ascending
descending
found: 343 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN; HANNAH, BARRY; SETH, VIKRAM; SHANGE, NTOZAKE; GAINES, ERNEST; BRADLEY, DAVID; PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE; PLIMPTON, GEORGE; HOWARD, MAUREEN; PROSE, FRANCINE; BEGLEY, LOUIS; FLANAGAN, THOMAS; SETTLE, MARY LEE; SPENCER, ELIZABETH; AND SPENCER
Obsession
(Rockville, Maryland), Quill & Brush, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. A collection of remarks on the theme of "Obsession" given at the 1993 PEN/Faulkner Gala. One of 200 numbered hardbound copies SIGNED by the 15 contributors: Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer, Scott Spencer, and Barry Hannah. Inserted is an original silk screen by Lou Stovall SIGNED by the artist. Ill.: Lou Stovall. As New in slipcase, as issued .
Book number: 005170
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12433]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Original Art; Anthology; Modern Firsts Lou Stovall Limited African-American Literature Modern First Editions Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ABBEY, EDWARD; BOWLES, PAUL; SETH, VIKRAM AND OTHERS) JUNKER, HOWARD, EDITOR.
ZYZZYVA: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1986.
San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1986. First appearance in print of these works. The first anniversary issue of this interesting magazine - included are excerpts from novels-in-progress by Abbey (Confessions of a Barbarian), Seth (Golden Gate), a translation of a Mrabet story by Paul Bowles, poetry by Joseph Hansen (best known for his David Brandstetter mysteries), Ron Silliman, Deborah Brunner, Dorianne Laux and more. Very near fine in stiff wrappers.
Book number: 39552
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE, ERNEST GAINES, GEORGE PLIMPTON, MARY LEE SETTLE, ELIZABETH SPENCER, NTOZAKE SHANGE, VIKRAM SETH, SCOTT SPENCER, ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, LOUIS BEGLEY, BARRY HANNAH, MAUREEN HOWARD, FRANCINCE PROSE, LOU STOVALL, AND OTHERS.
Obsession
Quill & Brush, 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine slipcase, Fine in publisher's slipcase. Issued without dust jacket. One of 26 lettered copies signed by each author, bound full gray leather, and housed in a black cloth folding box. Original SIGNED silkscreen print by artist Lou Stovall held in place on the front pastedown at corners with silk ribbons. Fifteen original essays on the title subject, "obsession," read at the annual PEN/Faulkner gala, October 2, 1993 in Washington, D.C.
Book number: 021127
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE, ERNEST GAINES, GEORGE PLIMPTON, MARY LEE SETTLE, ELIZABETH SPENCER, NTOZAKE SHANGE, VIKRAM SETH, SCOTT SPENCER, ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, LOUIS BEGLEY, BARRY HANNAH, MAUREEN HOWARD, FRANCINCE PROSE, LOU STOVALL, AND OTHERS.
Obsession
Quill & Brush, 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine in publisher's slipcase. Issued without dust jacket. One of 200 numbered copies signed by each author. Original SIGNED silkscreen print by artist Lou Stovall held in place on the front pastedown at corners with silk ribbons. Fifteen original essays on the title subject, "obsession," read at the annual PEN/Faulkner gala, October 2, 1993 in Washington, D.C.
Book number: 021126
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
All You Who Sleep Tonight
London, Faber & Faber. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571144810) , 19.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 63 pp, 54 poems, fine.
Book number: 013496
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Poets 0571144810
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
All You Who Sleep Tonight. Poems.
Faber and Faber. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 14481 0) Soft cover. Book, 63 p. As New.
Book number: 013883
€  13.45 [Appr.: US$ 16.87 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1342]
Keywords: 0571144810
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
All You Who Sleep Tonight
Faber and Faber, London, 1990. Second Printing, Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. second printing same year as first edition 63pp nf/-- .
Book number: 79470
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
All you who sleep tonight.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990.. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Molly Peacock, X. J. Kennedy.
Book number: 44594
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: REVIEW COPY
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
All You Who Sleep Tonight: Poems.
NY:: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 039458516X. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40011
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 039458516x Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM,
All You Who Sleep Tonight
London, Faber & Faber, 1990. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, ISBN: 0571144810. Near Fine. 63 pp. Slight darkening to edges. Review slip enclosed. 17f
Book number: 38893
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literature English Anglo Indian 0571144810
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
All you who sleep tonight: poems.
