| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Against the Logicians. Vol.II. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di R.G.Bury. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VII,490,8, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141504 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Professors. Vol.IV. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di R.G.Bury. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VII,410,8, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141427 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Physicists. Vol.III. Ediz.con testo a fronte. Trad.di R.G.Bury. Cambridge, 1960, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. cm.11,5x17, pp.VIII,560, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 141394 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Pyrrhonism. Vol.I. Transl.by R.G.Bury. Cambridge, 1961, Harvard Univ.Press Coll.Loeb. Testo greco a fronte. (macchie cm.11x17, pp.XLV-513, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 40070 € 18.08 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1852] Catalogue: Classici Greci e Latini, Opere e Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sextus Empiricus. In Four Volumes. Vols: I,II,III,IV. : Loeb Classical Library 273, 291, 311, 382 London:: Heinemann, 1960-61. Reprints. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434993832. Four volume set - reprinted 1960-61. Usual green cloth gilt. White dust-wrappers printed in green. Dust-wrappers a little worn with one or two small tears in places, but generally a nice-looking set. Books, tight and clean.; Sextus Empiricus. In Four Volumes. Vols: I: Outlines of Pyrrhonism, II: Against the Logicians, III:Against the Physicists, Against the Ethicists, IV: Against the Professors : Loeb Classical Library 273, 291, 311, 382. Trans. by R. G. BURY. Bi-lingual Greek and English. ; 2032pp pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 29819 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: Language: : Greek: : Ancient
Keywords: 0434993832 Greek Loeb Classical Library Sextus Empiricus Classics and Ancient World Language New Acquisitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sextus Empiricus in Four Volumes: Vols. I - Iv. Loeb Classical Library. 4 Vols. William Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press,, 1960-61. Hardcover. Very Good+. Green cloth, 513 + 489 + (556) + 409 pages. This set is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners very lightly bumped, former owner's name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Four-volume set. Four-volume set. Book number: 258411 USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5044] Catalogue: CLASSICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ESQUISSES PYRRHONIENNES : BILINGUE GREC- FRANCAIS ESSAIS, 1997. 562 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES. ISBN: 2020262983. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200001743 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES
Keywords: 20202629831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundriss der pyrrhonischen Skepsis. Einleitung und Uebersetzung von Malte Hossenfelder. Suhrkamp,1968. Kl. 8vo. 320p. Leinenkaschiert. [Theorie 1]. Book number: Z8-66-6 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres choisies. Contre les Physiciens - Contre les moralistes - Hypotyposes pyrroniennes. Trad. fr. par Jean Grenier et G. Goron. Aubier, Paris, 1948, in-12, br., 348 p. I-ère éd. de cette trad. Book number: 6721 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great Books in Philosophy Series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books, 1990. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. 283 pp. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Book number: 12063 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, ancient history, europe, ancient greece, ancient egypt 0879755970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Pyrrhonism Buffalo NY: Prometheus Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0879755970. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Prometheus' Great Books in Philosophy series. Translated by R. G. Bury. Although not a "Large Type" edition, this book is printed in larger type than is usual, and the type face is very 'clean', making for a highly legible volume. PHILOSOPHY. "Sextus Empiricus stands as an example of the 'skeptic' school of thought whose members believed that knowledge was either unattainable or, if a genuine possibility, the conditions necessary to achieve it were next to impossible to satisfy. In other words, in the absence of complete knowlede, one must make do with the information provided by an imperfect world and conveyed to the mind through sense impressions that can often deceive us. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 283 pages. VG . Book number: 25270 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0879755970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scepticism, Man, & God: Selections from the Major Writings of Sextus Empiricus. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Edited by Philip P. Hallie. Translation by Sanford G. Etheridge. Small 4to. Green cloth, dust jacket. xi, 236pp. