ascending
descending
found: 114 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET AND PHILIP G. ALTBACH
Students In Revolt The Daedalus Library Volume 14.
Houghton and Mifflin, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 57779
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIVES EUROPÉENNES DE SOCIOLOGIE / EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY/ EUROPAISCHES ARCHIV FÜR SOZIOLOGIE, RAYMOND ARON, T B BOTTOMORE, SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET, RALF DAHRENDORF, F G BAILEY
Archives Européennes de Sociologie ( European Journal of Sociology ). Tome I (1), 1960, N° 1. N° spécial : Industrial Society and Representative Government. Contient entre autres : Science et conscience de la société, par Raymond Aron (32 pages). The Ideas of the Founding Fathers, par T.B. Bottomore (in english, 18 pages). Party Systems and the Representation of Social Groups, par Seymour Martin Lipset (36 pages). Demokratie and Sozialstruktur in Deutschland, par Ralf Dahrendorf (en allemand, 35 pages). Traditional Society and Representation : a case study in Orissa, par F.G. Bailey (in english, 21 pages)
Paris, Plon, 1960. Contient aussi : Les sociologues et les institutions représentatives, par Raymond Aron (15 pages). Machiavel jugé par la tradition classique, par Claude Lefort (10 pages). Sociologie Allemande sans idéologie, par Raymond Aron (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Archives Européennes de Sociologie ( European Journal of Sociology ). Tome I (1), 1960, N° 1. N° spécial : Industrial Society and Representative Government. Contient entre autres : Science et conscience de la société, par Raymond Aron (32 pages). The Ideas of the Founding Fathers, par T.B. Bottomore (in english, 18 pages). Party Systems and the Representation of Social Groups, par Seymour Martin Lipset (36 pages). Demokratie and Sozialstruktur in Deutschland, par Ralf Dahrendorf (en allemand, 35 pages). Traditional Society and Representation : a case study in Orissa, par F.G. Bailey (in english, 21 pages)
Book number: 2556
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD & LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN EDS.:
Class, Status and Power, Social stratification in comparative perspective.
RKP 1967 sm. 4o, 2nd edn., xviii, 677pp
Book number: 1689
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: kh sociology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD & LIPSET, SEYMOUR, MARTIN EDS.:
Class, Status and Power, a reader in social stratification
Free Press, Illinois 1963 725pp figs.
Book number: 1690
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: da sociology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD ; LIPSET, SEYMOUR
Class, Status and Power. Social Stratification in Comparative Perspective.
London: Routledge 1967. . 677p hardback with green cloth cover, excellent fresh copy with shelfmark and library bookplate, VG+.
Book number: PAQ132400
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD (ED); LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN (ED)
Class, Status and Power: Social Stratification in Comparative Perspective
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. (ISBN: 9780710010735). hardcover. Used, Very light shelfwear on dustjacket. Slight creasing top right corner of pages 463-485, otherwise in like new condition. BW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 252071
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9780710010735
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX REINHARD & LIPSET SEYMOUR MARTIN:
Class, status and power: a reader in social stratification.
Free Press New York Tenth imp 1965 Hardback. Covers marked and worn. Front hinge cracked and loose 723pp of which approx 20 have highligting and marking on text. 6" x 9.5" Wt 1.3 Kg Reading copy
Book number: 6042
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD AND LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN, EDS
Class, Status and Power:
(Routledge & Kegan Paul, 2nd edition, rpt, 1968) Hardback. Very good in edge-worn, chipped dustwrapper. xviii + 677pp. ISBN: 002902630X
Book number: A14877
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 002902630X, class, status, power, status, social mobility, class structure, sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BENDIX, REINHARD ; LIPSET, SEYMOUR
Political Sociology. An Essay and Bibliography with special reference to the development of research in the United States of America and Western Europe. Current Sociology vol 6 no 2.
Paris: UNESCO 1957. (Current Sociology). 169p white paperback with red border decoration and black titles, paper wraps a little soiled but firm, binding VG, pages clean, text in French and English.
Book number: PAQ136956
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BIALER, SEWERYN & SOPHIA SLUZAR, EDS.; SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET, STANLEY ROTHMAN, HENRY A. LANDSBERGER, WILLIAM H. OVERHOLD & SIDNEY TARROW; ZBIGNIEW BRZEZINSKI, INTRO.
Sources of Contemporary Radicalism: Radicalism in the Contemporary Age, Volume 1 (Studies of the Research Institute on International Change, Columbia University)
Boulder, CO, Westview Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891581308) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. Checked out only once. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14121
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2903]
Keywords: Sources of Contemporary Radicalism: Radicalism in the Contemporary Age, Volume 1 (Studies of the Research Institute on International Change, Columbia University) Politics 0891581308
In shopping cart

More information

BOULDING, KENNETH E. ; KAMMEN, MICHAEL; LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN (RICHARD C. SNYDER, INTRODUCTION)
From Abundance To Scarcity, Implications For The American Tradition
Ohio State University Press, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0814202888. 108 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; The Hammond Lectures, Number 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 30291
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0814202888 American Economy Criticism Interpretation Hammond Lectures Abundance To Scarcity Kenneth E. Boulding Michael Kammen Seymour Martin Lipset
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MOSHE; ROBERT ATTAL, GUSTAV SARON, C. BEZLEL SHERMAN, SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET
Five Lectures Delivered at the Third World Congress for Jewish Studies in Jerusalem, in the Section on Contemporary Jewry (Reprinted from 'The Jewish Journal of Sociology' vol. V, nos. 1 and 2, June and December 1963)
Jerusalem , 1964. 64 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; from the library of Frank Moore Cross.
Book number: 199778
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, LARRY;LINZ, JUAN;LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN
Democracy in Developing Countries: Latin America Volume Four
Lynne Rienner Pub. 1989. (ISBN: 1555870449). Paperback. This book is a part of a series of 4 books covering democracy in the world This book covers Latin America, a well researched account of the po;itice of our neighbors. The Book is tightly bound with only a past owners name on inside front cover. The front cover has creases and the tips of the first 20 pg. are bent. Good.
Book number: 004387
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Democracy in Latin America, Politics 1555870449
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET SEYMOUR MARTIN & RAAB EARL
The Politics of Unreason: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970
Heinemann 1971 547p 112 tables
Book number: 8015
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics World History United States of America
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET SEYMOUR MARTIN & RAAB EARL
The Politics of Unreason: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970
Heinemann 1971 547p 112 tables
Book number: 8015
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics World History United States of America
In shopping cart

More information

GALENSON, WALTER & LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN:
Labor and Trade Unionism: an interdisciplinary reader
Wiley, NY, 1960 xix, 379pp, figs.
Book number: 4753
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: da sociology
In shopping cart

More information

HOFSTADTER, RICHARD, AND SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET, EDITORS.
Turner and the Sociology of the Frontier
Basic. 1968. Trade Paperback. 232 pgs. A study of the work of Frederick Jackson Turner, showing how sociological methods can be applied to historical studiies. Minor wear to covers, otherwise very good condition. Good.
Book number: 1515
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

SMELSER, NEIL J.AND LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN (EDITORS)
Social Structure and Mobility in Economic Development
Chicago, Aldine Publishing. 1968, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0710061226) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028484
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Sociology Education Social History Schooling Teaching Curriculum Government Policy Children Teacher Training Learning Psychology East Germany Communism Socialism Eastern Europe Gdr Ddr Russia Soviet Union Structure in Divided 0710061226
In shopping cart

More information

SEYMOUR M. LIPSET
Agrarian Socialism : The Cooperative Commonwealth Federation in Saskatchewan. A Study in Political Sociology.
Berkeley, Ca (USA): University of California Press, 1971, 487 S./pp., Broschur-TB./ paperback. (0520020561) Text in ENGLISH. ISBN/ISSN 0520020561. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar, nur kleiner Namenszug auf d. 1. Seite, vermutlich ungelesen / nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 134286
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Wirtschaft, Politik, Genossenschaft, Landwirtschaft, ideology, Sozialismus, Eigentum, Landbesitz 0520020561
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN
Agrarian Socialism: Co-operative Commonwealth in Saskatchewan, a Study in Political Sociology
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 034189
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Sociology Revolution Social History Politics Caribbean Spanish Havana Argentina Uruguay Peru Chile Gran Colombia Bolivia Ecuador Mexico Simon Bolivar San Martin Venezuela Panama Imperialism Bernardo O'higgins Daniel O'leary Canada Farming Agriculture Coop
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN
Agrarian Socialism : The Cooperative Commonwealth Federation in Saskatchewan; a Study in Political Sociology / By S.M. Lipset
Berkeley : University Of California Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: xvii. 315 p. : tabs. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Co-operative Commonwealth Federation. Saskatchewan --Socialism --Politics and government. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150891
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN
American Pluralism and the Jewish Community
New Brunswick, Transactions Publishers. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0-88738-286-X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pages. Green cloth w.dust jacket. Very good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6755
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: Miscel
Keywords: 088738286X
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET, SEYMOUR AND SHELDON S. WOLIN, EDS
The Berkeley Student Revolt: Facts and Interpretations
Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor Books/Doubleday & Company, 1965. 16mo. Wraps. xiv, 585 p. Very good..
Book number: 32703
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Free Speech Movement Student Activism Berkeley University of California
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN, AND WOLIN, SHELDON S. (JOINT EDITORS)
The Berkeley Student Revolt: Facts and Interpretations
Garden City, NY, Anchor Books; Doubleday. 1965. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xiv, 585 pp.; 19 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Browning. Good.
Book number: 006518
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: X: Californiana
In shopping cart

More information

LIPSET, SEYMOUR MARTIN,
The Berkeley Student Revolt.
New York, Anchor/Doubleday, 1965.First Edition, Softcover, Fine.Edited collection.
Book number: 207470
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search