ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUBERT, JR. SELBY
Last Exit to Brooklyn (Black Cat Book; B543)
Grove Press, 1986. Paperback. 0394621824 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING6973043
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0394621824
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY JR, HUBERT
Last Exit to Brooklyn
US, Grove Press (1964). 1964, First Edition. Tape offset shadow on free end papers, edges dusty. Dust jacket worn at spine ends / corners; lightly faded. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: LAB819
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4534]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY JR, HUBERT
Last Exit to Brooklyn
US, Grove Press (1964). 1964, First Edition. Minor nicks / closed splits on spine / top edge of front cover, 1/3" closed tear at junction of spine / front cover at base. DJ Brodart protected. Please ask for Scans/full details. Near Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: LAB818
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHNEIDER, ROY, (INTRODUCTION BY HUBERT SELBY JR.)
I KNOW WHAT YOU LOOK LIKE NAKED.
San Diego: Grafitti Comix, (1987.) First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Chapbook containing a single story, with an introduction by Hubert Selby Jr. who calls this a wonderful nightmare and blurbs on back cover from Selby and William S. Burroughs. SIGNED and dated on the first page, and very uncommon thus. 12 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0-9618416-3X
Book number: 49296
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Gay and Lesbian
Keywords: chapbook, aids benefit, 096184163X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY HUBERT JR
CHANSON DE LA NEIGE SILENCIEUSE
ISBN : 2253053635. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 6798. 1990. In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 247 pages.
¶ Couverture de Obremski. traduction de Marc Gibot.
Book number: RO90080189
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY JR., HUBERT,
The Demon.
NY: Playboy Press, (1976). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 709143
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(JR.), HUBERT SELBY
De demon
1978. Paperback. Pp: 292. ISBN: 9789022974292. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1093537
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022974292
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY JR HUBERT
LE DEMON
ISBN : 290212337X. Les Humanoïdes Associés. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 356 pages.
¶ 'Speed 17'. Roman. Trad. de Marc Gibot.
Book number: RO40148188
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT, JR,
The Demon.
(NY): Playboy Press, (1976). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this novel by the author of Last Exit to Brooklyn. Signed by Selby. Shallow corner creasing to covers; near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 029169
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY HUBERT JR.
LA GEOLE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1972.. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 293 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Jaquette abîmée.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J. Lanturle.
Book number: R150009628
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY JR,HUBERT
LA GEOLE
1987. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782264004420. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Collection Domaine Etranger,Union Générale d'Editions 10/18,Paris,1987,traduit de l'américain par J.Lanturle,292 pages,très bon état. Très bon.
Book number: 015406
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9782264004420
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY HUBERT JR.
La geôle
ALBIN MICHEL, 1972. Broché, in-8. Une oeuvre puissante et désespérée. Bon état, usage.
Book number: 41738
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY HUBERT JR.
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1972.. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 304 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Jaquette abîmée. Scotch sur la jaquette.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J. Colza.
Book number: R150009630
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY HUBERT JR.
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1972.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 304 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J. Colza.
Book number: R150009629
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY JR HUBERT
Last Exit to Brooklyn Post-Trial Edition Complete and Unexpurgated Introduction By Anthony Burgess
London, Calder & Boyars. 1968, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy for the years of this post-trial edition of this controversial novel. It was found obscene at the Old Bailey in 1967, but the decision reversed in an Appeal Court judgement in 1968. Not inscribed or price-clipped, tiny amount of rubbling to jacket. Clean and bright copy, collectible vf64. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017322
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Obscenity Trial
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR.
Last Exit to Brooklyn
Grove Press, 1965. Paperback. Used book, cover and spine creases. Photo of author on the back cover, this book is a cult classic set in Brooklyn in the 1950's, full of violence and sex. Fair .
Book number: 17079
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Cult Classic
In shopping cart

More information

HUBERT SELBY JR.
Last Exit to Brooklyn
Paladin, 1990. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780586085882. (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (some edge wear) (good reading copy) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (digest size pb. ). Very Good- .
Book number: 013281
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 9780586085882 General Films General Films - L
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR.
Last Exit to Brooklyn Intr. Anthony Burgess
GB, Calder & Boyars. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardback. (1st Thus). Very Good/G DW.
Book number: f47.046
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR.
Last Exit to Brooklyn Intr. Anthony Burgess
GB, Calder & Boyars. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardback. (1st Thus). Very Good/G++ DW.
Book number: f47.045
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUBERT SELBY JR.
Last Exit to Brooklyn.
"Calder & Boyars, London", 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First UK Edition of Selby's highly controversial first book. 234pp. Grey paper-covered boards lettered in gold at spine. Head and base of spine and top edge of lower board a little rubbed. A hint of spotting to endpapers and rear pastedown. A nice bright copy in fairly poor dust wrapper, really quite chafed at extremities and nicked, creased and torn at head and base of spine panel, but with no significant loss. Several stains to front panel. A series of six uncompromising stories set in and around Brooklyn in the 1950s, several or which were printed in periodicals during the late 1950s and early 1960s. First published in book-form by the Grove Press in 1964, this UK edition was published in January 1966 resulting in a landmark obscenity trial lasting nine days and resulting in a guilty verdict. Two years later a successful appeal was launched by lawyer and Rumpole-creator John Mortimer, marking a major turning point in British censorship laws.". Good/Poor.
Book number: BC10389
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR. INTRODUCTION BY ANTHONY BURGESS
Last Exit To Brooklyn
London, Calder & Boyars. 1968, Second Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket, Landmark brutal novel by Selby that has stood the test of time. This is the British post-trial edition. Made into a powerful film in 1989. Light wear to the dustjacket, some minor creases and chipping along with a damp stain to the top of the white back panel of the dustjacket and front and back flaps. The insides of the book are fine. Fine/vg.
Book number: 009740
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Gay And Lesbian
Keywords: Brooklyn, , Censorship, Books Into Films Novels Into Movies, Selby, Sexual Situations, Prostitution Gay Men Fiction Books Into Film Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY HUBERT JR
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN
ISBN : 2253003999. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3624. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 415 pages.
¶ Autre année disponible : 1974. Traduction de J. Colza. Couverture des ateliers Pierre Faucheux.
Book number: RO90076837
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SELBY JR, HUBERT
Last Exit To Brooklyn
Paladin Grafton Books, 1987. 234 pp. Light shelf wear only. Medium format paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 691218
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors S to V 0586085882
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR.,
Last Exit to Brooklyn.
NY, Grove, (1964). 7th ptg. G. Urban dispossessed & downtrodden. Book slightly askew.
Book number: BOOKS028755I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SELBY, HUBERT JR.,
Last Exit to Brooklyn.
NY, Grove, (1988). 1st ptg thus. G PB. Edge wear, binding rubbed, corner creased. The rage & pain of the "other America", the powerless, homeless & dispossessed.
Book number: BOOKS019950I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search