ascending
descending
found: 528 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEECHER; SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON; TWAIN, MARK. . .,
Great American Travel Writings: Journey Around America.
New York, Mallard Press, 1990. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Pages Lightly Toning. Pages: 296. Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER204722I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
In shopping cart

More information

THE CHIEF GUIDE; ERNEST THOMPSON SETON; MARJORIE BOWEN ET AL.
The First Trail
Oxford: Published for the Girl Guides Association By Basil Blackwell, [c. 1932]. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards and spine moderately rubbed and worn. Moderate foxing and dust stains to page edges. Owner's signature and prize label on front endpaper.; No date [prize label on front endpaper dated 1932]. [vi], 282 pages + 1 tipped-in colour plate + in-text b&w illustrations. Decorative orange and black cloth boards. Page dimensions: 234 x 155mm. Cover title: "The First Trail of the Girl Guides".; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6665
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Cinema Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLLEGE, INTRODUCTION BY ERNEST THOMPSON SETON,
Edible Wild Plants: complete, authoritative guide to identification & preparation of American edible wild plants.
Toronto, Canada, Macmillan, (1969). 16th ptg. G in G DJ ex-library. Virtually all edible wild plants growing in America are described. Seton called it simply "the key to the woods". First blank page removed, library markings, tape & browning to DJ edges.
Book number: BOOKS034474I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLEGE, INTRODUCTION BY ERNEST THOMPSON SETON,
Edible Wild Plants: complete, authoritative guide to identification & preparation of American edible wild plants.
Toronto, Canada, Collier, (1972). 1st ptg thus. G PB. Virtually all edible wild plants growing in America are described. Seton called it simply "the key to the woods". Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS044247I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

DRAWINGS BY SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON,
Wild Animals of North America: Intimate Studies of Big & Little Creatures of the Mammal Kingdom.
Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society, 1930. Hardcover., Vg in Burgundy Cloth with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Pages: 254. Color Paintings & Black/White Photographs.
Book number: MASTER210532I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

HISTORICAL AND SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY OF MANITOBA. THOMPSON, ERNEST E. (SETON)
A List of the Mammals of Manitoba
Toronto, Oxford Press. 1886. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 26pp. Illus. A couple of tiny chips to cover. With the errata sheet. The second enlarged and illustrated edition of this rare and fragile publication, invariably identified as a first printing. The Doubleday bibliography of Seton published in 1925 states that this edition, while dated 1886, was in fact published in January, 1887. Transaction no. 23. Peel(3) 1640. Morley, "Bibliography of Manitoba", refers to this edition as 23B.
Book number: 105301
CAD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2715.5 US$ 3406.59 | £UK 2173.25 | JP¥ 270985]
Keywords: Ernest Thompson Seton, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Mammals, Manitoba, Ernest Thompson Seton
In shopping cart

More information

SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON [PATRICIA MORLEY, ED. AND INTRO.]
Selected Stories of Ernest Thompson Seton
Ottawa, Canada, University of Ottawa Press, 1977. Trade pb, pp. 168. Covers rubbed with minor creasing; good. black & white illustrations.
Book number: 004105
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Anthology, Wild Animal Ways, Animal stories, Silverspot, Raggylug, Bingo, Short story, Winnipeg Wolf
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
The Biography of a Grizzly
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers - a Thrushwood Book. 1927. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: The Author. pp.167. christmas stamp pasted on top frontpiece slight soiling and discoloration to covers. Good/Good.
Book number: 005459
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Animals the Author
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Lives of the Hunted -Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three birds, and in Elucidation of the Same.
N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916, Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.360. over 200 drawings former owner name with date on inside front cover but name scribbled out, clean copy title page spine cracked back inside spine taped covers show slight edgewear with bump to bottom and top spine and corners. Good/Good.
Book number: 005722
CAD 65.95 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 64.19 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5106]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Rolf in the Woods - the Adventures of a Boy Scout with Indian Quonab and Little Dog Skookum
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: The Author. pp.437. over two hundred drawnings. bookplate pasted to frontpiece with no name written on it. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages, front/back inside spine paper off, soiling to covers, slightly bumped corners and top/bottom spine. Very Good/Very Good/no d/j.
Book number: 005711
CAD 275.95 [Appr.: EURO 214.25 US$ 268.59 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 21365]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Animals the Author
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Tiere Der Wildnis
Kosmos-gesellschaft Der Naturfreunde. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.199 former owner name on frontpiece foxing to text pages d/j small tear top near hinge else slight edgewear and rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 007193
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON SETON ERNEST
The Trail of the Sandhill Stag and Other Lives of the Hunted
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1966. 8vo. Original decorated brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (edges rubbed in protective wrapper). Pp. 179 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w drawings in text by the author and Rita Parsons..
Book number: 55598
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Two Little Savages - the Exciting Adventures of Two Little Boys in the Woods
Garden City: N.Y. Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1959, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.416. Being the adventures of two boys who lived as indians and what they learned. clean tight copy former owner stamped name on front and back piece d/j price clipped, soiled with small nicks and tear to top/bottom spine and corners else slight edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 005713
CAD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 59 US$ 73.92 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5880]
Catalogue: Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
TWO LITTLE SAVAGES
ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO, LTD.. 1909. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 552 pages. Frontispice et quelques illustrations en noir et blanc.
¶ Being The Adventures Of Two Boys Who Lived As Indians And What They Learned.
Book number: RO60061334
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Wild Animals I Have Known
New Canadian Library. 1977. (ISBN: 0771092547). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp. 298. 8 stories by the author. clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight creasing to top right corners slight rubbing to edges. Very Good.
Book number: 008134
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Animals 0771092547
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
Wild Animals at Home
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.226. with over 150 sketches and photographs by the author. clean tight copy soiling to covers with slight edgewear of rubbing mostly to corners and top/bottom spine small nick top front cover former owner name on frontpiece foxing to text pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 005712
CAD 57.95 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.4 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4487]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, E. PAULINE. INTRODUCTION BY ERNEST THOMPSON SETON
The Shagganappi
Toronto, William Briggs. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. 257 pages and 4 plates with photographs of native Pacific Northwest life and the author's journey there. Writing on end page, hinge split inside front cover and partially so inside back cover (but everything still attached), several page corners bent, cloth almost worn through at cover corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10387
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KELLER, BETTY (BIOGRAPHY OF ERNEST THOMPSON SETON.)
Black Wolf; The Life of Ernest Thompson Seton
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 0-88894-439-X) . [1984], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 240pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Ernest Thompson Seton. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 111116
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Artists, Authors, Canadian Fiction, Naturalists 088894439x
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK; WHARTON, EDITH; HENRY, O; SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON; ETC
The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume LXVIII (58). May - October 1904
New York: Century Co, 1904. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. cliv; 349pp; xi; 267pp; xi; 329pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: cen058
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazines Sets of Books
In shopping cart

