| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Sixth Of June London, Readers Book Club. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover. 350 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 042017 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixth of June GB, Collins. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback. Covers are a bit marked. Internal spotting to DW flap folds.In loose polythene protector. nrVG/VG Pc DW. Book number: c049.993 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 31, No. 6 (June 1961) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1961. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, dampstained, moderately shelf worn.; Contents: Moynihan, "'Bosses' and 'Reformers': A Profile of the New York Democrats"; Bell, Reflections on Jewish Identity"; Shapiro, "Betancourt's Venezuela: Alternative to Castroism"; four letters from the Warsaw ghetto; Kecskemeti, "Marxism & the Colonial Revolt"; Jacobson, "A Memoir of Jabotinsky"; Blumenfeld, Alan, Barry, "Algerian Independence & the Jews"; reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU SIXIEME JOUR - THE SIXTH OF JUNE EDITION POCKET N° 395/396. 1966. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 382 pages. ¶ Traduction de F. de Bardy. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90041757 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU SIXIEME JOUR Presses de la Cité. 1956. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages. ¶ Traduit par F. de Bardy. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160033833 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
AU SIXIEME JOUR PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1956. 348 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Ouvrage de bibliothèque, tampons, bande de papier collée au dos. Coiffes abîmées. Ouvrage légèrement déboîté. In-8 Cartonné. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260119625 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dezesde juni. Zwarte beertjes 315 / 316. Utrecht, Bruna, 1960. 379blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed Book number: 70478 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Dezesde juni, Zwarte beertjes 315 / 316. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish People : A Biological History Paris : UNESCO 1960. 1st Edition. Description: 84 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Jews --History --Anthropometry. Fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 152163 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish People: A Biological History (the Race Question in Modern Science). Unesco,, 1960. Paperback. Clean text. Paperback with dust jacket. This title is one in Unesco's series intended to address misunderstanding about race and culture and to study and collect scientific materials concerning questions of race; to wide diffusion to the scientific information collected; to prepare an educational campaign based on this information. Bibliography. 84pp. Book number: 15747 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Cultures and Countries
Keywords: Religion History of Science Anthropology Judaism Israel Middle East Anti-Semitism | In shopping cart More information div> |
PEKING MAN New York, Simon & Schuster 1975, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671218999 ¶ Hardcover; 190 pages; Subtitled: The Discovery, Disappearance and Mystery of a Priceless Scientific Treasure. Includes index. Book number: 23581 USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1340] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 383678 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Bantam Books, 1948. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: Mass Market. 357. Wear to edges, pages yellowed; tender reading copy. Movie note on cover. Name inside. Book number: 079168 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Garden City, Doubleday. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 278 pp. Chipped and torn price-clipped jacket with edgewear and bumps to the book itself. Good/Fair. Book number: 001708 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Bantam 357. 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 135852 USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Co. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) Red cloth with gilt text on spine, 278 pp. A war correspondent's 1st novel, about prosecution of German war criminal. Basis for 1948 film with Ray Milland and Broderick Crawford. is the story of one man's struggle with his coinscience. This book is considered by some to be equal to All Quiet on the Western Front, only from the point of view of the civilians. A very tight solid VG- copy with previous owner's signature on FFEP. cover lightly soiled, faintly sunned spine, soft corners; no DJ. [1.6 WL FO 21/2. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20459 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: German War Criminals Fiction Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict. Garden City, Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ & boards have wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 225298 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Bantam, 1948. F First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Bantam #357. Book number: 017116 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sealed Verdict [the] Bantam, 1948. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (drawing on front cover of Ray Milland & Florence Marly & film ref. and photo on back cover) (some peeling to laminate on covers) [U.S. pb.]. Good . Book number: 018710 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: General Films General Films - S | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict New York 1948 Bantam. First Bantam printing. 6 1/2 inch PB. 275 p. Bantam # 357. He put honor behind him...when he took her in his arms.very slight edgewear : laminate loose right on very edge, otherwise like new: shiny, clean and bright, flat and tight. Near Fine n Book number: 200475 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Bantam 357. 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. (Mystery). Book number: 220864 USD 21.52 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1712] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Doubleday, 1947. First edition. Very Good book in a Fair to Good dustjacket. Sunning to the spine, and various chipping. Book number: 029836 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict N,Y. Doubleday and Co. 1947. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049332 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict Bantam 357. 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in. (Mystery). Book number: 600069 USD 8.71 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict N,Y. Doubleday and Co. 1947. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Hardcover, no dust jacket . Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 050578 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sealed Verdict. Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Dj is scuffed,with a few little chips. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 054294 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page