ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, WILLIAM SCOVELL
Edwardian Portraits
London : Secker & Warburg 1957. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 228 p.[4] leaves of plates ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --History --Edward VII. 1901-1910. Great Britain --Biography. Notes: 'References and bibliographies' : p. [221]-228. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 90269
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, WILLIAM SCOVELL
Edwardian Heritage: A Study in British History, 1901-1906
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover. Moderate dust jacket wear; normal book wear. Very Good -/Good +.
Book number: 063934
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Book, Literature, Literary, Culture, Society, Social, British, Britain, History, Historical, Heritage History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, W. S. (WILLIAM SCOVELL)
Edwardian Portraits
London, Secker & Warburg. 1957, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, vii, 228 pp. [4] leaves of plates, ports. bib. notes; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges, expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 052862
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRIAN LARA, BRIAN SCOVELL, FOREWORD BY SIR GARY SOBERS
Beating the Field
Partridge Press, London, new york, Toronto, Sydney, Aucland, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Crisp unclipped dust-jacket is lightly rubbed, fresh blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1852252448. ISBN/EAN: 9781852252441. Inventory No: 18111090028.
Book number: 18111090028
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: , cricket, Brian Lara, West Indies Sport; Cricket; Biography; Sport; Trinidad and Tobago; Biography. Cricket Biography Sport Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOBERS GARFIELD; SCOVELL BRIAN
Sobers:Twenty Years At The Top
South Melbourne, Macmillan Co Of Astralia Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333372670) Hard Cover. 204 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. For Many Years Sobers Held The Record As The Leading Run Scorer In Tests Until He Was Finally Overtaken By Geoffrey Bycott. As New/As New.
Book number: 057687
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0333372670
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOBERS GARFIELD; SCOVELL BRIAN
Sobers:Twenty Years At The Top
South Melbourne, Macmillan Co Of Astralia Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333372670) Hard Cover. 204 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. For Many Years Sobers Held The Record As The Leading Run Scorer In Tests Until He Was Finally Overtaken By Geoffrey Bycott. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 069146
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0333372670
In shopping cart

More information

[CHAPLIN, OONA O'NEILL] SCOVELL, JANE
OONA Living in the Shadows, a Biography of Oona O'Neill Chaplin.
New York: Warner Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0446517305. New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. ; Light green boards, red quarter cloth. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; ; 354 pages; The definitive biography of the outcast daughter of playwright Eugene O'Neill, and wife of Charlie Chaplin. A fascinating story with insights into the celebrity families.. VG/F.
Book number: 2349
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Chaplin, Oona O"Neill Scovell, Jane Oona. Living in the Shadows O'neill, Eugene Chaplin, Charlie New York Hollywood Celebrities Movies
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY & JANE SCOVELL
Now You Know
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0671741799. 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 95255
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0671741799
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY; SCOVELL, JANE,
Now You Know.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Simon & Schuster, 1990. (ISBN: 0671684582) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. There is no DJ. Cover is yellow paper, on board, with very minor edge and corner wear. Spine is red cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.
Book number: 132414
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: WOMEN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY; SCOVELL, JANE,
Now You Know.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1990. (ISBN: 0671684582) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 037328
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: WOMEN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY & JANE SCOVELL
Now You Know
Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671684582. 1 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 315 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 94018
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 0671684582
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY; SCOVELL, JANE
Now You Know
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990, 1990. "Kitty speaks her mind with the same unflinching toughness and candor that characterized her media appearances throughout the campaign. It is an intimate and remarkably revealing look at a seemingly blessed yet terribly troubled life, an unforgettable self-portrait of a woman in crisis". 313 pages containing text and photographs. Good condition.
Book number: ABE-279624276
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Women United States Biography Autobiography 0671684582
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY WITH JANE SCOVELL
Now You Know
Fireside. 1992. (ISBN: 0671741799). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.313 clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 009849
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.76 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Keywords: Politicians' Spouses Women_united States_biography 0671741799
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS, KITTY WITH JANE SCOVELL
Now You Know
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardcover; First Printing. 1st prtg. 315pp. 16p B&W photos. Tall 8vo. One-quarter red cloth binding w/bright gold spine lettering. Biography. A drug addict, an alcoholic, and the wife of the governor of Massachusetts and presidentia l candidate. Bkpl. VG + / VG +. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: 182
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUKAKIS KITTY, SCOVELL JANE
Now You Know
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0671684582) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 315 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17334
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Biography 0671684582
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRIE MCMENEMY. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY BRIAN SCOVELL
The Diary of a Season. Lawrie McMenemy's Account of the 1978-9 Season As Manager of Southampton Football Club
London England, Arthur Barker, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0213167247 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. FEP removed. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. This book is probably the first book by a top soccer manager which shows what it is really like to manage a team in the First Division. Lawrie McMeney, the colourful manager of Southampton, kept a week-by-week diary during the 1978-9 season discussing and analysing the various problems as they arose. The emphasis is not on the fortunes of his team (although in their first season in the First Division Southampton reached the League Cup Final and the FA Cup quarter-finals and finished in a respectable position in the League) as on the problems which regularly confront managers - and his own highly individual ways of solving them. Finances, transfer fees, 'diffult' players, out-manoeuvring the opposition, injuries, approaches from other clubs, 'motivating' the team - all these and many other aspects are discussed. The result is a compelling and highly lucid insight into the world of top-class football and how it works. 213 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078284
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Non Fiction Sport Season Southampton Football Club Manager
In shopping cart

