| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cinnamon Gardens. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 389 pp. F/NF ¶ Very nice copy in unpriceclipped jacket. Book number: 17962 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 077107955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens. NY: Hyperion, (1998). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709144 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 389 pp. F/NF ¶ Very nice copy in unpriceclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book number: 10882 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 077107955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771079559. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1998. Signed on the title page by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8502132 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0771079559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens. London, Penguin Books 1998 (first edition) paperback, 389 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9780140282146 in good condition. Text in English.. Book number: MP818/74475 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771079559). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 310.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A00495 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771079559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinnamon Gardens Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771079559). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.389. Lush and beautiful this story of intertwinded lives vividly evokes the gracious world of 1920s Ceylon among the upper classes of Colombo's wealthy suburb during a period when the power of colonial rule is shifting. clean tight unread copy wrapped in mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002873 CAD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1312]
Keywords: Asia Fiction Sagas Historical Sri Lanka 0771079559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy Penguin 1994 Paperback, 316pp. "Arjie is a 'funny boy' who prefers dressing as a girl. This novel follows the life of his family through Arjie's eyes as he struggles to come to terms both with his own homosexuality and with the racism of the society in which he lives. In the north of Sri Lanka there's a war going on between the army and the Tamil Tigers, and gradually it begins to encroach on the family's comfortable life. Sporadic acts of violence flare into full-scale riots and lead, ultimately, to tragedy. ", (ISBN: 0140250042). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 163082 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0140250042 0140250042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy: A Novel New York, William Morrow & Co. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688145957). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 310. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00494 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0688145957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy: A Novel in 6 Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0771079508). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 316, remainder stripe on lower edges of apges, signed, dated and dedicated by the author on the half-title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 064552 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Fiction Sri Lanka Gay Men 0771079508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1994. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Scuffed. Pages: 310. Book number: MASTER044107I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Second Printing, 8VO, 316 pp NF in Wraps ¶ In Wraps as issued. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Remainder mark on foreedge. Book number: 5330 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771079508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy Vintage 1995 Paperback, 288pp. "In the world of his large family, affluent Tamils living in Colombo, Arjie is an oddity, a 'funny boy' who prefers dressing as a girl to playing cricket with his brother. In FUNNY BOY we follow the life of the family through Arjie's eyes, as he comes to terms both with his own homo-sexuality and with the racism of the society in which he lives. In the north of Sri Lanka there is a war going on between the army and the Tamil Tigers, and gradually it begins to encroach on the family's comfortable life. Sporadic acts of violence flare into full scale riots and lead, ultimately, to tragedy. Written in clear, simple prose, Syam Selvadurai's first novel is masterly in its mingling of the personal and political. ", (ISBN: 9780099459217). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 871631 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099459217 9780099459217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. A Novel in Six Stories. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1994). 2nd printing. 8vo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). A fine copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple ink signature to title page). The Sri Lankan-Canadian author's acclaimed first book, shortlisted for the Gill er Prize, set in his native Sri Lanka. Giller shortlist, Books in Canada First Novel Award, Lambda Literary Award for Best Gay Men's Fiction, one of the American Library Association's Notable Books of the year 1997. Book number: 16613 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Sri Lanka. Ceylon. Gay. Gay / Lesbian / Homosexual | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny boy : a novel in six stories Vintage, London, 1995. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 20cm. 314 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0099459213. -- Random BooksBook number: 12826 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; English fiction; English fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy: A Novel in 6 Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0771079508). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.314 with glossary. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 013166 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0771079508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy : A Novel in Six Stories Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1997. (ISBN: 0771079516). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.316 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 011052 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general Gay Men_fiction Sri Lanka_fiction 0771079516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. Roman. Bollmann Mannheim 1994 Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag 315 S. Sehr guter Zustand, hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 374086 € 23.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.86 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2375] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Belletristik 3927901687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Funny Boy Penguin India, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Edges show rubbing, handling and scuffing around. Some outter edge soiling.() Arjie is a 'funny boy' who prefers dressing as a girl. This novel follows the life of his family through Arjie's eyes as he struggles to come to terms both with his own homosexuality and with the racism of the society in which he lives. In the north of Sri Lanka there's a war going on between the army and the Tamil Tigers, and gradually it begins to encroach on the family's comfortable life. Sporadic acts of violence flare into full-scale riots and lead, ultimately, to tragedy. ID: mon0000107619 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000107619 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. 1st UK; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224041304. Light wear to extremities, half inch tear top fore edge, page 27/28 dog eared, yellowing of pages common in British publications ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.34 x 8.03 x 5.43 Inches; 316 pages; "In the world of his large family, affluent Tamils living in Colombo, Arjie is an oddity , a'funny boy' who prefers dressing as a girl to playing cricket with his older brother...we follow the life of the family through Arjie's eyes as he struggles to come to terms both with his own homosexuality and the racism of the society in which he lives.". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 14324 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: 0224041304 Sri Lanka Colombo Homosexuality Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy Uitgever: Mariner Books Jaar: 1997. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback penguin 1994 ISBN 9780156005005 -- Budget BoekBook number: 13406 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.79 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 9780156005005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. Cape, London, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. UK First (true first was Canadian softcover). 8vo, blue cloth in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Very attractive copy with no flaws. Very tight, appears unread. First hardcover edition, with different jacket design from the Can. PBO. No Canadian hardcover was issued. Fine/Fine. Book number: 777234 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy (SIGNED). McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First Edition (PBO). 8vo, ill. wraps with french flaps. Fine copy, with no flaws, of his first book. SIGNED by author. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 5441 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy: A Novel William Morrow & Co, 1996. Hardcover. 0688145957 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83011410 USD 37.94 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: 0688145957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Boy. A Novel in Six Stories. London: Vintage. 1995. Paperback. First paperback edition. 314 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. Book number: 18257 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |