ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MILLER, WILLIAM J.; SERVISS, GARRETT P. (EDITOR IN CHIEF)
The Story of Our Earth: The Science of Geology, The History of the World Can be Read from Rocks and Mineral Deposits - Popular Science Library: Six Volumes, Illustrated - Geology
New York, P.F. Collier & Son Corporation Publishers. 1941. Hard Cover. Some scuffs and rub marks. A reference on geology. 384 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 044444
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 235]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science, Geology, Geological, Earth, Planet, History, Rocks, Minerals, Deposits, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Learning, Scientific, Theory, Discovery Science
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS. GARRETT P.
Astronomy with an Opera-Glass
London, Appleton and Company, 1918. Bumped spine and corners. Slight bow to boards. Wear to edges.Marks to boards. Some pencil notes in margins. Some marks to fep and pastedown where they have been stuck together. Ffep has dedication . Spotting to feps. .
Book number: 1437
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP„ 823]
Keywords: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVISS, GARRETT P.
Article: Riding Through Space - the Earth's Scenic Voyage This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Mentor Magazine, 1923. Magazine. ; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. "Hammonds Books" is NOT written on the item but only on the scan. ; Illustrations; 9x12; 16 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91592
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP„ 7159]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
Astonomy with an Opera-Glass
New York, D. Appleton. 1888. Hardcover. 154 pages in green cloth. 6"x9". gilt titling on front cover and spine. gilt constellation and pair of opera glasses on front cover. star maps throughout. some light soiling on endpapers. cover is worn along the edges with a few losses of cloth. spine ends are worn. binding is shaken but holding well (no separations or cracked hinges). no names, marks, notations or underlining. Fair.
Book number: 068732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P[UTMAN]
Astronomy with an Opera-Glass: A Popular Introduction to the Study of the Starry Heavens with the Simplest of Optical Instruments, with Maps and Directions to Facilitate the Recognition of the Constellations and the Principal Stars Visible to the Naked Eye
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Later printing [First published 1888]. Decorative cloth. [2]+vi+154+[2]pp. b&w illustrated star charts. 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative gilt front and spine lettering, and glazed mauve endleaves. Edges quite rubbed; with light fraying to spine ends and corners; light flecking and soiling to spine and rear board; slight separation visible to the gutter of several sections; else still quite strong, a good copy, without dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: 959
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2307]
Catalogue: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
ASTRONOMY WITH AN OPERA-GLASS.
New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1901. First Edition. This is a hardcover book with a bright blue cloth and gilt decoration - blind tooled design filled with gilt - a pair of opera glasses, stars, and a handsome fonts for the title. There is also a title on the spine. The end papers are coated in a goldish medium brown. There are two owner names written twice on the end paper, once in ink, a second time in pencil. There are no other marks or writing on the end papers or the pages. Pages crisp and clean. There is a loss of cloth on the top and bottom edges of the spine. The interior pages are crisp and clean with many drawings and celestial skies The author knew that it was possible to view much of the sky using opera glasses and that there would be star-gaxers who would like to know that It was possible and set about establishing a way to do it. The work was done from the latitude of New York. 8vo; 158 pages.
Book number: 7278
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2307]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Astronomy Performing Arts Celestial Opera Glasses
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
Astronomy with an Opera-Glass : A Popular Introduction to the Study of the Starry Heavens with the Simplest of Optical Instruments
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1906. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Eighth edition [1906]. A guide to amateur astronomy, with maps and directions for viewing constellations and stars mainly visible to the naked eye. Attractively bound in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt and black with a constellation and opera-glass design, 158 pages plus publisher's ads. Some rubbing to the corners, spine ends lightly chipped, good hinges, sound binding with no loosened pages, name in ink at the bottom of the front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
Book number: 025956
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Amateur Astronomy Star Gazing Victorian Constallations Stars Planets
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS GARRETT P
A COLUMBUS OF SPACE
Hyperion, 1974. 1st printing thus, a tale from 1894, this is the trade paperback edition. Paperback. 0883551489. near fine trade paperback copy.
Book number: FM0612/568
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.17 | JP„ 1365]
Keywords: 0883551489
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
A Columbus Of Space.
Hyperion Press, Inc: CT, 1974. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0883551195. Faint spotting along page edges, else a fine copy, as issued without dustjacket. SF novel first published in 1911: this edition contains a new six page introduction by A. Langley Searles.
Book number: 27029
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2743]
Keywords: 0883551195
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS GARRETT P.
A COLUMBUS OF SPACE
D. Appleton & Company. 1911. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraīchie. Dos fané. Mouillures. 297 pages. Illustré de gravures en couleur. Dos se détachant. Reliure d'éditeur verte illustrée en noir et blanc. Premičre édition.
¶ To the Readers of Jules Verne's Romances, This Story is Dedicated.
Book number: RO60005400
€  119.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.3 | £UK 95.25 | JP„ 11876]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVISS, GARRETT P.
A Columbus of Space.
NY, Appleton 1911. Octavo publisher's apple green illustrated cloth blocked in white, dark green and black; four coloured illustrations by Howard Heath, three of which are terrific. A hint of fading of the spine but a remarkably bright, fresh copy, particularly for such a vulnerable cloth colour.
