| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kitaj; Paintings, Drawings, Pastels London, Thames & Hudson. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500273030). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, large 4to,168pp, cold and b/w photo reproductions; card covers, VG Copy; not so common. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 18917 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Art & Art History
Keywords: Art, R B Kitaj 0500273030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitaj Paintings, Drawings, Pastels London, Thames & Hudson, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0500273030. Very Good. 168 pp. cover la little faded on the rear panel 5f Book number: 8113 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Paintings American Drawings Art Drawing Painting 0500273030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britton and Bauer's Cases and Materials on Business Law. St. Paul MN, West Publishing Co., 1952. Fourth Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1349 pp. Burgundy boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Prior owner name on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 026676 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Law Legal | In shopping cart More information div> |
York CIVIC Trust the First Fifty Years - Preserving,Restoring,Enhancing,Enriching England's Second City York Civic Trust. 1996. (ISBN: 0949839109). Hard Cover. Dustjacket has a little light wear to extremities - otherwise, this is a clean, tight hardback copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Good. Book number: 019784 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Keywords: 0949839109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alive and Kicking. A Common-Sense Guide to Wellbeing Australia, Pan Macmillan. 1992. (ISBN: 0725106794) Trade Paperback. 147 pp, b/w illustrations MC 47221 VG, 52555 VG. Very Good. Book number: 71856M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Sport General
Keywords: Humanities 0725106794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Tree Publishing Ephemera: Three Prospectus and Three Catalogs (1999-2004, the Alchemy of Love, Lizard Wine, the Bold Stroke, Ship's Log, Gentle Hearts, Guilty Sins, Queen of the Rodeo, the Mota Series) Eugene, OR: Triple Tree Publishing. 1999. Ephemera. EPHEMERA ONLY, NOT BOOKS!: three prospectus and three catalogs advertising their books, all in original mailing envelopes, all from 1999 to 2004. All as new. All six items: Fine. Fine. Book number: 005321 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Small Press Limited Edition Ephemera Thriller Detective Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
MISSOURI-WALTZ Chappell & Co. 1919. In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 7 pages. ¶ C. 26. Version française de Pierre d'Amor. Arrangement par Frederic Knight Logan. Partitions pour piano et chant en français et en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO50026886 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Partitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Code of the Warrior Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847697568. Hard cover is black with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; printed on acid free paper. Appears as if unused. Foreward by Sen. John McCain. "Relying on her extensive knowledge of the history of warrior cultures, starting with the Greeks and the Trojans...has produced an outstanding work that will be of great value to the fledgling warrior, the current practitioner, or the veteran reflecting on past performance..." [Vice Admiral Jerry Miller, U. S. N, retired]. Index. ; 0.85 x 9.08 x 6.22 Inches; xiv, 258 pages; Cover has very slight bumping. DJ has slight rubbing/scuffing, bumping; in a mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 6331 USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: 0847697568 Military History; World History; Soldiers; Military Leaders; Wars; Cultural History; Social History; Sociology; Ethics; Women Cultural History Education European History History American History Geography World History Reference Government/Econ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories, 1982. Houghton-Mifflin Company, Boston: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The guest-editor approach to this annual collection has made it the selection of the Best by the Best - a noted author viewing the choicest contemporary stories through his or her special perceptions. ¶ 374 pages. Book number: 20901X1 USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3162] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Raymond Carver Carol Oates Joanna Higgins Nicholson Baker Joyce Renwick Edith Milton). 0395322073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Railways Past and Present No. 3 the North West Northants, Past & Present Publishing, 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 185895097) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 104pp. over 230 photos taking a nostalgic and comparative look at the region`s railways, featuring over 80 locations. A good sound copy, clean, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 8708 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Locomotives, Trains, Railways
Keywords: Railways Trains Locomotives 185895097 Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Railways Past and Present Cheshire and North Wales No. 6 Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1988. 0947971289. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0947971289. Slight shelfwear ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. Very Good+ . -- Lion BooksBook number: 56825 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0947971289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORI YORK ISBN : 0711701911. JARROLD AND SONS LTD.. 1985. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé. Environ 30 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illiustrations en couleurs et noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063253 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Géographie générale. Voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
The North West Silver Link Publishing Ltd (British Railways: Past and Present) reprint 1991 (1986) 104p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, paperback, VG [0947971106] Book number: 74553 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: RAILWAYS
