ascending
descending
found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABT, C. C. (ED. ) ; CUSACK, FRANK; SEXTON, ANNE; GROSZMANN, LORE; WRIGHT, JAMES; HOUGHTON, FIRMAN; LANGTON, DANIEL; STARBUCK, GEORGE; SANDY, STEPHEN; STAR, MILLIE; LOOFBOUROW, JOHN W. ; WEISBUCH, THOMAS
Audience: A Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts, Volume V, Number 4 (Autumn 1958)
Cambridge, Mass.: Audience, 1958. Softcover. Jane Nichols; John Wilson; Renzo Grazzini. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. Wraps detaching from binding. Portion of first page (order form) torn away. ; Contents: Poetry and prose by emerging authors of the late 1950s. Errata sheet for Cusack laid in.; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770023
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature Art Literary Criticism Review Periodical Magazine All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

SEXTON, ANNE; MIDDLEBROOK, DIANE WOOD (FOREWORD BY)
Love Poems
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989, 9th printing. (ISBN: 0395517605) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 68 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 028106
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0395517605
In shopping cart

More information

SEXTON, ANNE; VONNEGUT, KURT (PREFACE BY)
Transformations
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. (ISBN: 039512722X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Swan, Barbara. ix, 111 pp. illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Drawings by Barbara Swan. Very Good.
Book number: 054099
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 039512722x Swan, Barbara
In shopping cart

More information

SEXTON, ANNE; SEXTON, LINDA GRAY (EDITED BY)
Words for Dr. Y.: Uncollected Poems with Three Stories
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0395272688) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 101 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Very Good.
Book number: 025874
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0395272688
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JOSEPH & ELLIOTT, MARY EMMA. (EDITORS) JAMES DICKEY, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, ANNE SEXTON, ET AL, CONTRIBUTE.
The Hudson Review. Volume 14. Spring 1961-Winter 1961/1962
Hudson Review Inc. New York. 1961-1962. F. 4 original issues, bound with ads, in sturdy library buckram hardcover. 640 pages. Light institutional marks.
Book number: 12x05
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4176]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS, INCLUDING ANNE SEXTON, JOYCE CAROL OATES, TED BERRIGAN AND OTHERS
The Paris Review #52, Summer 1971
The Paris Review, 1971. Very Good condition. Some foxing to covers.
Book number: 036504
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PATRICK, GINSBERG, ALLEN; AUDEN, W. H. ; SEXTON, ANNE; MACDIARMID, HUGH; BERRYMAN, JOHN; HUGHES, TED; NERUDA, PABLO; GRAVES, ROBERT; OLSON, CHARLES ET EL.(APPEAR)
Poetry International '67
London, Poetry Book Society in association with the Arts Council of Great Britain. 1967, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (8pp.) including printed covers designed by Edward Tuersley. Photos and short biographies of the poets (many written by Hughes who co-directed the 3 days of readings at the Queen Elizabeth Hall & Purcell Room). Covers slightly creased & bumped with splits at head & tail of spine. Very Good.
Book number: A116022
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Readings Festivals Programmes
In shopping cart

More information

SEXTON, ANNE; MIDDLEBROOK, DIANE WOOD & GEORGE, DIANA HUME - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION
Selected Poems of Anne Sexton
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear, tiny inked name on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1988 Trade Paperback. 266 pp. "Anne Sexton (November 9, 1928, Newton, Massachusetts–October 4, 1974, Weston, Massachusetts) was an influential American poet, known for her highly personal, confessional verse. She won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1967. Themes of her poetry include her suicidal tendencies, long battle against depression, and various intimate details from her own private life, including her relationship with her husband and children.".
Book number: 1529408
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
In shopping cart

More information

MARY FORD AND ANNE SEXTON
Making Teddy Bears. With Step-By-Step Instructions and Full Size Templates.
Great Britain, Mary Ford, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946429324 Hardback Detailed techniques section for the inexperienced toy-maker. Each toy is graded for ease of making. Eleven new teddy bear designs including traditional, modern, jointed and novelty teddies. Pictorial format with step-by-step instructions for each bear, together with large colour photograph. Full-size templates with cutting instructions. No sizing up required. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 96 pp. .
Book number: 045835
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Arts & Crafts
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Making Teddy Bears/Hobbies/Craft
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, MARY. (SEXTON, ANNE)
Making Glove Puppets: With Step-by-Step Instructions
Christchurch, Hants. Mary Ford Publications, 1991, 1991. 1st edn. HB. Illustrated boards. 4to. VG. .
Book number: 18331
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Crafts Sewing Needlework Toys Glove Puppets 094642926x
In shopping cart

More information

SEXTON, ANNE ; SEXTON, LINDA GRAY AND AMES, LOIS (EDITORS)
Anne Sexton : A Self-Portrait in Letters
New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395257271). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition trade cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Discreet, neat gift inscription on half-title page. Tight, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly foxed along top front panel and rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8216
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Literary Letters Biography Anne Sexton 0395257271
In shopping cart

More information

KINSELLA, THOMAS LIVINGSTONE, DOUGLAS SEXTON, ANNE
Poems
London, Oxford University Press. 1968, First Oxford University Press Paperback. paperback. Good+ Paperback. Browned. Clean text. viii. + 86p. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 091322
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE & ANNE SEXTON,
Joe and the Birthday Present.
NY, McGraw Hill, (1971). Weekly Reader. VG. Owner name fep.
Book number: BOOKS016903I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUMIN, MAXINE & SEXTON, ANNE ILLUSTRATED BY EVALINE NESS
Joey and the Birthday Present
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 24086
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN , MAXINE & SEXTON , ANNE
Joey and the Birthday Present
Mcgraw-Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1971. Hardcover. Moderate wear to grey pictorial boards . Ex-lib with expected inperfections. RFEP replaced after library removal at deaccession. Dust jacket in library protective cover. Illustrations in four colors by Evaline Ness. City mouse entertains the country mouse; Ex-Lib; 4to; Unpaginated pages.
Book number: 3786
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Juvenile Picture Books Birthdays Presents
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE & ANNE SEXTON.
Joey and the Birthday Present. Illustrated By Evaline Ness
New York:, McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, brown illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; light shelf-cock, spine tips & corners lightly worn, endpapers faintly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has light wear at spine tips & corners, a small ragged tear at top edge of front panel, a short closed tear at the head of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper.
Book number: 240494
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE & ANNE SEXTON,
Joey and the Birthday Present.
NY, McGraw Hill, (1971). Weekly Reader. VG. Scratch fep.
Book number: BOOKS027461I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE; SEXTON, ANNE,
Joey and the Birthday Present.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Weekly Reader Book (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Book would be good plus condition, except for pages bound upside down. Mild edgewear to corners. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in binding.
Book number: 119520
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION JUVENILE ANIMLAS MOUSE MICE
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE AND SEXTON, ANNE.
Wizard's Tears.
NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 007035636X. Illustrated by Evaline Ness. Fourth printing. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
Book number: 40963
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 007035636x Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE AND SEXTON, ANNE.
Wizard's Tears.
NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070356378. Illustrated by Evaline Ness. Third printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 51679
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0070356378 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUMIN, MAXINE & ANNE SEXTON
The Wizard's Tears
New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1975. Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070356378. Ex-Library. Illustrated by Evaline Ness. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Ex School Library copy. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Illustrated, cloth covered boards have red and black lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are a solid orange color. There is an ink stamped name and address of a school on the front endpaper -- this is the ONLY school marking on the book. The dust jacket has several edge tears, some light rubbing and bumping and some toning / darkening to the white portions of the dust jacket. There are several lightish spots of water spotting to the spine ends and corners of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has been price clipped. (It really is, overall, a generally very good to near very good + copy). "Everything was going wrong in the town of Drocknock until the new wizard arrived. He was very young, and he was lonely, and very nervous too; but he knew just where to find the right spells to stop the chicken pox epidemic and bring back the twenty cowws that had disappeared.". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 23576
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Picture Book
Keywords: 0070356378 Picture Book Maxine Kumin Anne Sexton Evaline Ness wizards Folklore Folk Tales Adventure Picture Books
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE AND ANNE SEXTON (ILLUSTRATIONS BY EVALINE NESS)
Joey and the Birthday Present
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. book club. boards. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BOOKS140322I
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

KUMIN, MAXINE AND SEXTON, ANNE
Joey and the Birthday Present
McGraw-Hill Book Company. Book, 1971; HB. Illustrations by Evaline Ness. Cover is NF, slight nicks at corners and a small scuff on the front; not very noticable. Pictoral cover shows a white mouse and a brown mouse playing with a spoon resting across a teacup. A Weekly Reader Ch ildren's Book Club book. Fully illustrated, unpaginated, 36 pages. 7.25 x 8.5.
Book number: CH-07002
USD 7.02 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 558]
Keywords: mice, birthday, children, friends
In shopping cart

More information

(SEXTON, ANNE.) MIDDLEBROOK, DIANE WOOD.
ANNE SEXTON: A Biography.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Later printing. The first full biography of this poet, whose suicide in 1974 at the age of 45 was not unexpected, but still tragic. Photographs, extensive notes, bibliography, index. 488 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-353629
Book number: 27247
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0395353629
In shopping cart

More information

MIDDLEBROOK, DIANE WOOD (BIOGRAPHY OF ANNE SEXTON.)
Anne Sexton; A Biography
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. [1991], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 488pp. Photographs, illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Anne Sexton.
Book number: 007817
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poets
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search