| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Collected Poems. Vancouver: [Clarke & Stuart], 1934.. First edition. Holograph poem in Canon Scott's hand on an early leaf, 'The paths of time,' dated Quebec, 1936. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Faint spotting on spine. Leaves lightly browned along edges. Ink signature and bookpla te on front pastedown. Portrait + 199pp. Book number: 34942 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, canon scott, george frederick scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Vancouver, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, NEAR FINE, gold cloth boards. 199 pp. ( 23 cm). Signed on frontispiece bottom "F.G. Scott Quebec, May 29rth 1936". Portrait.. NEAR FINE. Book number: 007287 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great War as I Saw It CEF Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new trade size soft cvoer tight and square unmarked and uncreased "No one man embodied the spirit of the Canadians in the First World War like Padre Scott. He served with the 1st Canadian Division from the early days at Valcartier, 1914 through to Cambrai, 1918, when the he was wounded."229pp f/-- . Book number: 82424 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1969] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: WORLD WAR, 1914-1918_CAMPAIGNS WORLD WAR, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great War As I Saw It. (Second and Enlarged Edition) Vancouver, Clarke and Stuart. 1934, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) Light tanning to prliminaries, corner tips lightly rubbed, slight bowing to cover, Good only used copy; lacking the dust jacket. Red cloth with blk titles, 347pp, index. Frontis portrait, tissue-protected. The author was the Senior Caplain of the First Canadian division. This book records his accounts of the second battle of Ypres, the attack on Mount Sorrel, The Battle of the Somme, the Capture of Vimy Ridge, a visit to Paschendaele, the Battle of Amiens. A heavy book. (2.6 FO DDD 500. Good/No Jacket. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61064 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: World War I History Military Memoirs Somme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great War As I Saw It - Second and Enlarged Edition Vancouver, Canada, The Clarke & Stuart Company Limited. 1934, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pages. Index. Tissue-protected frontis of author. World War I recollections of a Canadian. "All the Canadians in France knew him, and his devotion and fearlessness were known all along the line, and his poems will, I am bold to prophesy, last longer in the ages to come, than most of the histories of the war." - Llewellyn H. Gwynne, Deputy Chaplain General to the C. of E. Chaplains in France. Moderate browning to contents. Average wear. Binding intact. Unmarked. Minor upward warp to front board. Sound copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 138a7728 CAD 149.82 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 US$ 145.82 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 11600] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: The Great War As I Saw It - Second and Enlarged Edition Scott, Canon Frederick George World War I Chaplain Canada France | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great War As I Saw It Toronto, F.D. Goodchild Company. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1922. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth hardcover, GOOD, boards mottled, interior VERY GOOD. hinges cracked, Excellent reading copy!. Good. Book number: 021981 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Battle Silences. Poems written at the Front. "Constable, London", 1916. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First UK Edition, following a Canadian edition printed the same year. 33pp. Card wrappers, somewhat marked, dusty and nicked at yapped edges. Binding a little defective with just a hint of spotting to preliminary leaves. Short tear to head of title page. Possibly spurious author's compliments slip pasted to front endpaper bearing the inscription ""Ethel from Billy"", and a neat former owner name inked to internal wrapper fold. Eleven poems two originally printed in The Times with the remainder appearing in print in the UK for the first time. Scott, 'Poet of the Laurentians', was a noted Canadian poet. He enlisted in 1914, well over the age of 50, and held the rank of Major serving as the Senior Chaplain to the 1st Canadian Division. B.E.F.". Good. Book number: ARC90166 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Sun and Shade A Book of Verse Quebec, Dussault & Proulx, Rgd. 1926.Paper covered boards in dust jacket, Sm. 8vo. Good in worn and sunned dust jacket torn in half down spine. Book number: 29425 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Key of Life: A Mystery Play Quebec, Canada, Np, 1907.Brown card covers with black titles to front cover, Sm. 8vo. 5.25 x 7.25 inches (13.5 x 18.5 cms). Cover is coming unglued, otherwise very good. Author's presentation copy. Book number: 36149 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lift Up Your Hearts Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean text (unmarked but for thin accession # to page 1) and an empty due sheet; in illustrated cream wrappers with 2 cm closed tear along spine; Scott was senior chaplain of First Canadian Division, C, E. F, 1914-1919 ; 23 pages. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24401 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Lattice and Other Poems Toronto, William Briggs. 1894. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 108pp. Green moire patterned cloth with silver lettering. Decorated endpapers. The covers are lightly worn around the edges and there are some small dark spots on the front. Book number: 141429 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry--Canada, Poetry--Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Poems Quebec, Victor Lafrance Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Book, 29pp. Printed in red and black. On the ffep is written ' Archie Sinclair from his devoted friend and old comrade, F.G. Scott Quebec Xmas 1929.' Spine a little browned and covers lightly soiled. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A108240 GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 55.65 | JP¥ 4427]
Keywords: Poetry Canadian 20th War Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1910. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1910/297 pages. Green covers with gilt writing on front cover and spine. Corners lightly bumped. Light edgewear on top and bottom of spine. Spine lightly sun faded. Owner's nameplate on inside front cover and inscription on front end page. Light soiling on covers. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: O03533 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12728] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE UNNAMED LAKE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed. Toronto, William Briggs. 1897, 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A near fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white over burgandy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the front baord. 12mo. 48 pp. Book number: 20018 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |