| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 2, # 2 (1937) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Wind on the Heath; Florence Randal Livesay--Respite from Day; E.J. Pratt--Puck Reports Back; Charles G.D. Roberts--Two Rivers; Duncan Campbell Scott--Song.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Previous owner's inscription. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Wind on the Heath), Florence Randal Livesay (Respite from Day), E.J. Pratt (Puck Reports Back), Charles G.D. Roberts (Two Rivers) & Duncan Campbell Scott (A Song). Book number: 108811 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyrics of Earth: Sonnets and Ballads. Musson, Toronto, 1925, first Canadian edition.. 276 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Tissue-covered frontispiece, decorated title page. "The pageant of the seasons, the stars in their courses, the birds in their haunts, the flowers in garden and wood - (Lampman) brooded upon it al l and realized and interpreted nature in its relations to life. He desired to transfigure life and to strengthen and glorify the univesal yearning for order and beauty and peace. The hope was high but the task was completed." A few pages w i t h t i n y closed closed tear at fore-edge, browning to edges of textblock, very light edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, heavy browning, light waterstain and several very small stains on front panel, 3" tear at botto m of f ro n t fl ap -fold, small hole on front flap. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 19262 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poets, Nature, Seasons, Birds, Ottawa River, Temagami, Loons, Autumn, Wilderness, Spring, Flowers, Winter, Storms. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and Life Toronto, ON, McClelland & Stewart. 1921. A very good plus fawn colored hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine and cover. There is some edge wear and corners are a little bumped. Ffep is missing. Otherwise pages are tight, bright and clean. A beautiful copy, book and words alike. Book number: 2POT0034 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Poetry Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and Life Toronto, ON, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 163571 USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2108] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and Life Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover. Published 1921. First edition. Buff boards stamped in gilt, brown on buff decorated endpapers. (96) pp. in VERY GOOD to near fine condition. Inscribed and signed by Duncan Campbell Scott. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 015972 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Duncan Campbell Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and Life Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1921, First edition. Hardcover . Small octavo. Buff boards stamped in gilt, brown on buff decorated endpapers. (96) pp. Light paper clip indentation to front free endpaper, else fine. Buff dust jacket has short edge tears with old internal tape repairs which have darkened and show through in three places; tiny chips to spine tips internally strengthened with paper strips; tiny chips to outer corners; VG+ o/w. A somewhat uncommon book of poetry, especially in jacket. Book number: 6601 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8313] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circle of Affection and Other Pieces in Prose and Verse. Drawings By Thoreau Macdonald Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1947, First Edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. xiv, 237 pp. Jacket design and ten vignettes by Thoreau MacDonald and Signed by Thoreau on the title-page in ball-point (tiny pencil note on rear pastedown states: 'Signed by TM 31 Aug 78'). TM designed bookplate to front pastedown, tiny pencil note added to Advertisement page, gentle rubbing to lower edge of covers, else near fine copy. The supplied dust jacket has long closed tear to real panel, minor rubbing to upper and lower edges, tiny nicks to the tips; good. Edison B38. 'The Circle of Affection' is a short story of Ottawa in the '70s and the unobtrusive passing of a way of life. ".. includes not only all [Scott's] latest work in prose and verse, but also a group of early poems and stories never previously published in book-form .." - jacket flap. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: 28144 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Art; Ottawa Thoreau Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The circle of affection: And other pieces in prose and verse McClelland and Stewart, 1947. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, Drawings by Thoreau Macdonald, 237pp. VG 1st Edition ID: mon0000011170 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011170 USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circle of Affection, and Other Pieces in Prose and Verse. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1947. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : Thoreau Macdonald.. Very Good/Good. Book number: J18174 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. Canada, Literature, Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circle of Affection and Other Pieces in Prose and Verse Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Dusty topedge, but o/w tight clean book, unmarked, in dj with slight edgewear.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10580 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Cloister. Later Poems. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, (1935), 1935, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Green cloth with paper labels. 96 pp. Fading to spine tips, light wear to foot of spine, VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Light green jacket has the usual tanning to spine; light tanning and one small spot to panels; rubbing, nicks, and small chips, to spine tips; VG otherwise. Scott's last book in his lifetime, and somewhat uncommon. Book number: 18453 USD 51.98 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4135] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Cloister. Later Poems. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1935. HB, 8vo, 96pp. Good condition in green cloth (no dustwrapper). Mild wear. Covers and spine unevenly faded. Author's inscription penned on front free endpaper. Includes an associated typed letter (not the author's but presumably his solicitor's). Scan available on request. Book number: 62252 AUD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.29 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4478]
Keywords: Poetry, Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1945, First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: MaCDONALD, Thoreau. (CAD) Owner's inscription to endpaper, no other markings, Near Fine in about VG Dj with some wear to top edge of rear panel of Dj and tiny spot to back panel, some small edge tears to Dj. 8vo. 114 pp. First Canadian edition, a complete reprint of the original published by Messrs. Copeland and Day, Boston, 1896. Black and white illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald. A collection of sort stories, vignettes of French Canadian life. [1.5 FO 19/1. Near Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00180 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald Canadian Short Stories French Canada Canadian Fiction Macdonald, Thoreau | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Village of Viger With drawings by Thoreau Macdonald The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1945. The first Canadian edition of this title, a complete reprint of the original published by Messrs. Copeland and Day, Boston, 1896. 8vo, HB, 114pp. Good+ condition in like d/w (sunned spine, light wear, several small closed tears). Presentation copy, signed at ffep. Scan available on request. Book number: 61852 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction, Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger Toronto, Ryerson. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 114pp. 2 small crumpled tears on dust jacket. Illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald. Book number: 014876 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger. With Drawings By Thoreau Macdonald Toronto, Ryerson, 1945, First Canadian edition. Hardcover. First edition with the excellent Thoreau MacDonald illustrations. Octavo, tan buckram, tan endpapers. [x], (115), [3] pp. SIGNED BY THOREAU MacDONALD.Thoreau MacDonald-designed bookplate on front pastedown. Fine copy. Dust jacket has nicks, crease across top edge of front and rear panels, else fine. A nice copy of this handsome book. Edison B35 - 22 drawings (14 vignettes, including repeats), & jacket design by Thoreau MacDonald. First published Boston: Copeland & Day, 1896. The poet's first collection of short stories, said to have been an influential CanLit classic in the New Canadian Library paperback reprint, but author John Metcalf did an excellent job of demolishing the myth of this book's alleged influence on Canadian short story in chapter 5 of his book KICKING AGAINST THE PRICKS, where he shows how very, very, very few copies of the original edition were sold in Canada, and more or less proves that the book has gone largely unread here. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: 33327 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. Canadian Art. Thoreau Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger Toronto, Ryerson. [1945], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 114pp. Illustrations. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald. Book number: 103117 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger. With Drawings By Thoreau Macdonald Toronto, Ryerson, 1945. Hardcover. Octavo. First Canadian edition and first edition with the excellent Thoreau MacDonald illustrations. Tan buckram, tan endpapers. [10], (115), [3] pp. Light spine sunning with dulling of the gilt lettering, as quite often, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has minor soiling on rear panel, else fine. A nice copy of this handsome book. Edison B35 - 22 drawings (14 vignettes, including repeat s), & jacket design by Thoreau MacDonald. First published Boston: Copeland & Day, 1896. The poet's first collection of short stories, said to have been an influential CanLit classic in the New Canadian Library paperback reprint, but author John Metcalf did an excellent job of demolishing the myth of this book's influence on Canadian letters in chapter 5 of his book KICKING AGAINST THE PRICKS, where he shows how very, very, very few copies of the original edition were sold in Canada, and more or less proves that the book has gone largely unread here. Book number: 25319 USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3216] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. Canadian Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger. Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1945. First Edition, 8VO, 114 pp. F/F ¶ A fine copy of a handsome book. Black and white illustrations by MacDonald. Last page is oversized because of binding flaw. Book number: 22379 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1945, First Canadian Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: MacDonald, Thoreau. 114 pp. illus. With illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald. Originally published by Copeland and Day, Boston, 1896 this is the first Canadian edition. A superb copy in a lightly worn dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006430 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: MacDonald, Thoreau | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Village of Viger Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1945. hardcover. Ill.: Thoreau Macdonald. 20cm, 114p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17176 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Graves Simcoe. Morang, Toronto, 1910. 1910, First Edition. Hardcover. First edition was 1905. [10]. 241 pp. frontis with tissue guard, index, 8vo, red cloth with gilt titles. From the Makers of Canada series. VG: tight, square copy with very little wear. Spine a bit faded, light soiling to edges of boards, p.o.n. to verso of ffep. Very Good. Book number: 3002 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadiana Uel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labor and the Angel Boston, Copeland and Day 1898, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. w/ white paper backstrip label rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip label foxed/sl. scuffed; front hinge cracked; a few leaves chipped at fore-edges; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; 16mo; 59 pages Book number: 38566 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 19th Century Canadian Poetry Canadian Poets Confederation Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lundy's Lane NY, George H. Doran. 1916, First American. Hard Cover. Published 1916. FIRST EDITION Cloth, no dw. 194 pp. Presentation poem handwritten and signed by Duncan Scott. Rose coloured cloth with illustrated title plate on front board with some discolouration to boards. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 015963 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lundy's Lane and Other Poems Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, (1916). Frontis photo portrait of Scott.Red cloth with title paste-down to front cover, gilt titles to spine, 8vo. 8x5.5inches(20x14cm). Vg. Book number: 38206 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canada Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |