| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
The Best Burglar Alarm / By Brenda Seabrooke ; Illustrated By Loretta Lustig New York : Morrow 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 32 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Burglar alarms --Pets --Robbers and outlaws --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0688221653. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 158025 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0688221653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Burglar Alarm NY: William Morrow, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. Garth Williams. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket, unclipped, rubbed at edges with small tears, chips. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 087398 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Illustrator Artist Loretta Lustig Crime Children's Juvenile Fiction Collector Copy First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Burglar Alarm. New York, William Morrow & Company, INc., 1978. (ISBN: 0688221653) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are lightly tanned and blistering. Usual library markings. No markings in text. Book number: 109556 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridges of Summer New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1994. Soft Cover. 0140369333 Lightest wear only, no marks of previous ownership, text block is very lightly age toned, price sticker on spine/front cover, 3rd printing by number line. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 013019 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140369333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridges of Summer Puffin, 1994. Soft Cover. 0140369333 Lightest wear only, no marks of previous ownership, price sticker on spine, 3rd printing by number line. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 013603 USD 3.42 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140369333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon that Ate Summer. NY, Scholastic, (1992). 1st ptg. G PB. Some page corners creased. Book number: BOOKS017903I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon That Ate Summer NY, Putnam. 1992, First Impression. (ISBN: 0399221158). Hard Cover. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Dark blue boards, silver lettering, clean, a little shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$14.95] in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear [rubbed, short tears, small creases]. While recuperating from a skateboard accident, Alastair finds an unusual new pet in Mr. Hobson's petunia garden. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 003241 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic Science Fiction 0399221158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon That Ate Summer G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1992. (ISBN: 9780590469869) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0072285 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590469869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunting of Holroyd Hill Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. First Thus, Digest - Sized. Fine new unread digest sized softcover for young readers f/-- . Book number: 18946 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: BROTHERS SISTERS FICTION VIRGINIA CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY SIBLINGS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunting of Holroyd Hill New York, New York, U.S.A. Cobblehill, 1995. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. Yellow cloth, 137 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar new condition. Very clean and sound copy. Book number: 007754 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Brothers Sisters Fiction Virginia Children 0525651675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Is Where They Take You in New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. Illustrated dustjacket with shelfwear and pale spotting. A nice copy. The story is a moving one in which a young girl finds that her relationship with a nearby couple is much stronger and more meaningful than that with her alcoholic mother. A story of spiritual refuge while her own home disintegrates. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 001013 USD 8.36 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 665]
Keywords: Family Life Fiction Childrens Juvenile General See Also Headings Under Social Situations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Is Where They Take You in New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0688322212. 190pp. brick-colored cloth covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. dust jacket is price-clipped and has some edgewear & rubbing. book is clean, tig ht, and attractive. Book number: 016710a USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: 0688322212 Young Adult Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swan's Gift Illustrated by Wenhai Ma. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Candlewick Press; First US Edition; First Printing; 1995; Unpaginated in glossy pictorial cover. Crisp unmarked book in like jacket, 3/8" tear & rubbing at head of spine. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 1564023605. Book number: 17956 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 1564023605 Watercolor Illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swan's Gift Published by Walker Books Ltd., 87 Vauxhall Walk, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated covers. Quarto 10'' x 9¼''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of beautiful double-page water-colour illustrations with framed text. Fine condition book, no dust wrapper. ISBN 074453299X Book number: 60465 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Swans Gift New York, Candlewick Press. 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1564023605). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at edges and in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Wenhai Ma. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 14791 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children Fiction Fairy Tales Folklore 1564023605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |