| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bruce Chatwin. London, Harvill. 1999. First edition; 8vo; original cloth and illustrated dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 190 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Far Away and Long Ago : A Childhood in Argentina London, ELAND. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907871259). paperback. Clean Copy, Cover looks a little corner worn with light crease at the spine. Contents in very good clean condition. Illustrated with frontispiece map of Argentina in the second half of the nineteenth century. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 147199 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Argentina_biography 0907871259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High Flyer London, Vintage. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 009946618x) Paperback. 382 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Thomas Is The New Consul General At Abyla On The Tip Of North America. A Career Diplomat.Once A High Flyer. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074937 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 009946618x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snowleg London, Vintage Books. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099466090) Paperback. 386 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Young Englishman Visits Cold War Leipzig With A Group Of Students And Falls For An East German Girl Who Is Only Just Beginning To Wake Up To The Way Her Society Is Governed. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069765 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0099466090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snowleg London, Marville. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1843431947) Paperback. 386 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Love Story And A Thriller Combined,about A Chance Romance In Cold War Leipzig And A Search 19 Years Later To Find The Woman Again- Known Only By The Nickname He Gave Her-Snowleg.. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 074106 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 1843431947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin The Harvill Press / Jonathan Cape, 1999. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U268519 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin. The Harvill Press in association with Jonathan Cape, London, 1999. 591 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 148589 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: biography travels australia south america africa wales europe aids werner herzog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin Great Britain: Harvill, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj. has some bumps,creases and scrapes. Bottom of dj. at the base of spine has 3/8" . Book is fairly heavy so postage would have to be negotiated. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 000810. Book number: 000810 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin: A Biography London: Harvill/Cape, 1999. 8vo 591pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 1860465447. illus. Birthday insc on half title.. VG+/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN015421I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1860465447 y Travel Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin London, The Harvill Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 86046 702 4). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020638 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Bruce Chatwin Nicholas Shakespeare 1999 Harvill Press 1860467024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin Milano , Baldini e Castoldi, 1999. Cm 15x 22 cart edit tavv f.t. Pp 830, colla na I Saggi n° 144. Volume allo stato di nuovo. Book number: 1031 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.69 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4192] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin : A Biography London, Harvill Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1860465447) Hardcover. Mylar cover. 591 pp. Heavy 1100g. may incur extra postage for overseas buyers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006628 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Chatwin, Bruce, 1940-1989 Travel in 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin. Eine Biographie. Mit zahlr. Fotos. rororo-TB 2002. 828 S. Gut; Schnitte gegilbt, schwacher Rückenknick, sonst sehr gut 05-20770 ISBN: 3499231484. Gew./Weight: 522 gr.. Book number: 28208 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft
Keywords: 3499231484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin Vintage in Association with the Harvill Press, 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099289970) Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PAPERBACK, 593 pages, illustrated, clean & firm, light yellowing to page edges, light use. Good. Book number: 028241 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Biography_writers_authors 0099289970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwyn Harville Press / Jonathan Cape , 1999, First Edition . Affectionate portrait of a polymath whose death from AIDS in 1989 brought a meteoric career (writer, archaeologist, director of Sotheby's, journalist, art collector and socialite) to an end. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 552020 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin London, Harvill. 1999. (ISBN: 1 86046 544 7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hb, 590 pp, VG in G+ dj with light scuffs. Well-regarded biography of the writer, Bruce Chatwin, whose cult travel book, "In Patagonia" set a new standard for travel writing. A Director at Sotheby's, a newspaper journalist, an art collector, photographer, traveller and literary author, he was most of all a great storyteller. Following Chatwin's death from AIDS in 1989, Nicholas Shakespeare was granted access to his private notebooks, diaries and letters and produced this definitive biography after 8 years of research. Very Good/Good. Book number: 031155 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Biography, Chatwin, Explorers, Travel Biography, Patagonia, Literary Biography, Travel, Travel Writers Biography 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin. Vintage, London, 2000. 593 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 195612 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: biography travels australia south america africa wales europe aids werner herzog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin London, The Harvill Press/Jonathan Cape. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1860465447). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing very slight signs of wear. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Profusely illustrated by b/w photographs. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 234301 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Chatwin, Bruce, 1940-1989 Travel in 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin London, Harvill Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860465447). Cloth, 8vo. xii, 591 pp. illus. Small bump to head and foot of spine, some age toning to top edge of pages. Else a fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 4598 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Literary Biography 0860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin. A biography. "The Harvill Press in association with Jonathan Cape, London", 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first impression. 591pp. Black boards lettered in gold at spine. Illustrated with forty-nine photographs. In fine state with fine dust wrapper.". Fine/Fine. Book number: BC10323 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin Harvill, 1999. Softcover. Good Condition. Good+ 2nd impression very large trade paperback, 1999 Harvill original, with original cover and photos. Some spine creases and a little spine lean, unmarked inners. More by Chatwin available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; This is the first Trade edition of the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1860467024. ISBN/EAN: 9781860467028. Book number: 028613 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin Harvill, 1999. F First English Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 017606 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin : A Biography GB, Harvill Press. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1860465447). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1150g. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb889.988 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin The Harvill Press / Jonathan Cape, 1999. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1423284 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Chatwin : A Biography London, Harvill/Cape, 1999, 2nd Imp. (ISBN: 1860465447) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 591pp. Plates. Vg/G+. Signed by Author. Book number: 011763 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: Chatwin, Bruce, 1940-1989 Travel in 1860465447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page