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, lovely copy of the first edition. Sextus Empiricus (ca. 160 - ca. 210) was a Greek philosopher and physician and influent exponent of the Sceptical school of philosophy; in the 1560s his works were rediscovered and circulated in Latin texts. Book number: 24238 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sextus Empiricus, with an English translation by the Rev. R.G. Bury, in four volumes; vol. 1: Outlines of pyrrhonism. Vol. 1 only. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped; previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). No markings in text. Book number: 25986 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sextus Empiricus Outlines of Pyrrhonism Harvard University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674993012. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 273; 1.1 x 6.3 x 4.6 Inches; 560 pages; Sextus Empiricus (ca. AD 160-210) , exponent of scepticism and critic of the Dogmatists, was a Greek physician and philosopher, pupil and successor of the medical sceptic Herodotus (not the historian) of Tarsus. He probably lived for years in Rome and possibly also in Alexandria and Athens. One of His three surviving works are 'Outlines of Pyrrhonism' (three books on the practical and ethical scepticism of Pyrrho of Elis, ca. 360-275 BC, as developed later, presenting also a case against the Dogmatists) ;. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 2474 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Greek Literature
Keywords: 0674993012 Literature & Fiction Loeb Classical Library Philosophers Philosophy Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Loeb Classical Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translated By R.G. Bury . VOLUME I. OUTLINES OF PYRRHONISM 560pp. (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volumes 273 ,291,311,382 )VOLUME II. AGAINST THE LOGICIANS VOLUME III. AGAINST THE PHYSICISTS. AGAINST THE ETHICISTS /564pp. /Glossary/indexes VOLUME IV. AGAINST THE PROFESSORS l949, 418pp. /index . Originally published 1933-1949, these are the latest printings. hardbacks in fine D/J's, new condition, no damage. THE YEARS OF PUBLICATION IF LISTED ARE AN INDICATION OF THE YEAR THE VOLUMES WERE FIRST PUBLISHED. WE SUPPLY THE LATEST EDITIONS/REPRINTS. Book number: TM0097-3 GBP 69.75 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 110 | JP¥ 8543] Catalogue: Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Loeb Classical Antiquity Classical Antiquity Loeb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scepticism. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. ix, 165 pp. Or. cloth. Book number: 6012972 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: SEXTUS EMPIRICUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Ethicists Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1997. xxxiv + 302pp. 23cm. in the series "Later ancient philosophers", hardcover (cloth), dustwrapper, VG, [English translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: F66905 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité skepticism scepticism ethics ethiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grammarians (Adversus mathematicos I) Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1998. lvi + 436pp. 23cm. in the series "Later ancient philosophers", previous owner's name on front endpaper, hardcover (cloth), dustwrapper, VG, [English translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: F66906 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité skepticism scepticism language literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Hipotiposes ou Institutions Pirroniennes de Sextus Empiricus. CHEZ L'ARTISTE. 1725. In-16 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 434 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc hors-texte. Bandeaux, lettrines et culs-de-lampe. Relié plein cuir marron. Pièce de titre bordeaux. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos à 5 nerfs. Tranches rouges. ¶ Traduites du grec en 3 livres. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80026097 € 399.00 [Appr.: US$ 526.24 | £UK 333.75 | JP¥ 40870]
Keywords: Histoire générale du monde ancien jusqu'à 499 apr. J.-C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Hipotiposes ou Institutions Pirroniennes CHEZ L'AUTEUR. 1725. In-16 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 434 pages. Bandeaux, lettrines et culs-de-lampe. Relié plein cuir marron. Pièce de titre. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos, à 5 nerfs. Mors fendus et coiffes abîmées. Epidermures. Dos passé. Quelques traces d'humidité en marges. Notes sur la 1ère page de garde. ¶ Ex-Libris manuscrit. Traduites du grec en 3 livres. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80060063 € 299.00 [Appr.: US$ 394.35 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 30627]
Keywords: Livres anciens XVIII ème | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Scepticism Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1994. xviii + 249pp. 22cm. previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F66920 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité scepticisme scepticism | In shopping cart More information div> |