¶ First edition. A fine radioactive fuelled romp through space to the planet Venus populated naturally by extraordinary beings and beasts.
Book number: 8587
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 585.5 US$ 734.26 | £UK 468.5 | JP„ 58408]
Keywords: literature science fiction sci-fi thrillers c20th America
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
CURIOSITIES OF THE SKY A Popular Presentation of the Great Riddles and Mysteries of Astronomy
New York City, Harper & Brothers 1909, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original decorated dark blue cloth with gilt titling. 8vo, pp. xvi, 268. Front hinge weakening, old bookseller's label on title page, bds. a bit scuffed & soiled, chip to ffep; else good+ condition.
Book number: 030794
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Astonomer The Heavens Stars Planets Galaxies
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
Edison's Conquest of Mars.
Los Angeles, CA, Carcosa House, 1947. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. One of 1500 numbered copies of which 1450 were offered for general distribution, this being number 225. With an introduction by A. Langley Searles and illustrations by Bernard Manley, Jr. A crisp, clean copy with a minor bump to the top edge of the front board, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with some light edgewear to the edges and corners and a touch of mild age-toning. The nicest copy of this work that we have seen. A superb example of this sequal to H.G. Wells' War of the Worlds, seldom found in this condition. Announcement for another Corcosa publication laid-in.
Book number: 5452
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP„ 35796]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Limited Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS
Los Angeles, Carcosa House, 1947. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. unclipped shelfworn and rubbed dustwrapper browning to the spine, 500 of a 1500 copy limitation, scarce in dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 24938
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP„ 18705]
Keywords: Walter Gillings Collection::Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
Edison's Conquest of Mars.
Los Angeles, Carcosa House, 1947.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Scarce early Science Fiction specialty Publication.A Sequel to Wells' WAR OF THE WORLDS.This is #289 /1500 copies printed.Most copies were issued without a jacket.
Book number: 232612
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
Edison's Conquest of Mars. With an introduction by A. Langley Searles.
Los Angeles: Carcosa House, 1947. First edition. No. 473 of 1500 copies. 186, xxii pp., b/w. illus. Browned, very good in red cloth, corners and spine bumped, lacks dustwrapper.
Book number: 25685
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP„ 5612]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVISS, GARRETT P. ; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY A. LANGLEY SEARLES
EDISON'S CONQUEST OF MARS
Los Angeles, Carcosa House, 1947, First Edition; 123/1500 copies, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Gilt titles on spine. Front cover bowed. Corners worn, lower front corner bumped. Wear to spine tips. ; The first science fiction novelto describe space suits (to allow the travellers to space-walk and repair their ship), the first instance of a "ray-gun" and the first description of a battle in outer space. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiii, 186 pages
Book number: 46450
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
Edison's Conquest of Mars
Los Angeles, Carcosa House. 1947, 1st. Hard, 8vo. Numbered, Limited Edition, Numbered Limited Edition. First Edition, first printing. Hard cover. Published Los Angeles, 1947. 8vo. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4," 186pp+xxiii. Bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering, pictorial end papers, 13 illustrations. Limited to 1500 numbered copies, number 1080. A sequel to Wells' WAR OF THE WORLDS. Spine lettering rubbed, little wear at the two lower tips. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001168
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7955]
Keywords: Serviss Garrett Edison's Conquest Mars First Edition Limited Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
The Moon Metal
Fax Collector's Editions, 1972. Hardcover, Pictorial Cover, No Jacket, Good. Introduction and bibliography by Darrell C. Richardson.
Book number: E11703
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Children's, Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
Popular Science Library : The Story of Our Weather.
New York, P.f. Collier And Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine.
Book number: 236873
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P. (ED)
Popular Science Library: The Story of Electricity and Magnetism
New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1941, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. viii, 452 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed. "Harnessing invisible energy for the service of mankind". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005546
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Science; Electricity
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
Popular Science Library the Story of Chemistry.
New York, P. F. Collier and Son Corporation, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning.
Book number: 117037
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

GARRETT P. SERVISS
Popular Science Library 6 Vol. Set
New York, New York, P.F. Collier & Son. 1933, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Books have no writing bent pages or tears, Show very little shelf wear. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 000141
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P. (ED)
Popular Science Library: The Story of Our Earth (Geology)
New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1941, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. viii, 384 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed. "The science of geology. The history of the world can be read from rocks and mineral deposits.". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005543
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Science; Geology
In shopping cart

More information

SERVISS, GARRETT P.,
Popular Science Library : The Story of Our Minds.
New York, P.f. Collier And Sons, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine.
Book number: 236872
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search