| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Person, Place and Thing London: Secker and Warburg, 1944. First English Edition. Hardcover. Secker and Warburg 1944 (1st English) ; A collection of poems, good to very good in blue cloth, no dust jacket; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 8826 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edsel / By Karl Shapiro New York : Bernard Geis Associates 1971. 2nd Edition. Description: 308 p. ; 22 cm. Genre: Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 173700 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essay on Rime, By Karl Shapiro New York: Random House 1945. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.72 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Poetics. English poetry -- American poetry --History and criticism. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162877 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense of Ignorance Random House, New York, 1960; stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, slight spine roll, else hardcover in GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 07756 USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Other
Keywords: essays, | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense of Ignorance New York, Vintage Random, 1960. First edition thus. Paperback. skewed book. Good . Book number: 500029752 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction S | In shopping cart More information div> |
V-Letter and Other Poems London, Secker & Warburg. 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 60pp. Previous owner's name, spine and top of back cover lightly faded, spine lettering lightly rubbed. Winner of: Pulitzer Prize 1945. Book number: 113338 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Person Place and Thing New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing; price on rear jacket flap. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are browned, and corners are bumped. There is a slight lean to spine, and pages are tanned. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges and spine are browned and there are several tears along edges. A few tiny pieces have been chipped along spine. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 88 pp. . Book number: 11775 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. Sycros. Necropolise. The Dome of Sunday. | In shopping cart More information div> |
PERSON, PLACE AND THING. 1942. Very Good. SHAPIRO, Karl Jay. PERSON, PLACE AND THING. (New York): Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). First edition. 8vo, grey cloth. Ownership, offsetting to endpapers, light soil to edges. Very good, in a fairly worn dust jacket with some tape repair on verso. Book number: 81645 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Person place and thing. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942, Second ed., cloth with dw., 88 p. With autograph dedication to K.L. Poll, signed and dated may 1962. Cloth soiled, dw.damaged. Book number: 486 € 20.40 [Appr.: US$ 25.59 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2036] Catalogue: Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PERSON, PLACE AND THING. 1942. Very Good. SHAPIRO, Karl Jay. PERSON, PLACE AND THING. (New York): Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). First edition. 8vo, grey cloth. Bookplate. Very good in a fairly worn dust jacket with sunning and a few nicks. Book number: 49330 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poet: An Autobiography in Three Parts Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912697865. Tight unmarked book in rubbed dust jacket with a nick to top of spine. ; Younger Son; Vol. 1; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 287 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30341 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0912697865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry Wreck: Selected Essays, 1950-1970 NY Random House 1975 . ISBN: 0394493737. Very good hardback in a darkened jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 7665 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0394493737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Randall Jarrell Poetry and Literature Fund, 1967. Softcover. Softcover, stapled wraps have mild bending, cover has edge wear. Text is clean. A 24 page lecture plus a bibliography. Jarrell was an American poet and writer, the 11th Consultant (Poet Laureate) I Poetry to the Library of Congress. Good . Book number: 19305 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry American Poet Laureate the Gingerbread Rabbit | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Abolish Children, and Other Essays Chicago. Quadrangle Books 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 288 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Shapiro. Karl Jay (1913-2000) --To abolish children and other essays (1968). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 78562 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To abolish children,: And other essays, Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pages. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket . Book number: 23250 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Younger Son - Volume I - Poet : An Autobiography in Three Parts / By Karl Shapiro Chapel Hill. N. C. : Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill 1988. 1st Edition. Volume 1 only. Subjects: Subjects: Shapiro. Karl Jay 1913-2000. Poets. American --20th century --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0912697865. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 13790 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Keywords: 0912697865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |