ascending
descending
found: 1734 books on 70 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SHANNON, M.A. & AL.):
About Indians. A Listing of Books. Les Indiens. Une Liste de Livres à Leur Sujet.
O. 1975. Troisičme Edition. 1975, 3rd Edition. Soft cover. 321 p. illustrations, 21X21 cm. Couvertures souples illustrées (trace de pli ą un coin du 1er plat). Trčs bonne condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4768
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 774]
Keywords: CANADIANA (AMÉRINDIENS)
In shopping cart

More information

(SHANNON, ELIZABETH C).
Pleasant Beth; or a Good Girl Receives an Award. Signed by the Publisher Robert L. Merriam.
Conway, MA: Robert L. Merriman, 1975. - Miniature book [2-3/8 inches high by 1-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in printed tan wrappers sewn with blue wool. The wraps are slightly bumped. 23 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations & tail-piece by Elizabeth C. Shannon. Near fine. Signed by Robert L. Merriam on the copyright page and dated "1/28/77".
Book number: 19875
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Publisher; Robert L. Merriam; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Illustrator; Elizabeth C. Shannon; Pleasant Beth; or a Good Girl Receives an Award; Miniature Book.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALAN M. CLARK, STEPHEN C. MERRITT, LORELEI SHANNON
The Blood of Father Time: The New Cut (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Five Star Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) (Book 1)
Five Star, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000075324 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075324
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Historical, General, Adventure, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN SHANNON ET AL ALLEN,
California from 1769 to 1909 An Illustrated History Issued in Commemoration of the Portola Festival 2 Volumes.
San Francisco, Self Published, 1910.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket.Oversize Volumes.Volume 2 has some water caused 'ripple' to some pages.Mild cover wear, else a clean set.San Francisco's Portola Festival of 1909 celebrated recovery from the great earthquake and fire of 1906.This two volume set of books was issued to commemorate that festival.These are very lavishly constructed books.Each page has a large white border surrounding a yellow center; the yellow area is either printed with text or b&w photo illustrations.Printed in the white margin area is a red ink drawing with tall redwoods in the side margin and men panning for gold at the bottom.Each double page spread is separated with a heavy duty tissue with a moire finish.Writers from all the leading San Francisco newspapers contributed to this.14 inches tall, 101 pages in Volume One, 90 in Volume Two.
Book number: 248113
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13921]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, BENJAMIN SHANNON (ED.).
California from 1769 to 1909. An Illustrated History issued in Commemoration of the Portola Festival. 2 vols.
San Francisco Portola Festival Committee 1910 First edition. 102 pp and 90 pp., 11" x 14", Illustrated throughout with portraits, scenes, photographs. Complete with all tissue guards. Decorated endpapers. Very scarce Full Leather. Some rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good +. Text fine. In October 1909 a five day festival was held in San Francisco to celebrate the rebuilding of the City. It was held for those that cared, those that survived, and those that were proud of the new City that arose from the destruction and ashes. This two volume set commemorates that party, offering a graphically beautiful history of the City by the Bay.
Book number: 3809
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.5 | £UK 351 | JP„ 43751]
Catalogue: Californiana
Keywords: Portola Festival earthquake
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, BENJAMIN SHANNON - EDITOR.,
CALIFORNIA. From 1769 to 1909. An Illustrated History. Volume II. Issued in Commemoration of the Portola Festival. With Special Writers from All the Leading San Francisco Papers.
(n. p.): , 1910. 14" x 11". 1st edition (Cowan IV, 6). 90 pp. Brown imitation-leather cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to front board. Patterned-paper eps., copy. 180 b/w photographic-style portraits, protected by silk-moire tissue guards.
Book number: 32463
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 66.75 | JP„ 8313]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CHRISTOPHER & APPELCLINE, SHANNON
iPhone in action. Introduction to Web and SDK development
Manning Publications, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9781933988863. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1491035
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1946]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781933988863
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, ROBERT S. AND SHANNON, WILLIAM V.
The Truman Merry-Go-Round
The Vanguard Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 502 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj is chipped along edges; illustrated cover is very good; price intact. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 055145
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, ROBERT S. & WILLIAM V. SHANNON,
The Truman Merry-Go-Round.
NY, Vanguard, (1950). VG in G DJ. What makes the wheels go round in Washington, what kind of job is being done, with behind-the-scene anecdotes. DJ edge chips.
Book number: BOOKS033063I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, ROBERT S AND WILLIAM V SHANNON.
The Truman Merry-Go-Round.
New York: Vanguard Press 1950. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 502 pages. Index. Description: The Washington political scene in the Truman administration. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with red, blue and silver text and decoration; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B001IPVFZU
Book number: 009017
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 676]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, ROBERT S. & WILLIAM V. SHANNON
The Truman Merry-Go-Round
NY: Vanguard, 1950. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ closed tears otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 45301
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 517]
Keywords: U.S.: 20th century
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, ROBERT & SHANNON, WILLIAM
The Truman Merry Go Round
Vanguard Press, 1950, Ed.: First edition. Very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket
Book number: 14222
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ANNCOOK, SHANNON
Framing Our Past: Canadian Women's History in the Twentieth Century
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 2006. (ISBN: 0773531599). Ppbk, Oblong 8vo. pp. xxix, (4), 495, "This book is the winner of the 2002 Canadian Association of Foundations in Education Book Award. "Framing Our Past" is about women's lived experience. Drawing from diaries, oral history, letters, organizational records, paintings, quilts, dressmaking patterns, milliners' records, and posters, the contributors offer fresh interpretations of this historical material and unique insights into the lives of individual Canadian women who expanded the boundaries of traditional roles. Lavishly illustrated, "Framing Our Past" looks at women and their social rituals with other women, organized sporting clubs, philanthropic, spiritual and aesthetic activities, study and reading groups. The authors explore women's roles as nurturers and keepers of the hearth and in family management, child care, and health care. They highlight women's work in areas as diverse as domestic labour, nursing, dressmaking, broadcasting, and banking as well as women's contributions to education and their instrumental political role in consumer activism, social work, and peace movements. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 105501
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2710]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Women 0773531599
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON
Living Among the Headstones; Life in a Country Cemetery
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 156025677x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 312pp. Many photos & illustrations. Remainder mark lower edge. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 49155
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Oregon Cemetery History Medicine & Health Sociology 156025677x
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON
Skookum: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore
New York, New York, U.S.A. Quill, 1990, First Thus. (ISBN: 0688095127) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, with some light general shelfwear. Unmarked. 460 pages. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 004103
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: Oregon Genealogy Reference 0688095127
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON
Skookum: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore
Beech Tree Books/William Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear in a very lightly shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Hard Cover. 460 pp. "In 1843, brothers Jesse, Lindsay, and Charley Applegate-accompanied by their wives and twenty-two children-led the first major wagon train from Missouri to Oregon. By the end of the decade, the restless clan had left the "crowded" Willamette Valley and pointed their wagons toward Yoncalla in southern Oregon's Umpqua Valley. There, Charley built an immense two-story frame home-with one side for men, the other for women. The divided house in Yoncalla is at the heart of Shannon Applegate's Skookum, the award-winning chronicle of her pioneer family. With the skill of a historian and the craft of a novelist, Applegate recounts the story of her family over several generations-the dreams, hardships, mysteries, and joys. She looks beyond the well known lives of the Applegate men, in whose honor were named a trail, a town, a river, and a mountain peak, to offer a more intimate history. Skookum gives voice to the women of the family, who, writes Applegate, "as surely as certain stitches . have held the generations together." Her female kin "kept the time" by cherishing and protecting the thousands of family letters, journals, recollections, manuscripts, sketchbooks, and photographs. Tied into bundles and stored for years in chests of aromatic cedar and Douglas fir, these family treasures infuse Skookum's narratives with the powerful presence of the past. Out of these richly detailed sources, Applegate has fashioned a compelling, imaginative saga that brings her extraordinary family and the emerging West dramatically to life.".
Book number: 1529948
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 537]
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON.
Skookum : An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore.
New York, Quill, 1988. 460 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 431-441) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688095127. Very Good in Good only tattered DJ, Pioneers -- Oregon -- Biography. Frontier and pioneer life -- Oregon. Named Person: Applegate family. Geographic: Oregon -- Biography. Oregon -- Genealogy.
Book number: 6701
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1289]
Keywords: 0688095127
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON,
Skookum: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore.
New York, Beech Tree / William Morrow, 1988. 3rd. Hardcover., G/G- Dj Edgeworn, Tape Scars at Corners. Ffep Clipped. Pages: 460.
Book number: MASTER221552I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON.
Skookum: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore.
NY: William Morrow, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688053505. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light scratches on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25177
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0688053505 Biography Genealogy,
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEGATE, SHANNON
Skookum : An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore
Beech Tree Books; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688053505. Tiny dents on shelf edge of cream colored boards w/ green backing. DJ is price clipped , edgeworn w/ small tears and creases. Selected Annotated Bibliography & Index. B&W photographs. Thousands of family letters, journals, recollections, manuscripts, sketchbooks, and photographs are the basis for this family history that often is better read than a very good novel; 8vo; 460 pages.
Book number: 26253
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: 0688053505 Biography & Autobiography New York City Journalists Americana Frontier Life Oregon Trail Genealogy Pioneers
In shopping cart

More information

ARRANGED BY GRAMA, SHANNON M.,
Aladdin.
Milwaukee, Wi., Hal Leonard Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear, Spine Creases. Pages: 47.
Book number: MASTER172324I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN; SHANNON, JOE; LIVINGSTON, JANE; HYMAN, TIMOTHY
Kitaj; Paintings, Drawings, Pastels
London, Thames & Hudson. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500273030). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, large 4to,168pp, cold and b/w photo reproductions; card covers, VG Copy; not so common. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 18917
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
Keywords: Art, R B Kitaj 0500273030
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN; SHANNON, JOE; LIVINGSTON, JANE; HYMAN, TIMOTHY,
Kitaj Paintings, Drawings, Pastels
London, Thames & Hudson, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0500273030. Very Good. 168 pp. cover la little faded on the rear panel 5f
Book number: 8113
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP„ 2120]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Paintings American Drawings Art Drawing Painting 0500273030
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY; JAMES DOORNE; MIKE MANSFIELD; SHANNON LARRATT [SOME CONTRIBUTORS]
Body Art : From the Makers of Bizarre
London, Bizarre. (ISBN: 0954857798) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PAPERBACK, 162 pages, illustrated throughout. The covers are clean & have a few light creases & minor shelf wear. Spine is un-creased. The interior has a mild glossy paper smell & may have marks however appears to be generally clear & clean inside. PARENTAL ADVISORY - EXPLICIT CONTENT . Good.
Book number: 027304
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Keywords: Tattos 0954857798
In shopping cart

More information

ASKOV, EUNICE N. ; JOHNSTON, JEROME; PETTY, LESLIE L. ; YOUNG, SHANNON J.,
Expanding Access to Adult Literacy with Online Distance Education.
Ncsall, 2003. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 100 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 711588
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search