ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFRED BESTER, MICHAEL SHAARA, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 45
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46445
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY/MCCOMAS, J. FRANCIS, EDS. (ROBERT ABERNATHY, GORDON R. DICKSON, MICHAEL SHAARA, LESLIE CHARTERIS, ANDRE NORTON, LEVI CROW, RUTH LAURA WAINWRIGHT, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, T.S. WATT.) COVER ART BY KIRBERGER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 6, No. 6. June 1954.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1954.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Miss Prinks by Gordon R. Dickson; Time Payment by Michael Shaara; Fish Story by Leslie Charteris; Mousetrap by Andre Norton; Warrior in Darkness by Levi Crow; Recommen ded Reading by the editors; Mint, in d/j by Ruth Laura Wainwright; Star Lummox (second of three parts) by Robert A. Heinlein; Visitors from Venus by T.S. Watt; Index to Volume 6. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. E x t e r i o r - minor edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+.
Book number: 10903
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Robert Abernathy, Gordon R. Dickson, Michael Shaara, Leslie Charteris, Andre Norton, Levi Crow, Ruth Laura Wainwright, Robert A. Heinlein, T.S. Watt, Kirberger, Star Lummox.
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JIM; OLIVER, CHAD; SHAARA, MICHAEL; RUSSELL, ERIC FRANK
Astounding Science Fiction July 1952: The Emissary; Stardust; all the Way Back; I am Nothing
Street & Smith, 1952. F First Printing. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Frank Quattrocchi and an article by Willy Ley.
Book number: E4841
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Digests, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JIM; SHAARA, MICHAEL
Astounding Science Fiction: The Emissary; All the Way Back
Street & Smith, July 1952, Street & Smith, July 1952. Good sci-fi digest also including Chad Oliver, Eric Frank Russell, Frank Quattrocchi. B17
Book number: ABE-94191721
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIK POHL, DAMON KNIGHT, MICHAEL SHAARA [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 18
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46421
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIK POHL, MICHAEL SHAARA, SIMON EISNER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 4 No. 3
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York June 1952. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46410
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANDALL, MICHAEL SHAARA, ISAAC ASIMOV [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 4
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York April 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46047
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Broken Place
New York, New American Library, 1968, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, tan cloth. Fine. White jacket has very light spine yellowing, a few small closed tears, VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. A nice copy of this scarce book, a fairly autobiographical first novel novel by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning THE KILLER ANGELS, which is one of the best American Civil War novels ever written.
Book number: 34244
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Broken Place
New York, New American Library, 1968, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, tan cloth. One very small corner bruise, else fine. The white jacket is price-clipped with two small lightly creased edge tears to rear panel, else fine. A nice copy of this scarce book, a fairly autobiographical first novel novel by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning THE KILLER ANGELS, which is one of the best American Civil War novels ever written.
Book number: 674
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15313]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL.
Broken Place.
NY:: New American Library, 1968. Hardcover. The author's first book. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13980
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: First Book
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Broken Place
New York, NAL, (1968). First Edition. Uncommon first book by the author of THE KILLER ANGELS. This copy is INSCRIBED to Lisa "with my best wishes" on Christmas Day, 1970, and is one of less than a handful that we have seen that is SIGNED by Shaara. Short tears to dustwrapper spine tips. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper .
Book number: 007591
USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 448.5 | £UK 359 | JP¥ 44745]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: First Book Signed Fiction Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Broken Place
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1981. (ISBN: 0070563772). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Big closed tears on dust jacket. A man who returns from the Korean War with deep psychological wounds only feels alive in the violent world of the boxing ring--until his fists kill Ex-Library. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 061763
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0070563772 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL,
For Love of the Game: A Novel.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0345408926) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 404296
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: BASEBALL STORIES FICTION SPORTS
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SHAARA
For Love of the Game: A Novel
Ballantine 1997 Paperback, 152pp. This baseball novel has a very Hemingway-esque feel to it with its staccato dialog and abbreviated structure but it works at a readable level. A detailed knowledge of the game is not essential but it helps in places. Shaara certainly imbues his central character with enough human qualities to make the reader sympathetic which in itself means you are anxious to discover the conclusion of the story. (ISBN: 0345408926). Good.
Book number: 125171
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Sport"0345408926 0345408926
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
For Love of the Game
NY: Ballantine, 1997. trade PB. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 184971
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction Baseball 0345408926
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
For Love Of The Game.
Ballantine, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. A novel set against the backdrop of our national pastime. Billy Chapel is a baseball legend, after seventeen seasons a sure Hall of Famer. He is a man who has retained the endearing qualities of youth, a man who has devoted his life to the game he loves and plays so well. But because of his unsurpassed skill and innocent faith, he has been betrayed. It's the final game of the season, and Billy's got one last chance to prove who he is and what he can do, a chance to prove what really matters in this life. A taut, compelling story of one man's coming of age. Moving, beautiful . . . If Hemingway had written a baseball novel, he might have written For Love of the Game. - Los Angeles Times
¶ 152 pages.
Book number: 73330X1
USD 6.02 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Baseball Sports ).
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SHAARA
For Love of the Game
Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780345408914. (edges "tanned" & reading crease) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) [US pb. ]. Very Good .
Book number: 017629
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 9780345408914 General Films General Films - F
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
For Love of the Game: A Novel
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345408926. Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed covers; 152 pp. Near Fine .
Book number: 17868
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0345408926 Baseball Stories Fiction Sports
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SHAARA
Gettysburg - Book Title = the Killer Angels
Ballantine Books, 1993. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780345348104. (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (reprint of "The Killer Angels" with photo on cover from the film "Gettysburg") [US pb. ] (good reading copy). Very Good- .
Book number: 017921
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 9780345348104 General Films General Films - G
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAARA, JEFF M.; SHAARA, MICHAEL
Gods and Generals
New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. 0345404920. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345404920. Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket..
Book number: 27784
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0345404920 Fiction Historical War Lee Robert Edward 1807 1870 First Editions Literature & Fiction Military & War
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SHAARA
Herald
Avon Books, 1984. Paperback. 0380613824 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7946065
USD 4.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Keywords: 0380613824
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Herald
McGraw Hill, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, very mild foxing to endpapers otherwise, a very SHARP copy in a mylar protective sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 080723
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL SHAARA
Herald
Avon Books, 1984. Paperback. 0380613824 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7946064
USD 4.14 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Keywords: 0380613824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL SHAARA
The Herald
Mcgraw-Hill, 1981. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, First Edition. ID: mon0000124086 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000124086
USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SHAARA, MICHAEL
The Herald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw - Hill, 1981. 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070563764. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on title pg/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 49421
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0070563764 Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search