| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 253 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mississippi Review (Summer 1993) Hattiesburg, 1993, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. AS NEW. Volume 21, No. 3. Contains stories by each of the authors listed above and including an interview between Martin Amis and Will Self. Book number: b22350 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CRASH (HOMAGE TO J.G. BALLARD) London, Gagosian Gallery., 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-935263-07-2) Cloth in Printed Dust Jacket, 4to, 202pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Graphic Thought Facility. With an exhibition checklist and bibliography. This is the uniquely designed and fabricated catalogue documenting the 2010 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition entitled "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard". Organized in association with the estate of the noted British literary innovator, this massive undertaking brought together works by artists "tuned to the Ballardian universe"; including Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Greaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Holler, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. In addition to reproducing the numerous works in the show, it contains quotes, excerpts, manuscripts and projects by Ballard, essays by Will Self ("The Bounds of Inner Space") and Dawn Ades ("J.G. Ballard and Surrealism"), and an illustrated bibliography of Ballardiana compiled by David Pringle. The moulded and padded vinyl binding by Graphic Thought Facility is a work of art in itself. A most handsome copy of this amazing book object. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 020467 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Exhibition Catalog
Keywords: J.G. Ballard, "Crash: Homage to J.G. Ballard", Dawn Ades, Will Self, David Pringle, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Photography, Literature & Fiction, Pop Art, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, J.G. Ballard, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redstone Box of Tricks Produced by Redstone Press, London 1995. London 1995. Box of tricks measuring 7½'' x 5¼'' which contains Heathcote Williams on the extraordinary never before told story of Charles Dickens, Conjuror, a 24 page booklet, 20 colour cards of which 10 have magic tricks to the reverse, and 8 two-colour cards. A 24 page booklet with full colour illustrations of simple conjuring tricks. 4 die-cut reproductions of rare magic puzzles. Portable Ouija Board. An 8 page pamphlet on how to be a contortionist. Instructions for a trick to do with the box itself. Unused and in Fine condition. ISBN 1870003128 Book number: 68240 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 43: The Best of the Young British Novelists, 2. New York: Granta USA, 1993. First appearance in print of these works. Ten years later, this is the second selection of 20 of the best novelists in England, under the age of 40. Two of the judges were A. S. Byatt and Salmon Rushdie as well as Buford, who wrote an interesting introduction to this issue on the selection process. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes works by Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Lawrence Norfolk, Jeanette Winterson, etc. Very good in wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-014059x Book number: 20067 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: 014014059x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junky. Penguin Books, Camberwell VIC, 2009. 158 pp, fine copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 199554 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: modern firsts fiction literatue america burroughs drugs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inrockuptibles, Le Serpent à Plumes. Volume 1. Ont participé : Virginie Despentes, Will Self, Olivier Saison, Bernardo Atxaga, Florent Couao-Zotti. Paris, Le serpent à Plumes et les Inrockuptibles, 1997. 1 vol petit in-12, (11X14,(cm), 89 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Inrockuptibles, Le Serpent à Plumes. Volume 1. Ont participé : Virginie Despentes, Will Self, Olivier Saison, Bernardo Atxaga, Florent Couao-Zotti. Book number: 65225 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
David Mach the State of Heads Postcard Collages London, Jill George Gallery. 2006. (ISBN: 0955437105) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, 26 pages, colour illustrated, unused, a new copy. Fine. Book number: 66469 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 0955437105 David Mach Contemporary British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Mach the State of Heads Postcard Collages London, Jill George Gallery. 2006. (ISBN: 0955437105) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, 26 pages, colour illustrated, unused, a new copy. Fine. Book number: 49952 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 0955437105 David Mach Contemporary British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
London +10 Architectural Association Publications, 2010. Softcover. ISBN: 9781902902838. Now in a protective mylar cover. A beautiful new copy. London over the past 20 years. ; Color Illustrations; 1.18 x 9.76 x 7.4 Inches; 296 pages. Fine+ . -- UprightsBook number: 7549 USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 119 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11853] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 9781902902838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incarnate : Marc Quinn London, Booth Clibborn. 1998. (ISBN: 1861540485) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 238 pages, illustrated with both colour plates, and black and white illustrations. A New copy in dustjacket. New/New. Book number: 071133 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: 1861540485 Marc Quinn Contemporary British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARC QUINN: INCARNATE London & New York, Booth-Clibborn Editions & Gagosian Gallery., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86154-048-5) Boards in Dust Jacket, 4to, np (208pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by North. With an exhibition history. Published jointly by Booth-Clibborn Editions and the Gagosian Gallery, this is the most lavish, exquisitely designed and printed hardbound catalogue produced for Marc Quinn's 1998 New York exhibition, "Incarnate". It reproduces in great detail each of forty-nine queasy, anatomically chilling works executed by the renowned British contemporary artist between 1988 and 1998, and contains textual contributions by Quinn, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp, and Mark Gisbourne. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015628 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Damien Hirst, Brian Eno, Will Self, David Thorp, and Mark Gisbourne, British Contemporary Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Charles Saatchi, The Larry Gagosian Gallery, Exotica & Grotesqueries, 1861540485 - QUINN, MARC | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEORGE CONDO: Mental States Rugoff, Ralph, Laura Hoptman, Will Self and David Means. GEORGE CONDO: Mental States. 172 pages, roughly 125 color illustrations. 4to, boards. London, Hayward Publishing, 2011. Exhibition in London, New York, Rotterdam and Frankfurt. Book number: 143039 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's adventures in wonderland and Through the looking-glass Paperback; 2003; Bloomsbury, NY & London; 384pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 083415 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Alice
Keywords: Lewis Carroll, Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
"All That Education and This Is What You Get?" in Independent (January 28, 2001). Independent, 2001, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Article on British television programs. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: C1238 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Artificial Flowers: Jo Self's 'fleurs Du Mal'" in Modern Painters (Summer, 1998) London, Modern Painters, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b19737 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Belief: DAMIEN HIRST Self, Will, Rudi Fuchs, Hans Ulrich Obrist and Damian Hirst.Beyond Belief: DAMIEN HIRST. 196 pp., illustrated in color. 4to, cloth-backed boards. London, Other Criteria and White Cube, 2008. Accompanies an exhibition at White Cube, London. Book number: 127072 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12728]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave: A Revelation of the Recent Past and the Distant Future New York, Bloomsbury. 2007. (ISBN: 1596913843) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 495 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 053427 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1596913843 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of Dave Penguin, 2006. Pp: 495. Nice copy. ISBN: 9780670914432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U51260 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780670914432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave. (London): Viking/Penguin, (2006). First Edition. The hardcover issue. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 912045 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave London, Bloomsbury. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page, a superb copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 25020906 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Fiction_humour_comedy_signed First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave London, Viking. 2006, Reprint. Purple Cloth with dust jacket, 8v0. 495pp. illus. eps. Presentation copy, signed and dated by Author to title page. Minor shelfwear. (125). (ISBN: 9780670914432) , Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006560 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 9780670914432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave a Novel New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1596911239. ABout new book in crisp jacket. ; 1.7 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 494 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 27340 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 1596911239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Dave Egully.com, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 416. Paperback edition of Self's vivid and visceral novel, regarded by many as his most accomplished to date. The compulsive plot- driven narrative is at once a profound meditation on the nature of received religion, a love story, a caustic satire of contemporary urban life and a historical detective story set in the far future. Set to be Self's most su. ISBN: 9780141014548. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2071079 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780141014548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Dave Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Shuttling between the recent past and a far-off future where England is terribly altered, this book presents a strange and troubling mirror held up to our times: disturbing, s. ISBN: 9780241954607. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2075916 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780241954607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dave London, Penguin. 2007. (ISBN: 9780141014548). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 002277 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780141014548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page