| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 592 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ps [P.S. ]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3 New York: Cambridge University Press - American Political Science Association, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. No sign of reading wear. Approx. 160 pp. Contents: symposium on civic engagement in the post-9/11 world (Michael Traugott et al; Scott L. Althaus; Markus Prior; Brian J. Gaines; Theda Skocpol); Stephen Knack & Martha Kropf, "Who Uses Inferior Voting Technology"; Erin Dow and Mark Lendler, "Civil Liberties and the Moderate Thought Police"; articles on pedagogy; articles on professional issues for political scientists.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1020264 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Scholarly Association Methodology Public All Education Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Wye Smith: Recollections of a Nineteenth Century Scottish Canadian. Natural Heritage, Toronto, 2008, first edition.. 421 pp, large 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 9781550028041 B&w illustrations. "Many nineteenth-century writers highlighted the difficulties recent immigrants faced - the clearing of forest and the breaking of new ground, the isolation and long Canad ian winters - and emphasized what they perceived as the negative, alienating influences of Ontario's rapid urban and industrial expansion. In turn, however, they celebrated the progress demonstrated in the pioneers' domination over nature, the e s t a blishment of thriving communities, and the extension of transportation networks. William Wye Smith, a popular nineteenth-century Upper Canadian poet, was no exception. Smith prepared his 'Canadian Reminiscences', a handwritten compilation of a ne cd otes that relate to his experiences as journalist, clergyman, and son of Scottish settlers, to provide his own unique perspective of pioneer life. This fully annotated version of his unpublished manuscript highlights Smith's unwitting t est imo ny to the social life of the province, his relationship to the construction and maintenance of Scottish and Canadian identity, and his position in literary history." Inside - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - tin y so ft c orn er crease. Near Fine. Book number: 24460 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Frontier, Pioneer Life, Ontario, Canadian Poets, 19th Century, Journalists, Publishers, Publishing, Biography, Pioneers, Customs, Bush, Scotch, English, Immigrants, Irish, German, Settlers, Negroes, Blacks, Backwoods, Archibald Mckillop, Megantic, B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crafts Business Encyclopedia. San Diego, CA, U.S.A., Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1977. (ISBN: 0156227258) 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Soft Cover Good/. No DJ, as issued. Cover has light foxing. Pages, and Binding are clean and tight. Book number: 129804 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: HANDICRAFT CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crafts Business Encyclopedia. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1977. First American Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly scuffed with slightly worn and chipped edges. Text has gap where pen was in middle. Book number: 212037 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Secretis Mulierum Item de Virtutibus Herbarum Lapidum Et Animalum [Rerum Naturalium Perscrutatoris Procemium, in Secreta Naturae Amstelodami, Joducum Janssonium, 1655. Hard Cover . 12mo, vellum, (2) pp.3-219, engraved title pp.220-358 with drop-head title, (14), engraved initials and endpiece; A-Q6. Vellum soiled, text block held to binding by one tie only; early endpapers worn and detaching, C6 with margin partially eaten away, closed tear ensuing; some very faint marginalia, quite inextensive, some scattered marginal wear and corner creasing, not particularly significant; signature (John Scott) at engraved title. Edges darkened, text reasonably clean, slight and inextensive internal soiling only. A binding copy. Book number: 21404 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Antiquarian Albert of Saxony Women Latin Texts Works Seventeenth Century Medicine Health Disease Michaelis Scoti Saxonia Women Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hugh Macdiarmid Anthology Poems in Scots and English London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972. 0710082657. Paperback. ISBN: 0710082657. Routledge and Kegan Paul 1972; Large paperback, 295 pages, good to very good; 295 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30426 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0710082657 Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urbanisation and Urban Planning in Capitalist Society Methuen 1st edn 1981 pp.xxvii,619, paperback, VG [0416746500] Book number: 75277 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Urban Studies, Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urbanisation and Urban Planning in Capitalist Society Methuen 1st edn 1981 pp.xxvii,619, paperback, VG [0416746500] Book number: 75277 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Urban Studies, Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Index of Images in English Manuscripts: From the Time of Chaucer to Henry VIII, c.1380 - c.1509 (The Bodleian Library, Oxford: I - MSS Additional - Digby) Harvey Miller Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New. Nearly new: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 187250115X. ISBN/EAN: 9781872501154. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036415 GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3554] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transition: An International Review 85 (V 10 N 1) ; White Slavery in America Durham: Duke University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; Contents: Sevenzo, "Bedtime for Banda"; Malcomson, "Safe as Houses"; Talty, "Spooked"; Sanders, "Invisible Races"; Beyala, "Couscous"; Sanneh and Kuti, "Here Comes the Son"; Wamba dia Wamba and Vazquez, "The Guerrilla Professor."; 9.75" tall..; 160 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 570120 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Africa African Literature Politics Society All Literature Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The WELSH POST TOWNS before 1840 Chichester, Sussex, Phillimore, 1970 . Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine, in two-colour jacket. Size: 222x144mm. 136 pages includes a frontispiece and eleven pages of illustration and five maps. With list of sources of his material, glossary, bibliography and index. Book is Good bumped corners and edges. Jacket is whole and only lightly torn but heavily rubbed. ISBN:0900592060. From the earliest postal service in Wales to the introduction of a Uniform Penny Post in 1840. Records all known Post Town letter markings, with a guide to their scarcity. Book number: 3883 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Philately
