| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors. Toronto, MacMillan. 1936, 1st Edition. NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of this major Canadian Anthology; the first to publish Canadian Modernist Poetry. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. Blue-green cloth covered boards, lettered in black. (x), 77, (1) pp. A fine fresh copy in like dustwrapper edited, with an uncredited four paragraph preface by F.R. Scott with contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J.M. Smith. Only 500 copies were published. This is the variant [Priority unknown] in blue-green cloth with page size of 204 X 130 mm ]also comes in light mid-green cloth, with page size 205 X 125 mm]. Of the 500 copies published, 250 copies were bound May 9/11, 1936. 100 were bound 5 years later on March 27th, 1941 - the status of the balance of 150 copies unknown. A handsome example. Rarely seen as such. $750.00 . Book number: 29773 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J. M. Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Limited Edition of the Works of Honoré de Balzac Comprising: Harlot's Progress Vols. I & II, Marriage Settlement, Cousin Betty, Lilly of the Valley, Beatrix, Father's Curse, Middle Classes, Modeste Mignon, Seraphita, The Thirteen, Catherine de Medici, At the Sign of the Cat and Racket, Quest of the Absolute, Princess's Secrets, Gondreville Mystery, A Distinguished Provincial at Paris, The Jealousies of a Country Town, The Peasantry, The Chouans, The Wild Ass's Skin, The Seamy Side of History, Daughter of Eve, The Member For Arcis, The Unconscious Mummers, The Unknown Masterpiece, Pierrette and The Abbe Birotteau, Cousin Pons, A Woman of Thirty, Eugenie Grandet, Lost Illusions, The Country Parson, The Country Doctor, Parisians in The Country [34 volumes] Published by J. M. Dent & Co, Aldine House, Bedford Street, London 1895-1898. 34 Volumes. London 1895-1898. The scarce Illustrated Limited Edition for sale in England. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and elaborate symmetrical gilt design to the spines, gilt name to the upper panels, top edges gilt. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. 204 full-page tissue-guarded monochrome etchings throughout the set. This Edition is limited to 50 copies for England of which this set, in black fountain, is copy No. 40. Some volumes have off-setting to the end papers, spines are not faded, however, 3 volumes are a little dull to the spines, without any foxing, the paper being clean and fresh, bindings sound and square, overall a very attractive and impressive library. Book number: 56434 GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1874.5 US$ 2351.49 | JP¥ 187055] Catalogue: NINETEENTH CENTURY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phage Display. A Laboratory Manuel Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2001. Gekartonneerd. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine. // Microbial biotechnology / Proteins / Laboratory Manuals /. ISBN: 9780879695460. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U17805 € 106.00 [Appr.: US$ 132.99 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 10579] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780879695460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scott's Last Expedition, the Personal Journals of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N., C.V.O. On His Journey to the South Pole Dodd Mead, 1923. 1923 edition. Owner inscription. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Book number: E4647 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Moths. Volume V. Sphingidae. London, Taylor & Francis, 1937. Small 4to. xviii, 537 pp., 124 fine, detailed text figures (line drawings and photos), 15 plates (12 in chromolithography), one folding map. Publisher's embossed cloth with gilt lines and title on spine. ¶ The rare original, complete for the family Sphingidae. Contains the descriptions and illustrations of many new and little known species. Erased stamp on title page, otherwise clean. Partly uncut. Not to be confused with the 1991 India reprint which has b/w plates only. A very good copy of the scarce original edition. Book number: 47418 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.65 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada After the War:Stidies in Political,Social and Economic Policies for Post-war Canada Toronto, Macmillan. 1943, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue linen boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners stamp of ownership is neatly on the front inside epp. (Lieut-Colonel Mendels)and dated 1944.Edges ep's are a little foxed and the cover mildly soiled/frayed at the folds.A clean copy. Very Good in a Good Jacket. Book number: 005065 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Ww Ii
Keywords: Ww Ii. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics, Theology, and the Social Order: A Symposium Graduate School of Management University of Rochester, n.d.. 87 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 341847 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of French Canada Burnaby, B.C, Blackfish Press. 1977. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. soft cover. 59 pages. Good. Book number: 081255 USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1718] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transvestite Memoirs of the Abbe de Choisy. And the Story of the Marquise-Marquis de Banneville. London: Peter Owen, 1973. 8vo., pp. 136. Green boards, gilt, adhesive residue to upper board, heavy foxing to upper edge, mild foxing to outer edge, dustwrapper bumped and soiled, very good. Jacket design by Keith Cunningham. Book number: 40505 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Literature: English
Keywords: Literature: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bivalve seashells of Western North America - Marine Bivalve mollusks from Arctic Alaska to Baja California 2000. In 4to, pictorial hardbound, pp. 764 with 124 plates and many illustrations -- NaturamaBook number: 22713 € 113.62 [Appr.: US$ 142.55 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 11339] Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The scientific works of René Descartes. W.82 fig. Lnd.1952. Ocl. L-8vo. x, 211 pp. Book number: 63345 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Controversies in Urologic Management Philadelphia, London and Toronto, W. B. Saunders Co. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721680437) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Light exterior wear. "A volume of essays by noted experts covering controversial areas in the field of urology", including the various urologic system cancers, urological surgical procedures, trauma, etc. Illustrated. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071425 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Urology
Keywords: Urology, Urinary Organs, Urologic Disorders, Urologic Diseases, History of Urology, Male Genital Organs, Venereal Diseases, Urologic Surgery, Urologist 0721680437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I sette peccati: 1. La lussuria ( Basic instinct/Istinti); 2.L'ira (La guerra dei Roses); 3. L'invidia ( Attrazione fatale); 4. L'avarizia (Sirene); 5. La superba (Il grande Gatsby); 6. La pigrizia (Il laureato); 7. La gola (Affari di cuore. Bruciacuore) collana completa di 7 vol, 176 / 272 / 144 / 160 / 192 / 240 / 176 p pb 19 cm Silvio Berlusconi Editore, edizioni speciali per Book number: 7861 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: Engelstalige auteurs in het Italiaans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 56 No. 1, #332 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1979 (Mortal Gods, Mythological Beast) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. This also includes John Kessel's 1st published story (Just Like a Cretin Dog). Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, covers VERY lightly rubbed/tiny bit of creasing/two tiny tears at outer edge of rear/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 004977 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Scott Hodder & Stoughton, [2003] 8vo., First Edition, with 74 coloured and monochrome plates on 32 and pictorial endpapers; white cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a fine copy in the d/w. -- Island BooksBook number: 17194 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: mstock, polar, antarctic, scott. discovery, terra nova, travel, exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electric Journal, April 1907 The Electric Club, 1907. Monthly Magazine. Good condition. Book number: E11217 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 61 1989, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1989. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The 125th Anniversary of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society; The Huddersfield and District Archaeological Society; A Collared Urn of the Early Bronze Age from Silpho near Scalby, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Helmsley Castle; A Twelth-Century Scottish Charter Concerning Yorkshire; Excavation and Salvage Work on a Moated Site at Cowick, South Humberside 1976; Earthworks and Marton and Moxby Priories; The Thwaites Family and Two Effigies at Lund, East Riding; The Tomb of Archbishop Scrope in York Minster; Marmaduke Bradley, Last Abbot of Fountains; Monastic Leasing Before the Dissolution, the Evidence of Bolton Priory and Fountains Abbey; The Seizure of Hull and Its Magazine, January 1642; Ormesby Hall, Cleveland; Ackworth Hospital 1757-1773; Denison Hall, Little Woodhouse, Leeds; Yorkshire's Early Warning System, 1916-1936; Two Late Anglo-Saxon Strap-Ends from South Yorkshire; Book Reviews; An Index to the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volumes 53-60 and to Certain Other Publications of the Society.Clean peach coloured covers with faded spine, sound binding, clean pages with fold-out maps, plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050048. Book number: 50312050048 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
ST-DENYS GARNEAU Vancouver, BC, Klanak Press 1962, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers a bit soiled & rubbed; else g/vg condition. Smll 4to, pp. 49. Preface by Gilles Marcotte. Book number: 035906 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scott's last journey Duckworth, 1999. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32500 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities of Deprivation? : The Newcastle 1000 Family Study Aldershot, United Kingdom, Ashgate Publishing, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0566057999). hardcover. Used, Unintelligible annotations in biro on the inside front cover. Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 196041 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Family Life Surveys 0566057999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities of Deprivation?: The Newcastle 1000 Family Study Aldershot, United Kingdom, Avebury. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0566057999). hardcover. Ex Library, Printed boards showing minor wear, sunned on spine. Ex-library: label on spine; barcode and return slip on FEP; ink stamps on endpapers and indicia. Contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 205604 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Family Life Surveys 0566057999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Fight: Canadians and World War Ii. Copp Clark, Toronto, 1995.. 466 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 0773054588 B&w and colour plates. "World War II has been called the last just war. For most of the Canadian men and women who served their country on land or at sea, in the factories, mills, or hosp itals, in the air or on the farm, this was the defining moment of their lives. Now, in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the end of the War, (this book) brings together the experiences of Canadians, at home and abroad, in a unique colle c t i o n of memoir, non fiction, poetry, fiction, photography, and art that will touch and intrigue all those interested in this remarkable period in Canadian history." Interior - minor soiling at fore-edge of first page, otherwise clean and tigh t wi th n o other ownership marks. Exterior - minor wrinkling at top of spine, very light rubbing, slight curl at fore-edges of covers. Very Good. Book number: 23899 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Military - World War II
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy, Battle Atlantic, Hong Kong, Commandos, Raids, Dieppe, Air Force, Rcaf, Ferry Command, Dachau, Gelsenkirchen, C.D. Howe, Industrial Relations, Family Allowance, Halifax, Demobilization, Veterans, J.D. Ketchum, Mordecai Richler, W | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolving Canadian Federalism Durham, NC: Duke University Press, (1958), First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Black cloth. (xviii), (190) pp. Very nealry fine, no owner names. "With the compliments of the Author" card laid in. Pages 54-91 contain F.R. Scott's article "French-Canada and Canadian Federalism". Also contributions by Lower, J.A. Corry, F.H. Soward, others. Book number: 22602 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1379] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolving Canadian Federalism Durham: Duke University Press, 1958, . hard bound, 1st edition, Publication Number 9 of Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center, 187pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Book number: 10395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radiation and Health Royal Society of Health, 1971. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 80 pages, a good laminated hardback copy, light marks to page edges, interior clean with minor underlining on a few pages. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good. Book number: 014660 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Health/Alternative Medicine
Keywords: Science, Technical | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page