ascending
descending
found: 829 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AVANT-SCENE THEATRE. ROBERT ARDREY, JEAN MERCURE, HENRY-FRANÇOIS REY, LUCY CROWN, JEAN-PIERRE AUMONT, IRWIN SHAW, ANDRÉ CAMP.
l'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 183, octobre 1958. Contient : La Tour d' Ivoire , de Robert Ardrey, adaptation Jean Mercure, présentée par Paul-Louis Mignon. Ecrit sur le Sable, 1 acte de Antonio Buero Vallejo, Version Française de Jean Camp. Henry François Rey raconte : Lucy Crown de Jean-Pierre Aumont, d' après Irwin Shaw. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Paris,1958. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état.
¶ l' Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 183, octobre 1958. Contient : La Tour d' Ivoire , de Robert Ardrey, adaptation Jean Mercure, présentée par Paul-Louis Mignon. Ecrit sur le Sable, 1 acte de Antonio Buero Vallejo, Version Française de Jean Camp. Henry François Rey raconte : Lucy Crown de Jean-Pierre Aumont, d' après Irwin Shaw. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Book number: 30575
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

C. P. GILMORE; STEPHEN E. RUBIN; VICTOR NAVASKY; IRWIN SHAW; BRIT HUME; KEITH BOTSFORD
1973: The New York Times Magazine: March 25, 1973 (Section 6) Pierre Boulez, Hollywood 10, Heart Disease, the White Rolls-Royce
The New York Times, 1973. Newspaper. Cover: Coronary Arteries. Features: The real villian in heart disease by C. P. Gilmore; The iceberg conducteth (Pierre Boulez) by Stephen Rubin; The Hollywood 10 recalled by Victor Navasky; Confessions of a Klostersphile - The joys of sliding down a hill by Irwin Shaw; Admiral Kidd vs Mister Rule by Brit Hume; Stars beyond the firmament - The White Rolls-Royce by Keith Botsford. Also Fashions, Home; Food; Bridge; Letters, etc. Good .
Book number: 18239
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: Ephemera Magazines & Newspapers Pierre Boulex the Hollywood Ten Klostersphile Admiral Isaac Kidd Brit Hume the White Rolls-Royce Keith Botsford
In shopping cart

More information

CAPA & SHAW, ROBERT & IRWIN
Report On Israel.
1950. Paper. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1950. (First edition). Small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Leaves are faintly edge tanned. Wraps are lightly rubbed with some light wear to the extremities else very good. Profusely illustrated withbeautifully reporduced (in gravure) images by photographer Robert Capa.
Book number: 1745
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN, FARJEON ELEANOR & HERBERT, ODETS CLIFFORD, SCHNITZLER ARTHUR, SCHAUFFLER ELSIE T, SPEWACK BELLA & SAMUEL
Famous Plays of 1936
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1936, First Edition. Gift message on fep; head of spine rubbed, faint spots on boards. Dust jacket chipped at ends of sun tanned spine; corner wear. First appearance of Shaw in UK. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: PAB002
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry and Plays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERSKINE CALDWELL, RAY BRADBURY, NELSON ALGREN, JOHN PAUL GETTY, IRWIN SHAW, BEN HECHT [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY HUGH M. HEFNER
The Bedside Playboy
Published by Four Square 1966. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 411 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Cheap paper browning, two vertical crease lines to the spine and in Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 72695
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN
Acceptable Losses
London, Book Club Associates. 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 008408
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Le Bal des Maudits.
PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1951. 667 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos et plats recouverts d'une toile verte et plastifiés, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'américain par Dumoulin. G.M. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80110182
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Beggar Man, Thief
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297774255) Hard Cover. 372 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Sequel To 'Rich Man, Poor Man. Good/Good.
Book number: 077088
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0297774255
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN
Due Settimane in Un’Altra Citta’
Bompiani, 1961. Condizioni : ottime.copertina editoriale rigida telata nocciola.tassello dorato al piatto e al dorso con autore, editore e titolo in nero.traduzione di luciano bianciardi.i edizione italiana 20 luglio 1961.
Book number: S1032-5181
€  12.89 [Appr.: US$ 16.17 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1286]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW. IRWIN
Evening in Byzantium
NY: Delacorte, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; top edge stained; bottom corner edge smudged, cloth edge lightly faded; dj edgeworn and discolored with some chips. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 213435
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN SHAW
EVENING IN BYZANTIUM
ISBN : 450032639. NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 284 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063073
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN
God was hier.
Amsterdam, Elsevier. Sub titel:Maar hij ging vroeg weg omdat hij er geen brood meer in zag. 3 novellen. Redelijk. Uitg.1974.
Book number: L573
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Irwin Shaw
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN SHAW
GOD WAS HERE BUT HE LEFT EARLY
DELL Book. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 219 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60062598
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN SHAW
GRIFF NACH DEN STERNEN
ISBN : 3442065984. GOLDMANN. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 318 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en allemand.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Hans E. Hausner. Titre original : The top of the hill.
Book number: RO60080786
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Lucy Crown. Roman
PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1956. 316 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Quelques légères traces d'humidité en fin d'ouvrage. Traduit de l'anglais par H. de Sarbois. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80116651
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Mixed Company
London, Jonathan Cape. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover. 414 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Altogether This Book Represents Him At His Best And Most Versatile. Each Story Has Its Own Tang And Its Own Reason For Being. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038002
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Ondes Troubles.
PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1951. 373 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé avec de la toile,code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Ouvrage déboité et débroché. In-8 Cartonné. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80111109
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN
Paris! Paris!
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1977, First Edition. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Hardback, Dustwrapper is chipped and torn to top edge with small area of loss to lower; book is bright and clean. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 019222
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Ronald Searle
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW, IRWIN AND SEARLE, RONALD
Paris! Paris!
New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1977, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0151709688) Hard Cover. DJ has some edge chips, scuffs and soils; minor book wear. A narrative on experiences in Paris. 211 pages. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 042464
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Portrait, Profile, Study, Studies, History, Historical, Life, Work, Significance, Influence, Profession, Story, Memoir, Irwin Shaw, Ronald Searle, Paris, France, French, Europe Biography France 0151709688
In shopping cart

More information

IRWIN SHAW
Paris! Paris!
1977, Harcourt. First Edition. a very fine copy- Published in 1977 by HArcourt, stated First Edition, second impression (no "A"), no marks, clean, original DJ with price not clipped.Top spine of DH has couple of chips and tears. A VG copy!. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2258
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
Quinze jours ailleurs.
PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1960. 442 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos plastifié, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Andrée Bertrand. In-8 Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80108050
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
The Top Of The Hill
Sydney, Hodder and Stoughton. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 034025209X) Hard Cover. 286 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Colourful And Exciting Story Of A Man Who Turns Away From Modern Life Towards His Own Dangerous Amusements. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 043583
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 034025209x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW IRWIN
De tout pour faire un monde.
LE LIVRE CONTEMPORAIN, 1960. 381 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé et plastifié, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. In-8 Cartonné. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: RO80107895
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRWIN SHAW
THE YOUNG LIONS
ISBN : 0450057410. NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY. 1985. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 815 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063023
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

KREPPS, ROBERT W. (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY IRWIN SHAW.)
The Big Gamble
Gold Medal s1101. 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by Irwin Shaw. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 290451
USD 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1694]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search