Keywords: Wales, Post, Postal, Penny Post, Courier Services, Coaching, 0900592060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Welsh Post Towns before 1840 United Kingdom, Phillimore. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0900592060) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. Very good/Very good. Book number: 022545 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Local History & Uk Topography
Keywords: 0900592060 Postal History Post Office Wales Welsh Cymru | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Welsh Post Towns before 1840. London and Chichester: Phillimore, 1970. First edition (hardback). 8vo, x, 138pp. 12 plates, 5 maps. Original brown cloth, dustwrapper. This copy was formerly in a reference library, with a bookplate to the front pastedown, occasional stamps, and a shelfmark to the foot of the spine of the dustwrapper, but the book and the dustwrapper are nonetheless in good to very good condition overall. ISBN 0900592060 Book number: 23200 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exalted: The Abyssals Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Publishing, 2003. 1588466655. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1588466655. 8.75 x 11.25 in.: 287 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include: The Underworld * Deathlords and Abyssals * Character Creation * Traits * Charms * The Arts of the Dead * Storytelling.. Fine . Book number: 005484 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 1588466655 Fantasy Science Fiction Games Games: : Role Playing & Fantasy Comics & Graphic Novels: : Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singapore (Countries of the World) Gareth Stevens Pub, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2001. Hard Cover. New. Brand new book. Library binding, but unused and unmarked. May have minimal shelfwear. 96 pages, full of color pictures and information about the country. Illustrated boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 014522. Book number: 014522 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; 083682346x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampyres of Hollywood. New York, St. Martin's Press, 2008. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 325. Book number: MASTER174406I USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampyres of Hollywood Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780312367220) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0084406 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312367220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunter's Survival Guide White Wolf Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 160. For centuries, supernatural powers have reigned, warring among themselves, culling the human herds and lashing out from the shadows. The creatures of the night have held court since before the dawn of history. Nothing lasts forever.From the throng of humanity, individuals emerge who know the truth. They know monsters exist. Enough is enough! The forces of darkness must pay their due. The time of retribution is at hand.Monster hunting from around the world, and the ones that got away. ISBN: 9781565047372. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U520750 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781565047372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Horror. Canadian Fiction Anthology. Quarry, (Kingston, Ontario, 2000).. 185 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..this special anthology is a terrific mix of dark terror and outright horror, from atmospheric creeping fear to over-the-top violence and gore." A collection of 17 stories. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. VG+. Book number: 5629 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Canadian Authors, Edo Van Belkom, Anthologies, Gore, Terror, David Nickle, Robert J. Sawyer, Michael Kelly, Del Stone Jr. , Nancy Baker, Scott Nicholson, Michael Bracken, Peter Sellers, Scott, H. Urban, Ed Greenwood, Nancy Kilpatrick, Kathryn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pulse (Spider-Man) Thin Air (set of 5 Comics Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Marvel. 2004. Comic. This set of comics is in near mint or better condition. Individually packed in a comic bag with backing board. Near Mint. Book number: 6C2194 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No Free Lunch Food & Revolution in Cuba Today San Francisco: Institute For Food And Develolpment Policy, 1989. Third Edition. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0935028528. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 242pp plus publisher's ads and "About the Authors. " HISTORY. Map frontispiece. This Thrid Edition was released in conjunction with the 30th anniversary of the Cuban revolution. "Goes a long way toward explaining not only the Revolution's survival, but also the particular way in which the New Cuba has prospered..The Refvolution has not been an efficient productive machine...What it did promise, and in large measure has been able to deliver, is a different commodity, one in very short supply in most of the less-develop ed world: social justice. The Cuban 'popular classes' are the best fed, best educated, healthiest, and most secure in their jobs in all of Latin America...The Cuban revolution confirms the principal conlusion of President Carter's Commission on World Hunger: in every country, hunger could be eradicated if only there were the political will to do so. " Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. 15-page b/w photo section.. VG- . Book number: 32364 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0935028528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwood's Magazine Vol 328 Number 1979 September 1980 Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1980. First. Paper. 8vo. A nice copy. A L Rowse. Chip to spine ends. Very Good . Book number: 500020219 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Air Country Life, 1941. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. -- Chapter 1Book number: 763j USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Birds
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Air London, Country Life Limited. 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure with wild fowl, and small boat sailing. Closed tears, wear and piece missing to the top of the spine. 127pp Internally there is foxing throughout. Ex-libris label to half title page. Fair/Fair. Book number: 056431 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Birds Ornithology Peter-Scott Wild-Life Wildfowl-Trust Art Artists Water-Colour-Artists Michael-Bratby | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ursula Von Rydingsvard Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0942614291. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A near fine copy with beautiful color and black and white illustrations throughout. Tiny spot on front cover and a few light scratches on back. ; color and black and white illustrations ; Oversized: 0.2 x 9.8 x 9.5 inches; 49 pages. Near Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 9467 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0942614291 Art Artists Design Ursula Von Rydingsvard Stones Culture History Art Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page