| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cracksman on Velvet London, Andre Deutsch. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233965998). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First of the Sergeant Verity series, 1st edition, 12mo, 255pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3704 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Crime Fiction, Historical Fiction 0233965998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on velvet London, Andre Deutsch, 1974. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket . 1st edition. Owner's stamp on ffep; binding tight; price scribbled-through on dust jacket flap; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0233965998 Book number: BOOKS123516I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0233965998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet. (London): Deutsch, (1974). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, yellowish boards. ISBN 0233965998. Ink name and small name label to front free endpaper; small soft creases to spine tips; very light yellowing to page edges; else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. The first of the author's Sergeant Verity crime novels set in Victorian London, this one based on the events and characters of an actual train robbery in 1857. Book number: 18038 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on velvet London, Andre Deutsch, 1974. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine slightly faded.. ISBN: 0233965998 Book number: BOOKS003164I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0233965998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet New York, Stein and Day, 1974. First American edition. hardcover. Tan bds. with red cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ. Authors First Book. An unusual and delightful tour of Victorian England. Meet the high-priced doxies at the West End brothels. Ride the tidal ferry train from London Bridge to Dover. And witness the planning and execution of the most daring crime of the century. Fine/fine. Book number: 3852 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: England - Victorian England - Crime - Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on velvet Andre Deutsch, 1974. 1st edition. hardback. 0233965998. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: DE0203/140 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0233965998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet Andre Deutsch, London, 1974. First British Edition, Hardcover. Good/Ordinary. 256pp. last blank. Light green coloured boards with dark brown writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. Dust marks and a few stains to the paper edges. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing a gentleman in Victorian clothing in front of two young ladies with a Bobby in the background, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and the back panel is quite dull and grubby. There is a small amount chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and some rubbing to the front fold over edge. There is a 2 "tear to the front dustwrapper panel which has been repaired with tape, tape still in situ. William Clarence Verity is a Sergeant in Scotland Yard's "Private Clothes Detail" and his beat is the Victorian Londons' underworld. He hears a whisper that a cracksman ( safe breaker ) is about to steal half a tonne of gold bullion. But in his way of stopping this theft is Lieutenant Verney Dacre " ... retired officer of cavalry, woman-beater and [ the ] master cracksman.". The first of the Sergeant Verity series of crime novels. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0103378 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction -- Victorian England, Sergeant Verity -- Series -- First Book Fiction; Fiction -- Crime; Fiction -- Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet. New York, Stein and Day, 1974. (ISBN: 081281729x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Caramel colored boards with red cloth spine cover, light smudges with edgewear. A few ink marks on bep. Small drink stain on bottom page edges. No markings in text, binding is sound. Book number: 224364 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: ENGLAND FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet Andre Deutsch 1974 First Good/Good edgewear pages edges discoloured 254pp 7.5 x 5 410g ¶ A rich Victorian drama in which the author bases his story upon events of a train robbery case in 1857. -- Stort BooksBook number: 14397 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: cracksman velvet fiction selwyn story scotland yard 0233965998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on Velvet GB, Deutsch. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good+/VG+ DW. Book number: c33.042 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cracksman on velvet London, 1974, 256 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 22681&79H € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gangland. the Case of Bentley and Craig. Selwyn, Francis. Gangland. the Case of Bentley and Craig. [London]: Routledge, [1988]. xi, 211pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. $15. Book number: 25015 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: OP BENTLEY CRAIG | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gangland : Case of Bentley and Craig Routledge. 1988. (ISBN: 0415009073) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The case of Bentley and Craig. The book and jacket are OK condition. The back board has the appearance of a gangland beating, and the jacket back corner may have been held underwater, but they're ok now. Good/Good. Book number: 036976 GBP 8.73 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 0415009073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gangland : The Case of Bentley and Craig Routledge, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415009073) Hard Cover. Name & date on fep. Slight shelfwear, internally vg. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Good+/Good +. Book number: 00062079 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0415009073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Englishman: The Crime of Lord Haw-Haw London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1987). 8vo. Boards. x, 225 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 64916 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Fascism
Keywords: Nazism Third Reich Germany England Second World War Lord Haw-Haw William Joyce Treason Propaganda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Englishman : The Crime of Lord Haw-Haw London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987, First Edition. 0710210329 x + 225 pages, select bibliography. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138438 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: 0710210329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler’S Englishman. The Crime of ‘Lord Haw-Haw. ’ Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. 1st edition. 8vo. x + 225pp. Last page and rear e.ps. annotated in ink. Protected d/w. ISBN 0710210329 Book number: 117190 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Englishman: The Crime of Lord Haw-Haw London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710210329) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Nazi traitor. Illustrated. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004410 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Naval, Maritime, Aviation & Military
Keywords: Nazi Germany Ww2 War Traitor Lord Haw-Haw William Joyce Third Reich Crime Biography Military Militaria Treason Sociology Criminology Law Spies Spy Espionage Spying Jew Jewish Judaica Holocaust Genocide Crimes 0710210329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Englishman, The crime of Lord Haw-Haw Penguin, 1987 x, 225pp PAPERBACK Book number: 10457 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: mb pb war | In shopping cart More information div> |
HITLER'S ENGLISHMAN - The Crime of 'Lord Haw-Haw'. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1993, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, x, 225pp, [iii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of William Joyce, the Irish-American broadcaster from Nazi Germany during WW2, slant and sl. roll to spine, vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., old ownership label inside upper wrapper, good plus, Book number: 36973 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: WW2 - Holocaust and War Crimes
Keywords: war ww2 propaganda treason | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitler's Englishman - the Crime of Lord Haw-Haw London, Penguin Books. (ISBN: 0140148337) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall.... 225 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, little shelf wear, binding strong. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. Book number: 007114 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: World War 2, History, Lord Haw-Haw 0140148337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitlers Englishman the Crime of Lord Haw Haw Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0140148337). Trade Paperback. small remainder mark. Good. Book number: 43455 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: War, Militarism & Espionage
Keywords: A List 0140148337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rotten to the Core Life and Death of Neville Heath London: Routledge, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1.02 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches. Red decorative cloth; 359 pages White wrappers; 264 pages Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Black white and red pictorial dust jacket; 224 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper. Book number: 2890 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ROTTEN TO THE CORE? - The Life and Death of Neville Heath. Routledge, London, 1988, 1st edn., xii, 248pp, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the life, crimes, trial and death of the sado-masochist Neville George Clevely Heath, an ex-pupil of Rutlish School and Hollesley Bay borstal, an ex-officer dismissed from all three armed services and convicted killer of Margery Gardner and Doreen Marshall, very slightly cocked, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 38125 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters
Keywords: biography confidence trickster murderer margery gardner doreen marshall gallows crime police | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sergeant Verity and the Imperial diamond London, 1975, 252 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 52526&701F € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page