| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Changing of the Guard 2004. Paperback. Pp: 336. A new century. New superpowers. A new breed of security. Though the head of a major multinational corporation - and a key player in world affairs - Samuel Walker Cox has a past that few people know about. But that group is about to get bigger. A computer disk has fallen into the hands of the Net Force, outing the powerful American businessman as a former Russian spy. Cox is willing to see the world in ruins to protect his name. Lucky for the United States that Net Force is on the job - and is about to prove that no man is above the law. ISBN: 9780141011417. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U484253 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780141011417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Springboard Berkley, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 370. The Net Force springs into action when a top-secret Petagon wargame is shut down by a computer hacker, tracking the computer invasion to General Wu, a high-ranking officer in the People's Liberation Army of China based in Maco, who is plotting to destroy the entire Internet in his battle against the West. Original. ISBN: 9780425199534. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1514716 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780425199534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
State of War Berkley, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 384. As small viruses wage war on the Net Force computers, keeping the tech department occupied, and a strange barrage of lawsuits keep the rest of the Net Force busy, a diabolical mastermind uses this opportunity to unleash his deadly plan for the world. Original. ISBN: 9780425188132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1514680 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780425188132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Magic DAW, 1998. First Edition. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0886778204. First Printing; 0.84 x 6.72 x 4.22 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 214865 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0886778204 Fantasy Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOUR MAGICS Baen, 1996. 1st print. Ages after a mountain, ripped away from its planet by a magician's death-duel, is hurtled into space, the mountain-asteroid threatens the lives of the planet's feuding races, who share a common enemy in the alien Brom. Paperback. 0671877453. fine paperback. Book number: FG10.145 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 0671877453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Crimes Through Time Edison NJ: Castle Books, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785814078. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 1.28 x 8.6 x 5.96 Inches; 335 pages,. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 29043 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0785814078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Murder : The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion Galahad Books, 1995. Hard Cover. 390pp. Index. B/w photos, reproductions of book covers, and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments. -- LJs BooksBook number: 033849 USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1026] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / General Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Murder New York, Carroll & Graf. 1993. Soft Cover, Large 4to. (10)390pp. Indexed. Notes on contributors. Numerous illustrations. Slightest wear at corners. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 7384 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Detective Fiction Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art of Murder: The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993. oversize PB. ISBN: 0881849723. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 146004 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0881849723 Reference Mystery 0-88184-972-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fine Art Of Murder. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1993. 1st PB Edition. 1st PB edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion. Large softcover, first by this publisher, clean and tight, there is a scuff with surface color removed at the front lower spine area. There is light pencil underlining all through the book; it is light and can be erased......book comes with eraser. The pages are otherwise clean and there are no tears. From book......The Fine Art of Murder offers the mystery fan a revealing and informative look at the world of mystery fiction as told from the viewpoints of the writer, editor, critic and bookseller. B&W Illustrations; 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 in; 390 pages. VG+/NONE. Book number: 3737 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Ed Gorman Martin H. Greenberg Larry Segriff Jon L. Breen American Mysteries Short Stories Mysteries Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Most Irish Barnes & Noble 0293. 1996. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 212487 USD 12.88 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1025] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Most Irish Barnes & Noble. (ISBN: 1-56619-637-X) . 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 125709 USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 156619637x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Most Irish New York, Barnes and Noble. 1996. (ISBN: 156619637X). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 596 p. (Anthologies). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0004737 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: Anthologies; Irish Literature 156619637x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Magic Daw, 1998. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 1998 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 320pp. From vast armies to single champions, from legions of wizards to sorcerous duels, the original tales included in this volume are the very heart of fantasy. From kingdoms saved by the power of a spell, to magicked weapons that can steal the souls of countless enemies, to lands and peoples destroyed by dark enchantment, here are the adventures to capture the imagination and hold one spellbound till the last blow has been struck, the final victory has been gained. Book number: 1677925 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Crimes for the Holidays New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556115032. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Buff colored paper covered boards have a maroon paper spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid off white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. This anthology includes: Dr. Couch Saves a Cat by Nancy Pickard, Ia Ia Ia-Ia! Cthulouie! by Carole Nelson Douglas, Auld Lang What? by Barbara Paul, Autumn Tethers by Tracy Knight, But Once a Year by John Lutz, Cold Turkey by Graham Masterton, How the July Fourth Cat Saved the Day and Ruined the Night by Jan Grape, LIke Father, Like Son by Richard T. Chizmar, Longevity Has its Place by Jon L. Breen, Party Animal by Morris Hershman, I Suppose This Makes me Sancho by Gary A. Braunbeck, BOxing Day by Nick Hassam, Death of a Glamour Cat by Christine Matthews and Robert J. Randisi, To Grandmother's House We Go by Barbara Collins, Him. Gone? Good! by Jeremiah Healy, Non-Lethals by Marlys Millhiser, The All-American by Peter Crowther and Stewart Von Allmen, The Old Man Who Saw Newgrange by J. N. Williamson, and, The Easter Cat by Bil Crider.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23167 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Mystery Anthologies
Keywords: 1556115032 Mystery anthologies Martin H. Greenberg Ed Gorman Larry Segriff Anthologies Cats Cat Crimes Humor Mystery Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Contact DAW UE2757 #1062. 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 1062. (Science Fiction). Book number: 137780 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Contact DAW, 1997. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. A collection of original tales of contact between humans and extraterrestrials ranges from a military conspiracy to keep the public in the dark about such visits to an ancient Egyptian's brush with an interstellar empire. Book number: 1684182 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Wars DAW, 2003. First Edition. mass market PB. ISBN: 0756401291. First Printing; 0.86 x 6.8 x 4.3 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 195160 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0756401291 Sci-Fi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Net DAW UE2723 #1037. 1996. (Mass market paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 1037. (Science Fiction). Book number: 131567 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guardsmen of Tomorrow New York, DAW Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0-88677-918-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 311 pages; paperback with crease to front cover; very good; 13 all-original tales of those valiant men and women who patrol the far-flung spaceways, keeping the universe safe for mankind;. Good. Book number: 8904 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy; Science Fiction; Sci-Fi; Sf; 0886779189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guardsmen of Tomorrow DAW. (ISBN: 0-88677-918-9) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 385894 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0886779189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spell Fantastic Daw books, 2000 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU319016 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.41 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3692] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archimedes Effect 2006. Pp: 336. A NEW CENTURY. NEW SUPERPOWERS. A NEW BREED OF HOMELAND SECURITY. Bypassing all safeguards, terrorists enter Fort Stephens - the newest high-tech Army base - and detonate a truck full of powerful explosives. Within hours, other bases are hit. Under attack, the Army calls in Net Force to help. Teaming up with Army intelligence and the National Guard, Net Force's own crack troops struggle to track down who is behind the deadly attacks. But they are countered at every move by a cunning opponent who thinks just like one of their own. A powerful examination of America's defense and intelligence systems of the future. ISBN: 9780141011431. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2078476 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780141011431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archimedes Effect: Net Force 10 (Net Force) NY: Berkley Books, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0425204243. Good, used copy with mild edge wear from handling, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 325 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41207 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0425204243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing of the Guard Berkley, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 336. When Samuel Walker Cox, the head of a major multinational corporation and major figure in world affairs, is exposed as a former Russian spy, he will stop at nothing to protect his name, even if it means going up against Net Force. Original. ISBN: 9780425193761. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1514690 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780425193761 | In shopping cart More information div> |