ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANNE DOUGLAS SEDGWICK
THE OLD COUNTESS
HOUGHTOM MIFFLIN COMPAGNY. 1927. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 373 pages. Ouvrage en anglais.
Book number: RO20136687
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS SEDGWICK ANNE
The little french girl.
Constable & Co Ltd. 1924. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 378 pages, hardcover.
¶ Novel.
Book number: RO60002146
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS SEDGWICK, ANNE (MRS BASIL DE SELINCOURT)
The Nest and Other Stories
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1926, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 302 pages. Decorative cloth boards, gilt. An attractive copy. The book includes stories The Nest; The White Pagoda; The Suicide; A Forsaken Temple; and Miss Jones and the Masterpiece. Very Good.
Book number: 023717
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS; DE SELINCOURT, BASIL
Anne Douglas Sedgwick: A Portrait in Letters
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1936. Hard Cover. Only light wear for its age. A nice copy overall. Very Good.
Book number: 066779
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Anne Douglas Sedgwick, Letters, Correspondence, Life, Biography, Bio
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS [ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL DE LESLIE]
A Childhood in Brittany Eighty Years Ago
Published by Edward Arnold, London 1919. London 1919. Hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 224 [16 Publisher's Catalogue] printed pages of text with charming monochrome drawings throughout. Lower spine end creased with tiny rubs, tan age spots to the early pages and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 67456
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
A Childhood in Brittany Eighty Years Ago
The Century Co. 1919. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Leslie, Paul De. Good Minus Condition. 224 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages soiled at edges; solid reading copy still. Illustrated. Illustrator: Leslie, Paul De. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 067276
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS.
A Childhood in Brittany Eighty Years Ago.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1927,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 224p., illus. by Paul De Lisle. "This little sheaf of childish memories has been put together from many talks, in her own tongue, with an old French friend."
Book number: 26054
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Brittany (France) - Social Life and Customs. Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK ANNE DOUGLAS:
The confounding of Camelia.
London: William Heinemann 1899 Hardback Worn and marked covers. Book leans. Newspaper reviews glued inside front cover, on front end papers and on rear end papers. Writing on front end paper. Hinges cracked. 310 pages plus adverts. 7.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.8 Kg Reading copy
Book number: 10824
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Confounding of Camelia
William Heinemann Limited, London 1899. Hard back bound in publisher's original textured scarlet cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 310, 14 [pp] publisher's advertisements. Spine faded, two page sections slightly proud, without inscription, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 14507
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Confounding of Camelia (1899)
London, William Heinemann. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original purple cloth. Lightly sunned, browning on endpapers, undated inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Sedgwick's novels aim (according to Edwardian Fiction) as "cosmopolitanism". This, the author's second title, concerns a young girl's season in London.
Book number: 57151
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
Dark Hester
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. Previous owner's name. Slight soiling on endpapers; 300 pages.
Book number: 25693
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Authors Q-Z
Keywords: Sedgwick, Anne Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK,ANNE DOUGLAS
DARK HESTER
Boston, HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1929. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library.Fourth impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066629
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK,ANNE DOUGLAS (MRS BASIL DE SÉLINCOURT)
DARK HESTER
Boston, Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1929. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hardcover, No Jacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058372
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS:
Dark Hester.
London, Constable, 1929 1st Ed., Hardcover green cloth bds, Good, a little minor soiling to cloth, pp282, contents clean and tight, a nice sound reading copy.
Book number: 9013
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: fiction story mother daughter relationship
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
Dark Hester
New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1929. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; a readable copy. Good.
Book number: 067190
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 406]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Dark Hester, Anne Douglas Sedgwick
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS,
The Encounter.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1930. G. Owner name, back hinge cracked, damp stain bottom edge near spine.
Book number: BOOKS017155I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Encounter
The Century Co. New York, 1914. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library with typical marks. original cloth, worn at edges, some soiling, hinges beginning. Pages are good and better, solid reading copy of first. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 008508
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK,ANNE DOUGLAS
A FOUNTAIN SEALED
Boston, Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1907. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Owner's sig. on front fly leaf. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058379
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Ffiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
Franklin Winslow Kane
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1925. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1925. Hardcover. Cloth. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall blue boards, gilt letters; rough cut pages on side edge .
Book number: 000999
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK,ANNE DOUGLAS (MRS. BASIL DE SÉLINCOURT)
FRANKLIN WINSLOW KANE
Boston, Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Light shelfwear. as to the lower corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 080075
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Novel,Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS (MRS BASIL DE SELINCOURT)
The Little French Girl
USA, Pocket Books. 1939, 1st Printing. Paperback. Fairly clean tight text but covers very worn. Good.
Book number: Pocket 0030
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Little French Girl
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Basis for 1929 film directed by Herbert Brown and starring Maurice Cannon..
Book number: 32419
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE DOUGLAS SEDGWICK
The Little French Girl
New York, New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1924, Unknown. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1924, no D/j. blue cloth over boards with light green gilt writing on the front boards and on the spine, bent pages on the bottom right on pages 381 and 383. no tears. previous owners signature oninside free page. Wear to the head and toe of the spine some light soiling to the boards and wear to the tip of the boards. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000539
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Little French Girl
Houghton Mifflin,, 1925. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin,, 1925. Hardcover. Good. clean, binding tight; 508 pages . Good .
Book number: 015051
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGWICK, ANNE DOUGLAS
The Little French Girl
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. Hardcover. Very light tanning of pages. Minor edge wear. ; Fifth impression, october 1924. Nice, tight, clean pages. Blue boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 508 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6827
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search