| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 305 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
LA DAME AUX CHEVALIERS - TOME 2 TREVISE - Collection Toison d'or n° 9, 1969. 408 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Premier plat légèrement abîmé. Traduit de l'américain par Arlette Rosemblum. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2862910309. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160103722 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 28629103091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Water London, Hodder. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very tidy copy, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, light edge rubbing or dust soiling, genealogical and map endpapers, historical novel in time of Jacobite Uprising early eighteenth century. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001608 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Fiction British Northumberland Virginia United States America Jacobite Rising Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Water London, Hodder. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very tidy copy, unclipped DW lightly sunned to spine, light edge rubbing or dust soiling, genealogical and map endpapers, historical novel in time of Jacobite Uprising early eighteenth century, DW price has been marked out with ink, small ink spot top corner of fep, small gift inscription on reverse of fep. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006371 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Fiction British Northumberland Virginia United States America Jacobite Rising Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Water London, The Reprint Society. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover. 506 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Bestselling Historical Romance Set During The Jacobite Risingsof 1715 And 1745. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 077319 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Water London, Corenet/Hodder And Stoughton. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340156937) Paperback. 510 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Here Is Conflict, Courage And Loyalty, Recreated In The Lives Of People Who Chose Their Course And Keep To It-a Stubborn Perhapos A Misguided Loyalty, But Given To A Cause As Poignantas Any Of The Lost Causes With Which History Is Studded. Good/None Issued. Book number: 061452 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0340156937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil Water London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Front hinge a little weat, there are cracks to the covers at both ends of rear hinge, some spinal lean. No d/j. Internally quite solid and clean copy apart from a little scribbling on endpapers. On request we provide digital images, more details. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0215264 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: British Novelists Authors Novel Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DRAGONWYCK THE SUN DIAL PRESS. 1944. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Coiffe en pied et en tête abîmées. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063681 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragonwyck Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. 1st edn 5th imp. 8vo. Original green cloth (VG), dustwrapper (edges a little scuffed - in protective wrapper). Pp. 317 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper; fore-edge spotted).. Book number: 59878 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foxfire London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Paper Back , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Card covers are stained on rear cover. One small mark on front cover. Page edges foxed but pages internally clean. Good +. Book number: 003207 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author S
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hearth and Eagle London, Hodder and Stoughten. 1948, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007481 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hearth And Eagle London, Coronet/Hodder And Stoughton. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340156998) Paperback. 317 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Story Of A Tavern On The New England Seaboard-and Of The Lives And Loves Of The People Who Helped A Town To Grow. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 061455 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0340156998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Katherine London, Hodder. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with edge rubbing and chipping loss to spine ends and corners, scuffed front panel, genealogical chart to rear endpaper, historical novel. Very Good/Good. Book number: 008615 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Medieval European Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
KATHERINE HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Company. 1954. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 588 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062887 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA MURAILLE D'OR HACHETTE. 1952. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 297 pages; Jaquette illustrée en couleurs; légèrement passée. ¶ Traduit de l'angalis par Jeanine Fournier-Pargoire. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260107320 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turquoise London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1949, Third Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers have sunned but binding is tight and text block clean. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. 352 pages. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Book number: 023470 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author S
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turquoise London, Hodder. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW rubbed to all edges and with short edge tears, chipped corners, front part detached where split along joint but this is held in place by old tape to the reverse, the tape is drying out and will be removeable, Book has small name to fep otherwise quite tidy, with faint foxing to closed edges, 352pp The story of Santa Fe Cameron born 1850. Very Good/Good. Book number: 003043 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: American Historical Fiction Sant Fe California Anya Seton First British Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turquoise Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books. 1977, 1st Soft Bound Edition Fawcett. (ISBN: 0449230880). Paperback. The Story starts with a striking girl with a remarkable gift, she had 2nd sight. she runs away with an irish Rogue, then meets a very rich man in NY her life is perfect till someone atempts to distroy her. The book is in near very good cond. but it has creases on the back cover and 1 reading crease on spine, all else just normal shelf wear and a slight tanning. Good. Book number: 006824 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Fiction;Romance;Suspense 0449230880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turquoise London, Coronet/Hodder And Stoughton. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340157003) Paperback. 316 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. She Was Born ZSanta Fe Cameron; Her Mother, Who Died Soon After Giving Her To The World, Was High Born Spanish, Her Father An Aristocratic Scot. Good/None Issued. Book number: 061456 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0340157003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Winthrop Women Good condition. Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. First UK edition. Red hardback(some marks, nicks, dents and stain mark on the cover and spine, illustration on the front cover) in GC, no Dj. Clean pages with a couple marks, aged and tainted on the outer edges, some creases, marks and nicks on the edges of the pages, inscription written inside the edge of the front cover. The book is in good condition but with some shelf wear. 566pp including Family tree, author's note, historical afterword. First edition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3650 GBP 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.09 | JP¥ 3984] Catalogue: Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Microbe Hunters / Devil Water / to Sir with Love / the Golden Rendezvous Reader's Digest undated First H/Back marbled boards & burgundy leatherette spine VG protective covered 503pp 7 x 6 610g ¶ Omnibus edition including Microbe Hunters, Devil Water, To Sir With Love and The Golden Rendevous. -- Stort BooksBook number: 4818 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: fiction novel microbe hunters devil water golden rendezvous 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Garden of Paradise; the Marching Feet; the Exquisite Perdita; Regency; Lighted Windows; Little & Good; Young Shoulders; Dragonwyck; Lure of the Snow; Mother of the Bride, Fire of Youth, Dark Gentleman" Hodder & Stoughton 1950s "Part of a recently purchased collection from Hodder & Stoughton. All are original publisher's file copies. All fine in Hodder & Stoughton's distinctive yellow dust jackets and with the publisher's stamp & reference number to each title or front blank endpaper. [ check on "" Hodder & Stoughton"" as a keyword for other authors from the collection. EACH...." Book number: 45042 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: romance romantic fiction hodder & stoughton publishers file copies bibliography women female | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Newman Md, Devil Water, the Story of San Michele, Nine Hours to Rama, Watchers of the Pond Reader's Digest Condensed Books Spring Seleections. Reader's Digest, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Riley Sickles Busse Sawyers Trimm Crowley Reader's Digest Condensed Book Spring Selection Vol. 2. Very good condition with light usage showing. Slight front hinge crack. Stamped ownership. Text is clean/tight top edge gilt. Story of San Michele is about the author's medical help and equalization of social culture. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 21209 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Humor Fiction Psychiatry Military England Royalty Romance Non- Fiction Capri Italy Biography Physician Social Culture Gandhi India Hindu Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books : Captain Newman, M. D.; Devil Water ; The Story of San Michele ; Nine Hours to Rama ; Watchers at the Pond Pleasantville, N.Y, The Reader's Digest Association. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 085496 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Spring 1962: Captain Newman M. D. - Devil Water - The Story of San Michele - Nine Hours to Rama - Watchers at the Pond. Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 113879D USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das alte Haus am Meer Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, Stuttgart 1953. "1. Auflage; Titel des amerikanischen Originals _The Heart and Eagle_; autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Amerikanischen von Ernst Sander; Karte auf dem Vorsatzpapier; farbiger Kopfschnitt; ohne Schutzumschlag; Buchrücken etwas ausgebleicht; Innenteil sehr sauber; deutsche Erstausgabe 8° (Oktav) Leinen 423 , Roman; Amerika; Massachusetts; Marblehead; Sprache: Deu, Literatur gut - gebraucht Book number: BU079413 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page