ascending
descending
found: 233 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SERVICE, ROBERT W., ET AL],
Dawson Daily News.
Dawson City, Yukon: Yukon News Publishing Co. Ltd, July 21, 1909. Folio. Chromolithograph covers designed by Percy Sharpe, b/w photos throughout; 72 pp. Wrappers, creased with closed tears tape-repaired on verso, large chips from rear wrapper; contents browned. Very good.
¶ Special issue celebrating Dawson and its gold mining prospects. With a poem, "Dawson," by resident Robert Service written specially for this issue
Book number: 234298
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
In shopping cart

More information

(LAFCADIO HEARN, ROBERT SERVICE, SEAN O'GUIGIN, I.A. IRELAND, BRAM STOKER, W.W. JACOBS, BANJO PATERSON, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, SAKI, E. NESBIT, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, STEPHEN LEACOCK, RUTH MANNING-SANDERS, VIVIEN ALCOCK, MARION CRAWFORD, GARY HINES, ET
Truly Scary Stories for Fearless Kids.
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998). 270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherev e r t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And ju st so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders.." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 22705
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Walter de la Mare, Karen Voss Peters, Laurie Channer, Walter R. Brooks, Jules Verne, Washington Irving, Guy de Maupassant, Arthur Quiller-Couch, Geoffrey Palmer, Noel Lloyd, Joseph Jacobs, Ghosts, Fairy Tales, Horror, Haunti
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT W. SERVICE
Ballads of a Cheechako
Toronto: ON, Canada, Ryerson Press. 1962, Reprint of 1909. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.137. Poems by the author. slightly bumped corners small tears, creasing top top edges of d/j. Fine/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 005320
CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 34.99 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W. SERVICE ROBERT
LA PISTE DE 98. EDITION SPECIALE POUR LA JEUNESSE.
JULES TALLANDIER, 1931. 251 pages. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc hors texte dont une en frontispice de Maurice TOUSSAINT. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R160129068
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Bohemian
New York, Barse & Hopkins. 1921, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 220 pp, frontis b/w photograph, foxing on edges, green cloth covers wit gild decoration and lettering on front cover and spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 80800
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Bohemian
Barse and Hopkins. 1921. Hard Cover. Believed first US edition. No other printings given. Hardcover. No jacket. VERY GOOD- condition. Light soiling to the boards. Moderate fading to the covers, especially to the spine. Light scuffing to the boards. Some fraying to the corners and the spine top and bottom. Owner’s gift inscription in pencil on ffep. Inner text clean and solid. Pages browning slightly. Solid copy in VG- condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000138
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT W. SERVICE:
Ballads of a Cheechako
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1933, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 137pp. Blue cloth with dj which has a tape repair to top of spine. Ownr's inscription on free fep. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 15023
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Poetry, English Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako.
Edward Stern & Co., Philadelphia, 1910. 137 pp, gift inscription on front paste-down, hand-written poetry on blanks, boards very lightly flecked, else very good copy in dark blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 175558
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: poetry literature canada
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO.
New York, Barse & Hopkins, 1909. 1st edition. Green cloth, 19cmx13cm, Good copy. Lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and upper cover. Contents: 1). To the man of the high north. 2). Men of the high north. 3). The ballad of the northern lights. 4). The ballad of the black fox skin. 5). The ballad of pious Pete. 6). The ballad of the blasphemous Bill. 7). The ballad of the one-eyed Mike. 8) The ballad of the brand. 9). The ballad of the hard-luck Henry. 10). The man from Eldorado. 11). My friends. 12). The prospector. 13). The black sheep. 14). The telegraph operator. 15). The wood-cutter. 16). The song of the mouth-organ. 17). The trail of ninety-eight. 18). The balad of the gum-boot Ben. 19). Clancy of the mounted police. 20). Lost. 21). L'envoy. With a publisher-folder. 137 pag.
Book number: 020217
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: yukon songs frozen
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Bohemian
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1921. First Edn. HB Cloth. C 8vo. 205pp. Spine sunned, covers showing signs ofuse, bookplate on front pastedown. Good+ .
Book number: 20164
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Bohemian.
T.Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1924. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. A restaurer. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Fortes mouillures. 201 pages, hardcover. Très fortes mouillures sur les dernières pages.
¶ Poems.
Book number: RO60001786
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako
Canada, William Briggs. 1913. Hard Cover. Book has light wear, dust jacket is missing chunks and is worn overall. Good/Fair.
Book number: 35439
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE (ROBERT W.), .
Ballads of a Cheechako,
T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., (1915) fifth impression, post 8vo. (pp. 140), original red cloth (spine a little dull but binding sound, ownership crest on endpaper, edges a little foxed but contents clean).
Book number: SERVICER003980
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako
T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. 5th. Red covers, gilt lettering. Gilt faded on spine. Covers slightly worn. Gift dedication on front endpaper. Good.
Book number: 81696
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako
London, Fisher Unwin. 1918, 12. Cloth. 140p. Very Good.
Book number: 017557
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako
Ryerson Press. A fine, red, hardcover book in a very good dust jacket. 1948.
Book number: PO0024
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Canadiana Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT W. SERVICE:
Ballads of a Cheechako
London, T.Fisher Unwin. 1924, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Maroon cloth, marbled endpapers, pages untrimmed, owner's name on half title. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 46329
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Poetry, English Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Cheechako
Toronto, William Briggs. 1909, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 137pp. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. The back inner hinge is cracked, there is a previous owner's inscription.
Book number: 100400
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT W. SERVICE
Ballads Of A Cheechako
T. Fisher Unwin 1918 Hardcover. " No DJ, interior good". Fair.
Book number: 806168
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE,ROBERT W
Ballads of A Bohemian
Barse and Hopkins. A good to very good brown hardcover. Hinge splitting. Copyright 1921.
Book number: 3CF0010
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction and Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
Ballads of a Bohemian
New York: Barse&Hopkins, 1921. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . Interior clean but leaves browning. Some leaves loosening at bottom. Binding tight. Green cloth boards somewhat worn.
Book number: 50677
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
Toronto, Ryerson 1933, hb blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp. 133. Light shelf wear and a touch of soiling, else vg condition in chipped, scuffed, lightly soiled original dust jacket.
Book number: 040437
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CanLit The North Yukon
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
Toronto, William Briggs 1909, 1st edition, hb blue buck. Front hinge weak, cocked, some edgewear, bds sl scuffed; good. Small 8vo, pp. 146. Gilt lettering to spine and front board.
Book number: 007647
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadiana Literature Northern Canadiana CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.(ILLIAM, 1874-1958)
Ballads of a Bohemian.
Barse & Hopkins (1921), 12 mo., 220 pp., frontis. port.; FIRST EDITION; worn library buckram, ex. library;
Book number: LR11044
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

SERVICE, ROBERT W.
BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO
London, T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1917, later printing, hb,. 12mo, pp. 140, ads. Two inch split to spine cloth, corners bumped, bds. somewhat scuffed & soiled, contents clean; overall about fair/gd cond.
Book number: 029318
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CanLit Yukon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search