ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JOHNSON, EDNA & SCOTT, CARRIE E. ,SICKELS,EVELYN R.
Anthology of Children's Literature
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1959. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, THIRD EDITION.1239 pages. Solid binding and clean pages. An anthology of nursery rhymes, poetry, epics, mythology and folklore, fiction, and non-fiction for children. Appendices include notes on storytelling, the history of children's literature, illustrators of children's books, children's book awards, graded reading lists, and biographical sketches. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 079442
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7875]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, EDNA & SCOTT, CARRIE E. ,SICKELS,EVELYN R.
Anthology of Children's Literature
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1948. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, [1935] later printing. Second edition,1114 pages.Wear on corners. An anthology of nursery rhymes, poetry, epics, mythology and folklore, fiction, and non-fiction for children. Appendices include notes on storytelling, the history of children's literature, illustrators of children's books, children's book awards, graded reading lists, and biographical sketches. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 079439
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7875]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, THOMAS EVELYN SCOTT, 8TH BARON HOWARD DE WALDEN.
Some Feudal Lords and Their Seals, 1301 ...
The De Walden Library, N.D. [1904.] 4to. xlvi, 190pp, colour frontis with browned tissue-guard, further colour plates within the pagination with browned guards, text illustrations. Original green cloth gilt, bevelled edges, marbled eps. Re-backed with original spine laid down; cloth soiled and lightly rubbed; gilt to spine faded; reinforcement strips to ep gutter-margins. Ex-reference library with usual evidence.
Book number: 30103
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6485]
Catalogue: Heraldry
Keywords: heraldry history
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNELL, EVELYN AND S. GORDON SCOTT, EDITORS
A Study of Holland Marsh, Its Reclamation and Development. August, 1949 (Cover Title)
No place (Toronto), Government of Ontario, Immigration Branch, Department of Planning & Development, 1949. Softcover. Quarto. Cream printed card covers. pp 23, [3], printed rectos only, in sepia. Photos and plans in text. Corner crease to one leaf, else fine, no owner names. The story of the conversion of this 20K acre marsh just north of Toronto into a very fertile and productive farming district.
Book number: 27920
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Holland Marsh, Ontario
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, EDNA; SCOTT, CARRIE E.; SICKELS, EVELYN R.
Anthology of Children's Literature
Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Decorative Cloth. 1,114pp. Index. Full-page color plates by N. C. Wyeth. Pictorial endpapers. Rear hinge starting. Bottom corners of last 8 pages have a diagonal crease. Bottom edge of half title page has a 1-inch tear near gutter (where pages meet in center). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. Text block edges are very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 032244
USD 197.00 [Appr.: EURO 157.25 | £UK 125.75 | JP¥ 15671]
Keywords: N. C. Wyeth
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, EDNA AND CARRIE E. SCOTT, EVELYN R. SICKELS. ILLUSTRATED BY N.C. WYETH,
Anthology of Children's Literature
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. A hefty collection of 963 selections illustrated with fourteen full pages color plates. Sections are divided into tales, poetry, heroic literature and narratives set to music. Titles are also indexed for suggested age groups. Light khaki linen-like cloth with turquoise and maroon cover illustration and lettering, brilliantly illustrated endpapers by Wyeth, 1114 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with mild moisture shadow at bottom right corner edge, hardly any other discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with an inch square chip atop left corner of spine panel, rubbed and creased spine ends, very small chips at corners, a fraction of a percent overall paper loss.
Book number: 019992
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Post World War Children's Anthology World Literature Polish Scandinavian Greek Spanish French British American Persian Et Al Posthumous Carrie E. Scott
In shopping cart

More information

MILLS, ROBERT P. - EDITOR; ANDERSON, POUL; ASIMOV, ISSAC [1920 - 1992]; BERRY, JOHN; DAVIDSON, AVRAM; DICKSON, GORDON R; FINNEY, CHARLES G.; SCOTT, JODY; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.; SMITH, CORDWAINER; SMITH, EVELYN E.; WEST, JOHN ANTHONY; WILLIAMS, JAY
The BEST From FANTASY And SCIENCE FICTION. Eleventh Series. Ace M- 137.
New York: Ace Books Inc., [1966]. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 254 pp. Softcover. Yellow edgestain., expected, overall a VG copy. Cover illustration by Bob Schinella.
¶ Includes Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s "Harrison Bergeron," first published in 1961 in "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction." Also includes; "The Sources of the Nile;" "Somebody to Play With;" "Softly While You're Sleeping;" "The Machine That Won The War;" "Go for Baroque;" "Time Lag;" "George;" "Shotgun Cure;" "The One Who Returns;" "The Captivity;" "Alpha Ralpha Boulevard;" "Effigy;" "E=MC2;" "The Haunted Village."
Book number: 32779
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN:
Auf der Flucht. D.v.Ebba D. Drolshagen.
Leipzig (Insel), 1994. 1. Aufl. 315 S. Taschenbuch
Book number: 100099AB
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Literaturvaria
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Auf der Flucht.
Insel, Frankfurt 1991, EA, Pappband, Ou, 315s., guter Zustand. [NKA3,2] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 39820
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Auf der Flucht.
Insel, Frankfurt 1994, TB, guter Zustand. 316s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 39821
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN SCOTT
Auf der Flucht. - Fragment einer Autobiographie.
Frankfurt/Main: Insel-Verl., 1994, 1. Aufl., 315 S., Broschur-TB./ paperback. (insel taschenbuch ; 1598) (3458332987) Aus dem Amerikanischen u. vmit einem nachwort von Ebba D. Drolshagen. ISBN/ISSN 3458332987. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 135272
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3458332987
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN :
Auf der Flucht. Fragment einer Autobiographie. Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Ebba D. Drolshagen. .
Frankfurt am Main, Insel Verlag 1991. 315 S. Orig.-Einband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten. (400 gr.).
Book number: 5477
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Auf der Flucht, Fragment einer Autobiografie
Suhrkamp Verlag, Frankfurt am Main guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3518392522. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU325929
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Background in Tennessee (Tennesseana Editions)
Knoxville Univ of Tennessee Pr 1980 . ISBN: 0870492977. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket that is lightly sunned on the spine. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 7460
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0870492977
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Background in Tennessee
New York: Robert McBride and Company, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth boards show just a touch of wear at the spine ends and corners. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Previous owner's name on front pastedown.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 007047
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Tennessee Regional History
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Background in Tennessee
NY Robert McBride (1937) . 302pp. Very good hardback (green cloth, apparent second issue) in a jacket that has some loss at the extremities, with the worst being at the ehad of the spine about half inch deep and a square hole on the spine above the title about a half inch tall by about a quarter inch wide. Actually a nice looking copy. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 8855
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Background in Tennessee
, . University of Tennessee Press, 1980 Facsimile Edition (Hardback with dj, very good condition) ISBN: 0-87049-297-7
Book number: 90027
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, EVELYN
Bread and a Sword
New York: Scribners, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Scribners A and seal..
Book number: 27502
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, EVELYN
A Calendar of Sin, American Melodramas, By Evelyn Scott
New York. J. Cape & H. Smith [1931] 1931. 1st Edition. Description: 2 v. 21 cm. Form/genre: Fiction. Complete in 2 Volumes. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 114065
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.02 | £UK 220.25 | JP¥ 27445]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
A Calendar of sin Volume 1
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, NY, 1931. Hardcover. Heavy wear to extremities, spine slant, fair reading copy only no dust jacket. First edition.. Fair .
Book number: BING840A169
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Escapade
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Hardcover. Pages are tanned with age. Edge wear. Black boards with faded gold lettering. POS in nice writing with date and address on front end paper. No DJ. ; 2nd printing, September 1923. Nice, tight and clean pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5695
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Rare/Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Escapade
NY, Thomas Seltzer. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1923. ABOUT VERY GOOD First edition. Scott's exercise in "creative autobiography". Black cloth with washed gilt lettering, 186 pp. About Very Good.
Book number: 015959
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Escapade. An autobiography
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 286. ISBN: 9780881842944. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1431628
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780881842944
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, EVELYN
Escapade
Penguin Books, 1987, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread. Edges and endpapers slightly foxed. Slight tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0140095683. Weight 203g..
Book number: 22634
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0140095683
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, EVELYN (1893-)
Eva Gay : A Romantic Novel / By Evelyn Scott
New York : H. Smith & R. Haas 1933. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 50451
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search