More information

LYSOHORSKY, ONDRA; TRANSLATORS: TSVETSAYAEVA, MARINA; GARNIER, PIERRE; OSERS, EWALD & MONTGOMERY, J. K.; FUHMANN, FRANZ; MARIE, PIERRE; PETRENKO, M; VANDERLIND, FRANS; SCOVELL, ROBERT; SKUKALEK, R.; BLUM, KLARA; PASTERNAK BORIS; PASTERNAK LYDIA SLATER;DEZ
Ondra Lysohorsky: A Czechoslovakian Poet
Geneva< Switzerland, Poesie Vivante. 0, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (1968?) translations from Lachian, German Czech into English, French, Russian, Czech, Ukranian, Dutch, Slovak, German, Hungarian & Greek!. Fine.
Book number: A116172
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Lachian, German Czech Into English, French, Russian, Czech, Ukranian, Dutch, Slovak, German, Hungarian & Greek Poetry Translations
In shopping cart

More information

FERGUSON, SARAH;COPLON, JEFF;SCOVELL, JANE;YORK, SARAH MOUNTBATTEN-WINDSOR, DUCHESS OF
My Story
N. Y. Simon & Schuster. 1996, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0684835819). Hard Bound. Price clipped. As stated. Probably the most talked about Dutchess of York EVER. Like New/Like New.
Book number: 010252
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Biography 0684835819
In shopping cart

More information

FERGUSON, SARAH;COPLON, JEFF;SCOVELL, JANE;YORK, SARAH MOUNTBATTEN-WINDSOR, DUCHESS OF
My Story : With Jeff Coplon
New York, N. Y. Simon & Schuster. 1996. (ISBN: 0-684-83581-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 089948
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064]
Keywords: 0684835819
In shopping cart

More information

SOBERS, SIR GARFIELD WITH BRIAN SCOVELL
Sobers. Twenty Years at the Top
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. xiv, 205pp, b&w pls. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Includes statistics.
Book number: 17451
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 896]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Cricket, Biography 0333372670 Sport
In shopping cart

More information

SOBERS GARFIELD (SIR) [& SCOVELL BRIAN]
Sobers: Twenty Years at the Top.
Macmillan 1988 204p 16 plates dustwrapper
Book number: 10236
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: CRICKET
Keywords: CRICKET
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, MARILYN AND JANE SCOVELL
Marilyn Horne: My Life
NY Atheneum Books 1983 . ISBN: 068911401X. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 8339
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 068911401X
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, MARILYN. SCOVELL, JANE.
Marilyn Horne, my life.
New York : Atheneum, 1983., 1984. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. xvii, 258 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 068911401X)
Book number: 25245
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music .
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, MARILYN WITH SCOVELL, JANE
Marilyn Horne: My Life
NY: Atheneum, 1983. 8vo 258pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Scovell's name and address, and phone at Harvard are written on front end paper, but don't know if it's in her hand.. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN005793I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Y Signed? Opera Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HORNE, MARILYN WITH JANE SCOVELL.
Marilyn Horne: my life.
New York: Atheneum, 1984. 8vo. 258 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Some small tears on dust jacket. Black and white photographs. 0-689-11401-X
Book number: 05-0658
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 068911401X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search