[New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990].. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition.
Book number: 41204
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: PROOF COPY
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM,
All You Who Sleep Tonight: Poems
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 62 PGS., BOOK HAS LIGHTLY BUMPED UPPER CORNERS, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR AT CORNER
Book number: 100806
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 039458516x
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
All You Who Sleep Tonight.
New York:, Knopf,, 1990.. Hardcover. First edition. The poet's third regularly published volume of verse (counting his verse novel Golden Gate). Designed by Harry Ford, with a wonderful Chip Kidd dust jacket, and nicely printed and bound by Halliday Lithographers. Fine in Fine DJ. .
Book number: 945
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
Arion en de dolfijn
Zeist, Christofoor 1995 illustraties Jane Ray 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J72691
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: prentenboek
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM; RAY, JANE (ILLUS.)
Arion and the Dolphin
New York, Dutton Childrens Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525453849). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019084
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Folklore Greece Social Science Mythology 0525453849
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
ARION AND THE DOLPHIN: A Libretto.
London: Phoenix House, 1994. First UK printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A libretto which Seth wrote for the opera of the same title. A retelling of a charming legend from ancient Greece in a mixture of prose and poetry. Fine. ISBN: 1-897580-460
Book number: 20985
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1897580460
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SETH, VIKRAM
Arion and the Dolphin
New York: E.P. Dutton Children's Books, 1994. 0525453849. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525453849. Illustrated by Ray, Jane (illustrator). Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small tear to spine heel, crown chipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 37769
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: 0525453849 Folklore Greece Social Mythology Editions Science Fiction & Fantasy Children's Religion & Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM.
Arion & the Dolphin.
Phoenix, London, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition. 60 pp. 8vo, softcover. Fine copy.
Book number: 773520
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
Arion and the Dolphin : A Libretto By Vikram Seth
London, Phoenix House. 1994. (ISBN: 1-897580-46-0) Soft Cover. "Arion and the Dolphin is an opera in 9 scenes for professional and community performers. The music is composed by Alec Roth and the libretto is by Vikram Seth. It was commissioned by the Baylis programme at the English National Opera and was first performed in Plymouth on June 1994 " 60 pages ( Libretto ONLY). Near Fine.
Book number: 21866
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Greek Mythology
Keywords: Greek Mythology Arion Dolphin Greek Influence on Culture Greek Influence on Literature 1897580460
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM (ILLUSTRATED BY JANE RAY)
ARION AND THE DOLPHIN
London: Orion, 1994. First printing. Seth's first children's book, based on the libretto which he wrote for the opera of the same title. A retelling of a legend from ancient Greece, about a boy musician and his friendship with a dolphin, in a mixture of prose and poetry. A wise book that both adults and children will delight in, beautifully illustrated in full color by Jane Ray. Large format. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-85881-0485
Book number: 29692
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: new, legend, ancient Greece, 1858810485
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM & RAY, JANE & BLAJAN, DANIEL
Arion en de dolfijn
1995. Hardcover. Pp: 36. In de Griekse oudheid doet een jonge musicus mee aan een muziekwedstrijd op Sicilië. Wanneer hij op de terugreis door jaloerse zeelui overboord wordt gezet en door een dolfijn wordt gered, gelooft niemand hem. Prentenboek met grote illustraties in heldere kleuren. Vanaf ca. 8 jaar. ISBN: 9789062380725. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2050462
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789062380725
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM,
Arion and the Dolphin.
London, Orion, 1994. First Edition, 4TO, F/F
¶ A children's book based on the original libretto by Seth. Illustrated by Jane Ray.
Book number: 5265
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SETH, VIKRAM
Arion and the Dolphin
Dolphin. 1997. (ISBN: 1858814308) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ray, Jane. Uncreased copy, excellent internally, corners very gently rubbed. Very Good.
Book number: 13675
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Dolphins_children's Fiction_childrens_juvenile U500 1858814308 Ray, Jane
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
Arion & the Dolphin, a Libretto By Vikram Seth
London, Phoenix House. 1994, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 59pp. Front wrapper very slightly soiled. Fine.
Book number: A106578
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Music
In shopping cart

More information

SETH, VIKRAM
Arion & the Dolphin: A Libretto
London: Phoenix House, 1994. First Edition Original Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. slightly stressed outside corners. Near Fine .
Book number: 1330
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search