in Durham County"; Powell, "William Johnston: Eighteenth Century Entrepreneur"; Pullman, "From Lewis's Heartleaf to Yellow Flowered Trillium: The Nature of the Little River"; Anderson, "High Noon at South Lowell"; "A Photographic Essay: Orange Factory"; Korest and Shaw, "Preserving Open Space in the Little River Basin."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 610067 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: North Carolina Little River Rivers Eno History South Southern All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tale of Three Puppies to: Five Listen with Mother Tales Number 6 [Six] Published by Adprint London circa 1960 edition not stated. Publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. Colour illustrations throughout. Titles ticked inside front cover, name and number in biro to title page, bumps to corners, no dust wrapper. Book number: 25748 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Half-in-Earnest - National Cathedral School, Washington, Dc Volume XXXIII - May, 1965 Washington, DC, National Cathedral School, 1965. softcover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Light fading to edges and spine. Owners' names on front endpaper. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE063680I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, ART, SHORT FICTION, GIRLS SCHOOL, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Sampler: Folk Art from the Shelburne Museum Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1988. covers lightly creased otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Electra Havermeyer Webb in 1947 founded the Shelburne Museum which focused on American folk art fueled by Mrs. Webb's passion for collecting as well as her generous donation of her treasured collection (of which only a portion is featured in this exhibit), illustrated. Book number: 202047 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Art: folk & outsider
Keywords: 0894681044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brer Rabbit and Brer Fox: Retold by Jane Shaw from the Original of Joel Chandler Harris: Illustrated by William Backhouse London, Collins, 1969, 1969. 1st thus. HB. Cloth. lD4. VG/G. "This book belongs to ." on ffep has been completed in ink, dw chipped, torn at base of spine, 'price-clipped' but has not removed price. . Book number: 18631 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brer Rabbit and Brer Fox Illustrated by William Backhouse. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; William Collins Sons & Co. ; Glasgow; Seventh Printing; 1977; 61 pp, glossy pictorial cover. Bright, clean, square cover with mild rubbing at spine ends & corner tips. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. Stories include Brer Fox goes A-hunting, Against the Law, Mr. Dog's New Shoes, Brer Buzzard's Gold-mine, Brer Terrapin shows his Strength, Brer Rabbit gets a House, Brer Fox Shingles His Roof, How Brer Rabbit Lost his Fine Bushy Tail, The Bag in the Corner, Brer Coon and the Frogs, Trouble in the Fox Family, The Moon in the Mill-pond, and LIottle Mr. Cricket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0001381881. Book number: 17746 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0001381881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Brer Rabbit Stories London, Tiger Books International. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Shadow from address label removed on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. 120pp. Color illustrations by William Backhouse. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 026287 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Remus Stories Harper UK 1977 Hardcover, 61pp. " Spine slightly torn, corners and edges of cover worn.", (ISBN: 9780001381872). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 345468 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780001381872 9780001381872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernese Adventure London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Sar And Caroline Were Sent Home From School Because Of A Scarlertr Fever Epidemic, Throwing Everyone Into Chaos Because Plans Had Already Been Made By Sara's Parents For A Holiday. Good/None Issued. Book number: 059810 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernese Adventure London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Sar And Caroline Were Sent Home From School Because Of A Scarlertr Fever Epidemic, Throwing Everyone Into Chaos Because Plans Had Already Been Made By Sara's Parents For A Holiday. Good/None Issued. Book number: 063044 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breton Adventure London, The Children's Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 223 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 053105 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crew of the Belinda The Children's Press. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. one gift inscription.a little tanning.well bound[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ol3 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crooks Tour London, The Children's Press. 1968, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069374 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Left-Handed Tumfy London, Lutterworth Press. 1967, reprint. (ISBN: 0718808460) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gwyneth Mamlock. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW tidy under plastic sleeve, minor tape marks to endpapers, pen inscription and v/bookseller stamp to fep, 63pp+ col. frontis. illustrated in line, card pocket and slip to rear endpapers but no other library marks. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009220 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Squirrel Series Childrens Fiction British Pixie Fairy Elf 0718808460 Gwyneth Mamlock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Rushes In London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Pictorial Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. There Are Two Jobs Waiting For Susan When She And Midge Come Home For The Summer Holidays And Susan Rushes Straight Into Both Of Them With Great Enthusiasm. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 059807 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Pulls the Strings London: London; Children's Press; nd. Hardcover. H/b; no d/w; G++pp browning at edges; top of spine has small split at edge; ; Susan series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 79197 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Susan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Pulls the Strings London: London; Children's Press; nd. Hardcover. H/b; no d/w; G++pp browning at edges; ; Susan series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 80702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Susan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Rushes In London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Pictorial Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. There Are Two Jobs Waiting For Susan When She And Midge Come Home For The Summer Holidays And Susan Rushes Straight Into Both Of Them With Great Enthusiasm. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 054571 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Rushes In London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a couple small pieces missing, but still presentable. Book is in Very good condition throughout. There are two jobs waiting for Susan when she and Midge come home for the summer holidays, and Susan rushes straight into both of them with great enthusiasm. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 025413 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan At School London, Collins. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Tells Of Susan's First Madcap Term At St. Ronan's. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 059806 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Susan Interferes London, The Children's Press. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Susan Goes To Switzerland On Holiday And Finds Mystery,adventure And People Who Need Help. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 059808 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Children - Series
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SUSAN PULLS THE SPRINGS. The children's press.. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 188 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée de couleur argenté. Ecritures au stylo sur la 2nde de couverture et sur la page de garde. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20077025 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page