Keywords: RAILWAYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The North West Silver Link Publishing Ltd (British Railways: Past and Present) reprint 1991 (1986) 104p, frontispiece and illustrations throughout, paperback, VG [0947971106] Book number: 74553 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: RAILWAYS
Keywords: RAILWAYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Blue Book No. 629 - Hand-book of Legal Forms Girard, KS, Haldeman-Julius Publications. Soft Cover, 3 3/8" x 5". Typical age-toning of pages, soils on covers, "III" written in pen over title, "FORMS" written in pen on spine, smudges on cover, uneven fading on back cover. 64 pages. A short book of legal forms. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 032746 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Little Blue Books, Little Blue Book Series, E. Haldeman-Julius, Girard Kansas, Law, Legal Forms, Legalities, Government, Lawyers, Deeds, Mortgages, Law Interpretation | In shopping cart More information div> |
U.S. - Korean Relations 1882-1982 (signed) Seoul:, Kyungnam University Press, 1982. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Inscribed By Tae-Hwan Kwak on Front Endpaper! Near-Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Original $18. 00 Price. Uncommon Signed. IFES Research Series No. 17. Book number: 12852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Asian History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voyage of the Alceste - to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia. Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, 1963. 288 pp, map on end-papers, b&w plates, folding maps, very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. With the bookplate of Nancye Kent Perry opposite half-title. Book number: 187945 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: maritime shipping travels history nancye kent perry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the Blue: The Role of Luck in Air Warfare 1917-1966. Grafton, London, 1987, reprint.. 542 pp, mass market paperback. B&w drawings. ISBN 0586070885 "Beginning in 1917 with Lord Balfour's miraculous safe landing after ejection from his crushed biplane, (this) is an extraordinary compilation of lucky escapes, own goals and near-misse s by both famous and unknown war pilots. Captain Len Trent VC tells us how luck saved his life in the legendary Great Escape from Stalag Luft III in 1944. Fighter pilot Yutaka Yokota, who volunteered as a human torpedo in the Pacific, recalls how mechanical trouble stopped him making the supreme sacrifice. And an Australian gunner tells the intriguing tale of his clairvoyant mongrel. Ranging from the horrific to the humorous and the frankly incredible, (this) is a breathtaking assembly of stories by those who have risked their lives in aerial combat." Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of text block, minor edge wear, small sof t corner crease on front cover and rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 25312 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: World War I, Ii, First, Second, Luck, Fate, Chance, Pilots, Royal Air Force, Raf, Luftwaffe, Gunners, Dizzy Allen, A.C. Deere, Stanford-Tuck, Ivor Broom, Bombers, Derek Bielby, Mosquito, Arnhem, Roy Halliday, Kenneth Cordier, Donald Judd, Kaiten, Ro | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Resisting Violence: Spirituality for Life Wipf & Stock, 2004. 184 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Orbis Books, 1996. Book number: W49736 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Voyage of the Alceste to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia Charles Tuttle, Rutland VT. 1963. Hardcover. good condition,clean pages, light edgewear to dust jacket, dust jacket price-clipped. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m892 USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW STORIES FROM THE SOUTH: The Year's Best, 2001. Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, (2001.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The 16th volume in this series, featuring the best short stories published during the year either by Southern writers or about the US South. Preface by Lee Smith. Includes stories by Carrie Brown, Madison Smartt Bell, Ingrid Hill, William Gay, Jim Grimsley, John Barth and more. Each story is followed by brief biographical notes on the author and a comment by the author about the genesis of the story. Appendices including lists of magazines consulted and a complete list of the stories in previous volumes. 346 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 1565123115 Book number: 42605 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Southern Writers and the South
Keywords: anthology, 1565123115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Railways Past and Present No. 3 the North West Silver Link Publishing. Softcover. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ISBN: 0947971106 Book number: 807821 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: TRANSPORT RAILWAYS NORTH WEST UK LNWR (RAILWAYS) 0947971106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Railways Past and Present: No 36 - North Wales Kettering, Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858951631) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 128pp. profusely illustrated in mono. A very good, clean and sound copy. Cover says 'Part 2', although title page doesn't. Contents are: Anglesey, Gwynedd Coast and Branches, Menai Bridge to Bangor, Llandudno to Llandudno Junction, Mochdre to Rhyl, The Flintshire Coast, Deeside and Chester, Around Mold, The Wrexham Area, Ruabon to Dolgellau and Blaenau, Ruabon to Welshpool, Cambrian border branches. Book number: 18782 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: Transport Rail Railways Railway Trains Local History Branch Lines 1858951631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Codes 1986. Paperback. Pp: 302. ISBN: 9780745300245. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1217788 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780745300245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Codes Pluto Press 1986 Collectable paperback in fine condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 91952 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page