| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Revolution in New England Justified.... Force's Collection of Historical Tracts Vol. IV-No. 9. Boston, MA: Isiah Thomas, 1846. 1. Reprint. 59 pp. 8vo, Pale blue contemporary paper wrappers. Softcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Extremities lightly rubbed and torn. Pressure points lightly chipped and worn. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps lightly soiled and creased. Edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing and staining. Several small closed tears and chips at fore-edge. Overall quite good, text fairly bright, sewn binding tight. Book number: 29475 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, New England, Colonial, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of Samuel Sewall 1674-1729, 2 volumes, in slipcase. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1973. First edition thus, First printings. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0374139520. Fine in Near-Fine Slip Case. No Dust Jackets As Issued. No Writing. Newly edited from the Manuscript at the Massachusetts Hisrorical Society by M. Halsey .Thomas Book number: 11667 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: American History: Colonial to 1787
Keywords: 0374139520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, Fifth Series Vol. V, VI, VII - the Diary of Samuel Sewall. Sewall Papers Vol. III 1674-1700; Vol. II 1699-1700-1714; Vol. III 1714-1729. Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1878; 1879; 1882. 3 volumes. Second edition. Engraved frontis portrait. 532; 462; 572 pp. 8vo, Dark brown cloth. Hardcover. . Good/No dust jacket. Bindings faded; extremities bumped and rubbed; heads, heels and corners worn and frayed; paper spine labels chipped and worn; rear hinge of vol. v and front hinge of vol. vii cracked; previous owner inscription on free ep of vol. vii; but for minor toning to page edges, interiors are bright and clean. Good overall. Book number: 29554 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Massachusetts, Law, Autobiography, Memoir, Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729. Newly Edited from the Manuscript at the Massachusetts Historical Society by M. Halsey Thomas. Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1973), 8vo., 2 vols., xxxvii,612 & xiii,613-1254 pp., frontis., illus., notes, index; FIRST IMPRESSION; F/no djs, slipcase; ISBN: 0374139520 Book number: LR25098 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of Samuel Sewall 1674-1729 (in Two Volumes) New York. 1973. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1st printing, newly edited from the manuscript at the Massachusetts Historical Society by M. Halsey Thomas. Volume I: XXXVII, 612 PP with 9 b/w illust., plus 7 plates. Fp: Samuel Sewall. FEP: South East view of Boston. REP: Map of the town of Boston, 1722. Volume II: XII, 613-1254 PP with 8 b/w illust. Fp: The Reverend Joseph Sewall. FEP: Prospect of the Colledges in Cambridge in New England (1726). REP: Exact draught of Boston Harbour, 1711. Cloth cover, seal of the Superior Court of Judicature of the Province of Massachusetts-Bay in blind on front cover. Illustrated slipcase. Near fine. 25 x 17. (ISBN: 0374139520) Book number: 34509 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Usn Usa 0374139520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary of Samuel Sewall NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1967 . 189pp. Very good hardback in a lightly shelfworn jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 8754 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary Of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover. Volume 2 only 1709-1729. Cover stains. (ISBN: 0405033117) Good. Book number: 27892 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: History-colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of Samuel Sewall. Sewall, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Sewall. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1967]. 189pp. Dust jacket in mylar cover, original cloth with gilt spine, very good. $15. Book number: 22411 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of Samuel Sewall 1674-1729 in Two Volumes. Newly Edited from the Manuscript at the Massachusetts Historical Society by M Halsey Thomas New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1973, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374139520) Hard Cover, 8vo. VERY HEAVY. xxxiii, 612 pages; xii, pages 613-1254, index, pictorial end-papers to both volumes. Decorative cloth boards, with some wear at the spine head of Volume I, in pictorial slipcase which is slightly soiled and tanned with some wear at the front edges. Very Good/Slipcase. Book number: 024853 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Puritans America Diaries History Memoirs Massachusetts Bay Boston Americana & Canadiana 0374139520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729, in Three Volumes New York, NY: Arno Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0405032706. Three hardback volumes, turquoise cloth bindings lettered and decorated in gold; bindings are very faintly scuffed on their covers and rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners; fore edge of back cover of Volume 2 has pinhole-size nick. Page block edges are just starting to yellow. Bindings are square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jackets. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this three-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1972 facsimile reprints of 1878/79/82 editions; first appeared as Volumes V, VI, and VII of the Fifth Series of the Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Sold only as a three-volume set; price is for the set. ; RESEARCH Library of Colonial Americana; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 532/462/572 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 37585 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Colonial American History
Keywords: 0405032706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729 (2 vols.) Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. 1254 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 301190 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Woburn, Middlesex County, Mass. From the Grant of Its Territory to Charlestown, in 1640, to the Year 1860 Boston: Wiggin and Lunt, 1868. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition copy rebound in hardcover library binding with usual library markings. First signature and last twenty pages or so loose with chipped edges but all pages appear to be present including frontispiece portrait of author with tissue guard. Early history of the town of Woburn in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Appendix includes lists of Woburn men serving during the American Revolution and genealogical notes on original families. ; MCN12828; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 657 pp. G+/NONE . Book number: 15846 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818] Catalogue: U.S. History
Keywords: Woburn Middlesex County Massachusetts History Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolution in New-England Justified, and the People There Vindicated from the Aspersions Cast Upon Them By Mr. John Palmer... Washington Peter Force, 1846. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Force's Collection of Historical Tracts Vol. IV, No. 9 - a reprint of Isiah Thomas's 1773 reprint of the 1691 first edition. Plain black softcover, 59 pages. Fair condition with some cover chipping, dampstained throughout. Book number: 002309 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Revolution History American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samuel Sewall's Diary. Russell & Russell, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 272 pages. (ISBN: 0846203863) Very Good. Book number: 43630 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: History-eastern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sermon, Delivered Dec. 30, 1834, at the Funeral of the Rev. Samuel Stearns, A.M. , Pastor of the Trinitarian Congregational Church and Society, in Bedford, Mass. : Who Departed This Life December 26, 1834, in the 65th Year of His Age. And the 39th of His Ministry / By Samuel Sewall Boston : William Peirce 1835. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 28 p. ; 25 cm. Subject: Stearns. Samuel. 1770-1834 --Death and burial --Sermons --Bible. N. T. John. XI. 25-26 --Sermons --Sermons. American --Massachusetts --Bedford --Funeral sermons. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 145712 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sermon Delivered 12/30/1834, at the Funeral of Samuel Stearns [1801 - 1834], Pastor of Trinitarian Congreg. Church, Bedford, Mass. Boston: William Peirce, 1835. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 28 pages; Wrappers worn, damp stained at bottom, soiled. Interior little stained, some foxing, page wrinkled, edges worn. Included two page appendix of Stearns ancestry.. Good . Book number: 5653 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Congregational Funeral Sermon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |