ascending
descending
found: 2274 books on 91 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
The Abbot. By the Author of "Waverley". In three Volumes.
Edinburgh: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and for Archibald Constable and Company, and John Ballantyne, Edinburgh, 1820. First Edition, with the half-titles and the final blank following the leaf of advertisements in Volume III. 3 vols., 12mo. . Original blue-gray boards, uncut, spines with printed labels, joints cracked, spines chipped, but an intact, unsophisticated copy, internally crisp and fresh.
¶ Volume I bears the armorial bookplate of John Scott of Gala, a relative and neighbor of the author. John Scott accompanied Sir Walter on the visit to French battlefields which inspired Scott to produce Paul's Letters to his Kinsfolk and the poem The Field of Waterloo. (On the way home, they dined with Byron). An account of this trip by John Scott was published posthumously in 1842. An association copy of interest and significance
Book number: 10683
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER)
"Biographical Sketch of Sir Walter Scott" in Penny Magazine (September 29 - October 31, 1832)
First Edition. Fine, The entire eight-page issue is devoted to this biography of Scott. Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. Two illustrations.
Book number: C5587
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[SCOTT, SIR WALTER]
Fortunes of Nigel, The.
First Edtion, First Issue Entirely Uncut [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. The Fortunes of Nigel. By the Author of "Waverly, Kenilworth," &c. In Three Volumes. Ediinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1822. First edition, first issue, entirely uncut, with all signed gathering points at noted by Todd & Bowden. Three octavo volumes (7 13/16 x 4 5/8 inches; 198 x 118 mm). [4], xlviii, [2, fly-leaf], 313, [1, blank]; [4], [3], 4-334, [1, printer's imprint], [1, blank]; [4], [3], 4-349, [1, blank] pp. Contemporary purple cloth. Black calf title and volume labels. All volumes watermarked D&A Cowan 1819. With all half- and fly-titles present. Top edge rough, others untrimmed. Volume three bound without advertisements at rear. Spines sunned. Some fading and blistering to cloth. Withal, a very good set. Only one copy has come to auction within the last thirty-five years, in the original boards with split joints. This is the only copy in the marketplace with its edges uncut. Todd & Bowden: 157a. Worthington 13.
Book number: 01366
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
Ivanhoe; A Romance.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. ... and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. 90, Cheapside, London, 1820. First edition, first issue. 3 vols., 8vo. [vi], xxxiii, [i], 298; [iv], 327, [1]; [iv], 371. [1] pp., + 3 pp. catalogue. With half-titles. Original boards and paper labels, joints cracked, spines creased and chipped, labels darkened and chipped, internally very clean. In custom half morocco slipcase and chemise. Worthington 8; Van Antwerp 9; Todd & Bowden 140Aa. Provenance: Fifth Duke of Buccleuch, SIGNED SIX TIMES ("Duke of Buccleuch / Lagholin Lodge") to front boards and pastedowns.
¶ First edition in original publisher's boards, belonging to the young Fifth Duke of Buccleuch, Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott (1806-1884). His father, Charles Montagu-Scott (1772-1819), was a close friend and patron of Scott's, to whom the author dedicated his "Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border." The Fourth Duke of Buccleuch helped Scott to his post of sheriff-depute of Selkirkshire and guaranteed a loan of £4000 which Scott used to "repurchase the copyright of 'The Lady of the Lake' and 'Rokeby' from John Ballantyne & Co., thus putting £4000 into the business to keep it solvent" (ODNB). Of his friend, Scott wrote "we had many feelings and pursuits in common and perhaps it is uncommon for two men so different in rank to have lived more intimately and familiarly" (letter to Lady Abercorn, Nov. 1819). Scott purchased land abutting the Buccleuch estate and upon the death of his friend the Duke became involved in preserving the interests of the family and in overseeing the education of his late friend's son. "The little Buccleuch turns out a goodly youth with fine points of sense and generosity about him. A better selected course of reading & still more of conversation will do very much for him" (letter to Lady Louisa Stuart, Feb. 1825). Scott was himself a descendant of the Lords of Buccleuch and explored his family lineage in "The Lay of the Last Minstrel." A superb association, in original condition
Book number: 242748
USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4782.5 | £UK 3827.5 | JP¥ 477284]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, WALTER, SIR.]
Ivanhoe; a romance. By "the author of Waverley," &c.
Edinburgh, Archibald Constable; London: Hurst, Robinson, 1820. First edition, first issue, with press figures conforming to those outlined by Todd & Bowden; 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. [6], xxxiii, [1], 298; [4], 327; [4], 371, [1], 3 (ads); contemporary maroon calf-backed marbled boards; top 1" of spine of vol. 1 gone; all spines with hairline cracks, joints cracked; extremities rubbed, a few signatures extended, title-p. of vol. 2 with smudge and small ink stain; good, at best, but complete with the half-titles, and internally clean. Grolier, English 100, 71; Todd & Bowden 140Aa.
Book number: 23857
USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 847 | £UK 678 | JP¥ 84519]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Fiction Novels
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
Kenilworth; A Romance. By the Author of "Waverley," "Ivanhoe," &c.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archigbald Constable and Co.; and John Ballantyne, and Hurst, Robinson and Co., London [Printed by James Ballantyne, Edinburgh], 1821. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo. . Contemporary half green calf, spines gilt with maroon morocco labels. Rubbed; a Very Good copy of this novel of Elizabethan England and the court.
Book number: 15840
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
Kenilworth; A Romance. By the Author of "Waverley," "Ivanhoe," &c.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; and John Ballantyne, and Hurst, Robinson and Co., London [Printed by James Ballantyne, Edinburgh], 1821. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo. . Contemporary half tan calf and boards, marbled edges, slightly rubbed at edges and spine, but overall very good, with half-titles. With bookplate of Spears.
Book number: 30613
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
A Letter to the Editor of the Edinburgh Weekly Journal from Malachi Malagrowther, Esq. on the Proposed Change of Currency and Other Late Alterations, as They Affect, or are Intended to Affect, the Kingdom of Scotland [With:] A Second Letter - [And:] A Third Letter -.
Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company for William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1826. (SCOTLAND) Second edition of the first two Letters, First edition of the Third Letter. 3 volumes bound in one vols., 8vo. 60; 86, [2, blank]; 39 pp. Half red morocco preserving nineteenth-century marbled boards. Fine. Todd & Bowden 186Ac, 187Ac, 188Ab. Kress III C1778, C1781, C1784.
¶ "In this series of 'Letters' defending the issuance of Scottish banknotes Scott benefits from his work on Swift by patterning the Malachi Malagrowther letters on Swift's Drapier's Letters" (Todd & Bowden p. 621). "In February 1826 there may have been a degree of calculation in Scott's entering the debate on a government measure introduced to deal with the economic crisis which would have restricted the rights of the Scottish banks to issue their own notes, but Scott represented it as a nationalist issue, 'the late disposition to change every thing in Scotland to an English model' (Journal, 94). In February and March he wrote three letters to the editor of the Edinburgh Weekly Journal in which he used the currency issue as an exemplum for the larger tendency. The letters caused a sensation. Ministerial friends were very angry, but withdrew the measure. The banks were grateful; taking a lead from his old rival in love, William Forbes, they agreed to the creation of a trust for the settling of Scott's debts, and The Letters of Malachi Malagrowther, as the letters are now known, is recognized as a classic in political argument" (DNB). A complete set, uncommon
Book number: 229498
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. By the Author of "Waverley" & c.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey-Chesnut Street, 1827. (NAPOLEON) First American edition. 3 vols., 8vo. Frontsipiece of Scott in Volume I and Napoleon in Volumes II & III. Stereotyped by J. Howe. Bound in three quarters Nineteenth Century maroon Morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., rest uncut. Very Good.
Book number: 249407
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER)
The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French Revolution. By The Author of 'Waverley,' &c. (3 volumes in 2)
Philadephia (Halifax, N.S.), Carey, Lea & Carey. Stereotyped by J. Howe, 1827. Frontis to volume I.Full brown mottled calf with red cald labels to spine, 8vo. 5.75 x 8.75 inches (14.5 x 22.3 cm). Wear to edges, inner hinge cracks and foxing throughout.
Book number: 30945
CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194 US$ 243.33 | £UK 155.25 | JP¥ 19356]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: History-France France
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER)
"Original Literary Portraits: Sir Walter Scott"in New-York Mirror (November 21, 1835)
New-York Mirror, 1835, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound small-format tabloid newspaper in fine condition with minor wear.
Book number: 017208
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER)
The Pirate
First edition, Edinburgh Archibald Constable 1822. "Worthington 12. 3 volumes. All half-titles present. contemporary 3/4 morocco. oint splitting, some wear, one board lacking. Internally fine. * ""Many of the scenes and incidents in The Pirate had their origin in Scott's yachting trip around Scotland, from Leith to Greenock in July-September, 1814, in charge of Robert Stevenson, grandfather of Robert Louis Stevenson, who, as engineer of the Scottish Lighthouse Board, inaugurated the present-day system of lighthouses on these coasts. He was, said Scott in his journal, 'a most gentlemanlike and modest man, well-known for his scientific skill'"" (Van Antwerp, p. 118)."
Book number: 52899
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435]
Keywords: walter scott first editions scottish literature novels
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER )
The Pirate (volumes 1 and 3 of 3)
Edinburgh and London, Archibald Constable & Hurst Robinson & Co. 1822, Reprint. Half Leather, Two volumes of the 3 volume set. Bound in half leather and marbled boards. Boards and leather a little worn but generally very good, contents - very good indeed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5770
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Scott Scotland Waverley Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[SIR WALTER SCOTT]:
THE PIRATE ... BY THE AUTHOR OF "WAVERLEY," KENILWORTH," &c. 3 Volumes.
EDINBURGH Printed for Archibald Constable And Co.; And Hurst, Robinson, And Co., London, 2nd Edn. 1822. IN THREE VOLUMES SECOND EDITION 1822 - Size 18.5cm [H] x 12cm [W], 3 Volumes Bound in 1/2 contemporary Calf with decorative spine gilt, Marbled Boards & Endpapers. Book Plates, Internally (Very Good consistent with age]. A Nice Set. IN THREE VOLUMES SECOND EDITION 1822
Book number: 13219
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sir Walter Scott, The Pirate,
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER],
The Pirate.
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co, 1822. First edition, with half titles. First state, with "their" at the end of line 20 on p. 17, Vol. II. 3 vols., 8vo. . Later three-quarter red morocco. Rubbed, upper board of Vol. I detached but present; Very Good.
Book number: 221466
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER, AND ROBERT SOUTHEY, CONTRIBUTORS],
The Quarterly Review. February & May 1810. Vol. III [Nos. V-VI].
London Printed. New York: Reprinted for Ezra Sargeant, 1810. (NELSON, LORD) First American Edition. 8vo. [vi], 438 pp. Contemporary acid calf. Joints rubbed, label chipped.
¶ This early, interesting volume of the celebrated Quarterly Review is notable for the essay on Nelson by Robert Southey at pp. 218-262, reviewing four biographies. Southey wrote to Charles Danvers, 14 December 1809: "Yesterday I received a letter from Gifford requesting me to review the great life of Nelson, and offering me 20 guineas a sheet to do it .... The Life of Nelson is by Stainer Clark, whose - laying unhallowed hands upon such a subject, I am desired not to spare." Editor William Gifford was "driven by circumstances to some omissions" as he wrote to Southey, but Murray subsequently reprinted the essay in its entirety as a separate book (1813). It is now recognized as one of the gems of English prose. Also in this volume are Southey's review of Vason's "Authentic Narrative of Four Years' Residence at Tongataboo, one of the Friendly Islands, in the South Sea", a contemporary notice of Ricardo's first separate publication, "The High Price of Bullion -", and several contributions on travel and exploration by John Barrow. Discussing Dentrecasteaux's "Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse", Barrow doubts the existence of cannibals (p. 38), a conviction subsequently repeated in other articles. Barrow's review of Staunton's "Ta Tsing Leu Lee; being the Fundamental Laws, and a Selection from the Supplementary Statutes of the Penal Code of China" begins "This is an extraordniary book in every point of view - the first book which has ever been translated immediately from the Chinese character into the English language." Elsewhere, rather disingenuosly, Barrow reviews a French translation of his "Voyage to Cochinchina". WITH several reviews by Sir Walter SCOTT: "Fatal Revenge: or the Family of Montorio: a Romance", Evans' "Old Ballads", Aikin's "Essays on Song Writing", and Evans' "Vocal Poetry" (Todd & Bowden 49A for the London edition). The reviews of Holford's "Wallace: or, the Flight of Falkirk. A Metrical Romance", pp. 63-69, and "Pursuits of Agriculture, a Satirical Poem, in Three Cantos" are also attributed to Scott. "The Lady of the Lake" is reviewed by George Ellis at pp. 492-517
Book number: 221039
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER).
Scott & His Scotland: A Catalogue to Mark the Bicentenary of the Birth of Sir Walter Scott. Autumn 1971.
Pitlochry [Scotland]: K. D. Duval, 1971. - Large octavo, pictorial cream wraps. Extremities slightly darkened; light creasing to the top edge. 205 pp. plus colophon. B&W illustrations. Very good. 1,206 items are catalogued with prices.
Book number: 7191
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Scotland; Scottish; Author; Novelist; Sir Walter Scott; Bicentenary; Catalogue; Sale Catalogue; Prices; K.D. Duval; Illustrations. (Literature). Scott & His Scotland: A Catalogue to Mark the Bicentenary of the Birth of Sir Walter Scott. Autumn
In shopping cart

More information

(SCOTT, SIR WALTER)
Six Engravings in Illustration of the Fair Maid of Perth, for the Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland
, 1878. 420x300mm. Very light foxing around edges of plates. Front endpaper partially split at hinge. Gilt decorated brown boards a little rubbed and scuffed. Engravings of paintings of "The Glee Maiden" (Robert Herdman), "Catherine and Father Element" (W.E.Lockhart), "Boat Scene on Loch Tay" (Sam Bough), "The Gateway, Falkland Palace" (George Reid), "The Interview Between the Gow Chrom and the Highlander" (J.B.Macdonald), "Campsie Linn" (James Docharty).
Book number: 3863
NZD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 60.6 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4820]
Catalogue: Art - General
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER]
Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, Col. & Arr. By Jedediah Cleishbotham (the Heart of Mid-Lothian (4 Vols)
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Company, 1818. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 12mo. 1358 pages; Rebound in cloth with leather spine labels. Rubbed, several corners bumped, one label chipped. Scattered foxing, mostly light.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2924
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(SIR WALTER SCOTT)
Waverley Novels Vol. 33, St. Ronan's Well
Edinburgh, Robert Cadell. 1832, Reprint. Hard Cover, Sm. 8vo. Cloth very faded and rather worn; most of label worn off spine; spine frayed at ends and completely split down one side; cnrs. bumped. Bit of foxing, few thumbprints on pages; water stain to top of frontis and title not affecting text or ills. Frontis is portrait of author by John Watson Gordon 1830; title has vignette by C.R.Leslie, RA. Tissue guard between the 2. Fairly Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000221
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, WALTER, SIR]
Waverley Novels (48 vols.)
Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1829. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. 16mo, half-bound with marbeled boards, end papers and edges. Ex-library, spines covered with clear tape, covers lightly bumped, weak hinges, heavy foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 220643
USD 327.00 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 | £UK 208.75 | JP¥ 26012]
In shopping cart

More information

(SIR WALTER SCOTT)
Waverley Novels, Vol. XIV, The Fortunes of Nigel
Edinburgh, Robert Cadell. 1846, Reprint. Hard Cover. Cloth, blind-stamped & gilt. Engraved vignette half-title; binding has gilt portrait on front, and gilt vignette on back, of building and greyhounds through archway. Also gilt decoration on spine. Spine rather faded and bruised & bit frayed top and bottom. 406 pages inc. introduction & notes. Dated 1845 on frontis, 1846 on title. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000216
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER].,
The WAVERLY ALBUM: Containing Fifty-On Line Engravings to Illustrate the Novels and Tales of Sir Walter Scott. Engraved by Charles Heath, Finden, C. Rolls, Portbury, &c from Pictures by Leslie, Howard, Stothard, Cooper, Brockedon, Wright, &c, &c.
London: Published for Charles Heath, (n. d.). 4 1/2" x 7". Circa 1824 [derived from novels present in the volume; last is "Durward"]. Red cloth with spine lettered in gilt (appears 1830s). Marbled eps., VG+ (slt lean/average foxing to plates). Frontis + 50 plates (last two plates are mis-numbered).
¶ Not in Todd & Bowden. And apparently fairly uncommon: no copies listed in OCLC, COPAC, the Harvard On-Line Union Catalogue, LOC, etc.
Book number: 10597
USD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.25 | £UK 210.75 | JP¥ 26251]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER].,
WAVERLY; or, 'Tis Sixty Years Since.
Philadelphia: Published by Edwin T. Scott, 1821. Bound in 6s (4 1/4" x 7 1/8"). 1st edition thus (American Imprints 6764; Todd & Bowden 77Rl). 3 volumes in 2 (292; 248 pp). Period brown quarter leather binding with marbled paper boards., ffep/lacking front blank leaves in Vol II).
Book number: 13441
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
In shopping cart

More information

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER]:
Woodstock; or, the Cavalier - a tale of the year sixteen hundred and fifty-one [3 volumes, first edition].
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1826 First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo, xvi, 315pp; 332pp; 370pp. Modern rebacking in quarter brown calf, red and green morocco title labels with gilt titling, retaining earlier paper-covered boards and calf corners with 19th-century bookplates on the pastedowns. Boards heavily rubbed, endpapers spotted and glue-stained, else a VG set. All 3 volumes have a half-title, a title and a second half-title (except volume 2, which lacks the first half-title), and the spines are particularly bright.
Book number: 3418
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search