More information

LYDEKKER, RICHARD (EDITOR); SETON-THOMPSON, ERNEST (INTRODUCTION).
Library Of Natural History - Vol. V.
THE Saalfield Publishing Company, New York: 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Illustrated. Covers reptiles, amphibians and fish.
¶ 620 pages.
Book number: 73835X1
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( Reptiles Amphibians Fish Seton Thompson).
In shopping cart

More information

SETON, JULIA M AND ERNEST THOMPSON
By a Thousand Fires. Nature Notes and Extracts from the Life and Unpublished Journals of Ernest Thompson Seton
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company. 1967, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 40170
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

MCEVOY, BERNARD, ED. (RODERICK HAIG-BROWN, FARLEY MOWAT, SCOTT YOUNG, ERNEST THOMPSON SETON, HARRY J. BOYLE, ELLA E. CLARK, SHEILA BURNFORD, ERNEST BUCKLER, THOMAS H. RADDALL, GWEN PHARIS RINGWOOD, EDWARD J. WOOD, H.T. BARKER.)
Stories from Across Canada.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1966), Ist edition.. 109 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "..an anthology of Canadian short stories compiled especially for young readers. The thirteen exciting and often humorous tales involve children, Indians, animals, and even a few grown-ups living , fighting, playing and learning..There are sports stories, tales of the outdoors, a French-Canadian legend retold by the editor, and adventure stories, all in perfect doses - a happy mixture of Canadian sketches." Small bump to top corner s o f b o a rds, boards have moderate to heavy edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light rubbing and soiling. Dust jacket has heavy edge rubbing, several small chips/tears, light to moderate soiling, light fading to spine color, t wo sm al l w at er stains on spine, light foxing on inside surface. G/Fair.
Book number: 16582
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Short Stories, Anthologies, Indians, Animals, Legends, Adventure, Juvenile Literature, Humor, Sports.
In shopping cart

More information

SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON
Adventures in the Wild, the Worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton
New York - London: Arrowood Press, 1990. Hardcover. A Oblong sm 4to, 204 pp. Illustrated in color throughout. Cream hard cover, VG. DJ, VG.. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included .
Book number: 1265
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wild Animals Nature
In shopping cart

More information

SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON / EDITED BY JOHN G. SAMSON
ADVENTURES IN THE WILD
New York City, Arrowood Press 1990, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Bound in cream coloured cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Oblong 4to, pp. 199. ISBN 0884860345. Contents clean and as new. Boards vg+ to near fine. Dust jacket sl. stained and very minor edgewear: vg+ cond.
Book number: 037304
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Animals Nature Art Nature Paintings
In shopping cart

More information

SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON
Animal Heroes Being the Histories of a Cat, A Dog, a Pigeon, A Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidaytion of the Same over 200 Drawings
Toronto, Morang & Co. 1905. Over 200 drawings. Designs by Grace Gallatin Seton.Green cloth with gilt to spine & front cover and blind designdesign to front cover, 8vo. 8 x 6 inches(20 x 15cm). Cloth sunned at spine generally good.
Book number: 37294
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Natural History Canadian Literature Hunting & Fishing
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search